About this title: Pedro spends more time leaning on his hoe than using it to dig in the garden, so his father sends him off to seek his own fortune. His laziness gets him in trouble, though, everywhere he goes seeking employment. Eventually he must mend his ways, or he'll end up in the river! 31 full-color illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Books, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780803705234ISBN:0803705239
Description: Henstra. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Dial Books, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: Friso Henstra, illus. Good+/Good-. , DJ. 4to, Unpaginated, General wear to covers. Glossy covers. DJ has wear to edges/corners. DJ is not price clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial
ISBN-13:9780803705234ISBN:0803705239
Description: Used-Good in Fair jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Corner Wear; Clean Pages; DJ Shelf Wear In Fair Condition, 1/4 inch tear at top DJ; Edge Wear; Pen Name First Page; Shelf Wear; Tight Spine; Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Description: Good. 0803705239 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780803705227ISBN:0803705220
Description: Henstra, Friso, and Henstra, Frisco. New 1st Edition...Stated.....Author signed w/ gift inscription....No remainder marks/unread condition.....Tight....Smoke/pet free....USPS D.C. at no additional charge. ****Please read all listings carefully, it's your responsibility to know what you are purchasing at the time of your order. **** read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780803705227ISBN:0803705220
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 10 3/4 Inch. Ex-library. Usual Library Markings. Light shelf wear. Otherwise, book is clean and nice. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780803705234ISBN:0803705239
Description: Henstra, Friso. Very Good in Good + jacket. Mylared A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is some writing inside the front board. A charming Mexican folktale with wonderful illustrations. read more
Description: HC and DJ. First. 10 3/4 x 8 3/4. ISBN: 0-8037-0523-9. Subtitled: A Tale from Jalisco, Mexico. By the author of "Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears" and "Rabbit Makes a Monkey of Lion". Pedro's fathe r decides he needs a lesson in the real world and sends him off to find work elsewhere. Pedro is good at tricking people with his wit until he meets his match. Friso Henstra has illustrated this edit ion with his beautifully bright and fun pen, ink and watercolor paintings. Dj has a 3/4" tear at ... read more
Edition: NIS
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780803705234ISBN:0803705239
Description: Paperback: soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. read more
Edition: NIS
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780803705227ISBN:0803705220
Description: Paperback: soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. read more
Edition: NIS
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780803705234ISBN:0803705239
Description: Hardback: hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. read more
Edition: NIS
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780803705227ISBN:0803705220
Description: In good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.