» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Pedro spends more time leaning on his hoe than using it to dig in the garden, so his father sends him off to seek his own fortune. His laziness gets him in trouble, though, everywhere he goes seeking employment. Eventually he must mend his ways, or he'll end up in the river! 31 full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Pedro and the Padre

by Verna Aardema

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803705234 ISBN: 0803705239

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedro and the Padre

by Verna Aardema

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803705234 ISBN: 0803705239

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedro and the Padre

by Aardema, Verna

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Dial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803705234 ISBN: 0803705239

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0803705239 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall The covers are rubbed and scratched. The FFE has been removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedro and the Padre

by Verna Aardema; Friso Henstra

price: $5.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1991-03 ISBN-13: 9780803705234 ISBN: 0803705239

Description: Very Good. Hardcover NO dust jacket, never read, all clean, unmarked, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pedro and the Padre used book

Pedro and the Padre

by Aardema, Verna

price: $5.96

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803705227 ISBN: 0803705220

Description: Good. 0803705220 Ex-library hardcover, jacket in mylar cover. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedro and the Padre

by Aardema

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803705234 ISBN: 0803705239

Description: Henstra. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedro & the Padre

by Aardema, Verna

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803705227 ISBN: 0803705220

Description: Dust Jacket Included. VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, illustrated by Friso Henstra, copyright 1991, stated first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedro & the Padre

by Aardema, Verna

price: $9.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Dial Books, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Friso Henstra, illus. Good+/Good-. , DJ. 4to, Unpaginated, General wear to covers. Glossy covers. DJ has wear to edges/corners. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedro and the Padre

by Aardema, Verna

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803705234 ISBN: 0803705239

Description: Used-Good in Fair jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; Clean Pages; DJ Shelf Wear In Fair Condition, 1/4 inch tear at top DJ; Edge Wear; Pen Name First Page; Shelf Wear; Tight Spine; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedro and the Padre

by Aardema, Verna

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803705234 ISBN: 0803705239

Description: Good. 0803705239 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Pedro and the Padre

by Aardema, Verna

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803705227 ISBN: 0803705220

Description: Henstra, Friso, and Henstra, Frisco. New 1st Edition...Stated.....Author signed w/ gift inscription....No remainder marks/unread condition.....Tight....Smoke/pet free....USPS D.C. at no additional charge. ****Please read all listings carefully, it's your responsibility to know what you are purchasing at the time of your order. **** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Once Read Twice Sold, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pedro and the Padre

by Verna Aardema

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803705227 ISBN: 0803705220

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pedro and the Padre A Tale from Jalisco, Mexico

by Aardema, Verna

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803705234 ISBN: 0803705239

Description: Henstra, Friso. Very good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pedro and the Padre: a Tale From Jalisco, Mexico

by Aardema, Verna

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803705227 ISBN: 0803705220

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 10 3/4 Inch. Ex-library. Usual Library Markings. Light shelf wear. Otherwise, book is clean and nice. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom's Used Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pedro and the Padre

by Aardema, Verna

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@ ISBN-13: 9780803705227 ISBN: 0803705220

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pedro and the Padre

by Aardema, Verna

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803705234 ISBN: 0803705239

Description: Henstra, Friso. Very Good in Good + jacket. Mylared A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is some writing inside the front board. A charming Mexican folktale with wonderful illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pedro and the Padre

by Verna Aardema, Illustrated By Friso Henstra

price: $13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Dial, 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803705234 ISBN: 0803705239

Description: HC and DJ. First. 10 3/4 x 8 3/4. ISBN: 0-8037-0523-9. Subtitled: A Tale from Jalisco, Mexico. By the author of "Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears" and "Rabbit Makes a Monkey of Lion". Pedro's fathe r decides he needs a lesson in the real world and sends him off to find work elsewhere. Pedro is good at tricking people with his wit until he meets his match. Friso Henstra has illustrated this edit ion with his beautifully bright and fun pen, ink and watercolor paintings. Dj has a 3/4" tear at ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ghost River Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Pedro and the Padre

by Aardema, Verna; Henstra, Friso

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NIS Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803705234 ISBN: 0803705239

Description: Paperback: soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pedro and the Padre: a Tale From Jalisco, Mexico

by Aardema, Verna

price: $58.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NIS Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803705227 ISBN: 0803705220

Description: Paperback: soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pedro and the Padre

by Aardema, Verna; Henstra, Friso

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NIS Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803705234 ISBN: 0803705239

Description: Hardback: hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Pedro and the Padre: a Tale From Jalisco, Mexico

by Aardema, Verna

price: $165.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NIS Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803705227 ISBN: 0803705220

Description: In good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.