About this title: In the 1960s the anthropologist Pierre Clastres spent a year with a so-called "savage" tribe of Indians in Paraguay. This is his account of that experience, describing the tribe's daily life and habits, ritual and cosmology - and the anger which caused them to start murdering their own children.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780571193981ISBN:0571193986
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. xi, 240p. : ill., ports.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780571193981ISBN:0571193986
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ several pages and page tips creased. read more
Description: Good; 1998. 0571193986. Good used copy with mild edge wear from handling-unmarked.; Softcover; Faber and Faber; London; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 240 pages. read more
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zone Books
Date Published: 1998-04-17
ISBN-13:9780942299779ISBN:0942299779
Description: Fair. Isbn: 0942299779Hard cover, black cloth boards with gilt titles, brown dust jacket with orange, white and black titles, 349 pages. Corners edges and spine bumped. Water mark to back of dust jacket and front board where dust jacket stuck to board, transfer of black color to back of the dust jacket, does not impact the rest of the book, not visible unless dust jacket is removed. Gift sticker to ffep. Unmarked text, tight binding. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780571193981ISBN:0571193986
Description: Good. The book is slightly dirty. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zone Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780942299779ISBN:0942299779
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. English text. Translation and Foreward by Paul Auster. NF/NF. Hardcover, black cloth, DJ, 349 pp, b&w illustrations, very light edgewear, otherwise a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 6/22/1998
ISBN-13:9780571193981ISBN:0571193986
Description: Fair. 0571193986 SOFTCOVER, PAGES ARE FAIR READING CONDITION, EXTERIOR HAS SOME WEAR, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mit Pr
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780942299779ISBN:0942299779
Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 20837067 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780942299779 Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 20837067 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.