» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

by Simon Martin, Nikolai Grube

About this title: Deep in the dense rainforests of Central America lie the turbulent stories of the Maya monarchy, stories brought vividly to life in "Chronicles of the Maya Kings and Queens," which is newly available in paperback. Describing many of their own discoveries, two of the worlds leading experts in Maya hieroglyphs take the reader into a once-hidden ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya used book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

by Simon Martin; Nikolai Grube

price: $10.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2000-12 ISBN-13: 9780500051030 ISBN: 0500051038

Description: Like New. NEW-never used. Pages are clean and binding is secure. There is some heavy wear on the bottom edge of the front cover. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya used book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

by Martin, Simon, and Wilkinson, Toby A, and Grube, Nikolai

price: $16.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780500051030 ISBN: 0500051038

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chronicle. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Clarke, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens, Second Edition (Chronicles) new book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens, Second Edition (Chronicles)

by Simon Martin~Nikolai Grube

price: $20.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780500287262 ISBN: 0500287260

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens, Second Edition (Chronicles) used book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens, Second Edition (Chronicles)

by Simon Martin, Nikolai Grube

price: $21.32

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500287262 ISBN: 0500287260

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya new book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

by Martin, Simon / Grube, Nikolai

price: $24.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780500287262 ISBN: 0500287260

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780500287262. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya new book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

by Martin, Simon, and Grube, Nikolai

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780500287262 ISBN: 0500287260

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties used book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties

by Martin, Simon

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, 2000. Small 4to. ISBN-13: 9780500051030 ISBN: 0500051038

Description: Hardcover, used book. Very good in very good-dust jacket. The Americas: Central America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya used book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

by Martin & Grube

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780500051030 ISBN: 0500051038

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A very fine copy of a great book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Schlak, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya new book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

by Simon Martin, Nikolai Grube

price: $17.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500287262 ISBN: 0500287260

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens, Second Edition (Chronicles) new book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens, Second Edition (Chronicles)

by Simon Martinnikolai Grube

price: $17.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500287262 ISBN: 0500287260

Description: BRAND NEW. 0500287260. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya used book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

by Martin, Simon; Grube, Nikolai

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780500051030 ISBN: 0500051038

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Archaeology. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text, sound binding. Hardcover; Dj. 240 pages. name on ffe pages. 368 illustrations, 86 in color. Contact Steels for more Mesoamerican/Pre-Columbian Archaeology. Bookseller since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya used book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

by Martin, Simon; Grube, Nikolai

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780500051030 ISBN: 0500051038

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Archaeology. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text, sound binding. Hardcover; Dj. 240 pages. name on ffe pages. 368 illustrations, 86 in color. Contact Steels for more Mesoamerican/Pre-Columbian Archaeology. Bookseller since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Decipherin new book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Decipherin

by Martin, Simon And Grube, Nikolai

price: $19.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780500287262 ISBN: 0500287260

Description: "The ideal reference on Maya archaeology. "--"Science News" Behind the ancient cities of the Maya and their abandoned artworks lie the turbulent stories of their ruling dynasties. One of the world's greatest and most powerful civilizations, the Maya... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens. Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya used book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens. Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

by Martin, Simon And Nikolai Grube

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780500051030 ISBN: 0500051038

Description: Large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, color and b&w photos and illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, 240 pages, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya new book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

by Simon Martin, Nikolai Grube

price: $20.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500287262 ISBN: 0500287260

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

by Grube, Nikolai

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London; New York Date Published: December 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 240 pages. Blue cloth cover, embossed design, gilt lettering, minor wear to edges. Dust jacket has slight wear. Inside is bright and clean with 368 illustrations, 86 in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicle of Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya used book

Chronicle of Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

by Martin, Simon; Grube, Nikolai

price: $22.19

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780500051030 ISBN: 0500051038

Description: As New. 0500051038 A clean, almost as new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens, Second Edition (Chronicles) new book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens, Second Edition (Chronicles)

by Simon Martin

price: $22.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780500287262 ISBN: 0500287260

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya new book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

by Martin, Simon; Grube, Nikolai

price: $23.77

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780500051030 ISBN: 0500051038

Description: New. 0500051038. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens new book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens

by Grube, Nikolai

price: $23.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780500287262 ISBN: 0500287260

Description: New. Deep in the dense rainforests of Central America lie the turbulent stories of the Maya monarchy. Describing many of their own discoveries, the authors, two of the worlds leading experts in Maya hieroglyphs, take the reader into a once-hidden history, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya used book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

by Simon Martin, Nikolai Grube

price: $24.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500287262 ISBN: 0500287260

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens, Second Edition (Chronicles) new book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens, Second Edition (Chronicles)

by Martin, Simon; Grube, Nikolai

price: $25.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500287262 ISBN: 0500287260

Description: New. 0500287260 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya used book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

by Martin, Simon; Grube, Nikolai

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780500051030 ISBN: 0500051038

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very light edge wear to blue boards. Dust jacket has light edgewear; some rubbing; light scratches. Fascinating and well illustrated book of ancient mayan history and dynasties. (45) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libros Especiales, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya used book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

by Martin, Simon; Grube, Nikolai

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780500051030 ISBN: 0500051038

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Light wear, shelf rubbing to jacket and book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya new book

Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens: Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya

by Nikolai Grube, Simon Martin

price: $38.44

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500287262 ISBN: 0500287260

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "The ideal reference on Maya archaeology. " — "Science News" Behind the ancient cities of the Maya and their abandoned artworks lie the turbulent stories of their ruling dynasties. One of the world's greatest and most powerful civilizations, the Maya experienced constant conflict in a landscape divided among numerous kingdoms. Intense ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.