» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: And Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: And Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by National Book Company, Richard A Spears, Ph.D., National Textbook Company

About this title: This work contains more than 2,500 definitions of two-word verbs, prepositional verbs, and verbal collections.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Richard Spears

price: $5.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Richard A. Spears

price: $6.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Spears, Richard

price: $11.49

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Very Good. 0844254622 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Richard A. Spears

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1993-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Like New. Great Condition, remainder mark is possible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Spears, Richard

price: $12.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New. 0844254622 CLEAN NEW COPY. There is a black line on the edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and Other Idiomatic Verb Phrases used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs and Other Idiomatic Verb Phrases

by Spears, Richard A.; Birner, Betty J.; Kleinedler, Steven

price: $17.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Textbook Company, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Fine. Softcover, 873 pages. Fine, almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: And Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: And Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by National Book Company, and Spears, Richard A, Ph.D., and National Textbook Company

list price: $22.95

our price: $19.51

you save: $3.44 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 896 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Richard A. Spears

price: $21.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs, and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs, and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Spears, Richard A.

price: $22.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Contemporary) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 5.902 inches. (896 pages) contains more than 2, 500 definitions of two-word verbs, prepositional verbs, and verbal collections. richard a. spears, ph.d., is a reference editor and former linguistics professor who has written more than 30 dictionaries, including ntc's american idioms dictionary (isbn: 0-8442-0273-8) and ntc's american english learner's dictionary (isbn: 0-8442-5859-8). (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Spears, Richard

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Good. 0844254622 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

price: $7.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Fine. New Book but may have some shelf wear and remainder mark. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

price: $7.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Very Good. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark). Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: And Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases used book

NTC's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: And Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by National Book Company, and Spears, Richard A, Ph.D., and National Textbook Company

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Non-smoker, nice xlg softcover book, some shelfwear page/cover curl, dings, crisp, clean, unmarked text/book/Priced to Sell /Jm0909T13. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 896 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tedd or Roberta Powers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

price: $8.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Richard A. Spears

price: $9.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1993-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Richard A. Spears

price: $9.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1993-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs

by Ntc

price: $12.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Good Foreign Languages-ESL Dictionaries. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs used book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs

by Ntc

price: $12.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: Good Foreign Languages-ESL Dictionaries. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs

by Spears

price: $15.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: BRAND NEW. 0844254622. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiom new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiom

by National Book Company; Spears, Richard A

price: $17.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NTC PUB GROUP Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New. This dictionary provides definitions and examples for the English verb phrases known as phrasal verbs, two-word verbs, prepositional verbs and verbal collocations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs, Spears new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs, Spears

price: $19.08

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiom new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiom

by National Book Company; Spears, Richard A

price: $19.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NTC PUB GROUP Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New. This dictionary provides definitions and examples for the English verb phrases known as phrasal verbs, two-word verbs, prepositional verbs and verbal collocations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Richard Spears

price: $19.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases new book

Ntc's Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs: and Other Idiomatic Verbal Phrases

by Richard A. Spears

price: $26.17

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780844254623 ISBN: 0844254622

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.