» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Edge of Europe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In 1941 a young Italian Jewish woman flees her country following the promulgation of Italy's so-called racial laws. She arrives in the neutral city of Lisbon and spends three days awaiting the certificate that will allow her to emigrate to the United States. During her stay she meets Juan Ruben, an anti-Fascist intellectual who co-ordinates a network of expatriates working to assist refugees. Although emotionally and intellectually displaced, the young woman comes to recognise her exile as a rite of passage, as an opportunity to acquire a new awareness of herself.Her experience of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers Series) used book

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers Series)

by Angela Bianchini~Angela M. Jeannet~David Castronuovo

price: $3.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803261716 ISBN: 0803261713

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers) used book

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers)

by Angela Bianchini

price: $5.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780803261716 ISBN: 0803261713

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Edge of Europe used book

The Edge of Europe

by Bianchini, Angela

price: $13.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803261716 ISBN: 0803261713

Description: Very Good. Size: 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches; Binding tight. Pages clean. Minimal shelf wear. Black remainder mark on bottom of book. In 1941 a young Italian Jewish woman flees her country following the promulgation of Italy's so-called racial laws. She arrives in the neutral city of Lisbon and spends three days awaiting the certificate that will allow her to emigrate to the United States. During her stay she meets Juan Ruben, an anti-Fascist intellectual who coordinates a network of expatriates ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Edge of Europe used book

The Edge of Europe

by Bianchini, Angela

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803213081 ISBN: 0803213085

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AS6-Book has library stamping on the top page edges, title page, and front loose endpaper with label, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Blue covered boards with gilt lettering. Translated by Angela M. Jeannet and David Castronuovo. With an Afterword by ANgela M. Jeannet. European Women Writers Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers) new book

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers)

by Angela Bianchini; Afterword-Angela M. Jeannet; Translator-Angela M. Jeannet; Translator-David Castronuovo

price: $83.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780803213081 ISBN: 0803213085

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers) used book

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers)

by Angela Bianchini; Afterword-Angela M. Jeannet; Translator-Angela M. Jeannet; Translator-David Castronuovo

price: $6.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780803261716 ISBN: 0803261713

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Edge of Europe used book

The Edge of Europe

by Bianchini, Angela; Jeannet, Angela M.; Castronuovo, David

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803261716 ISBN: 0803261713

Description: VG. 140pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers) new book

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers)

by Angela Bianchini; Afterword-Angela M. Jeannet; Translator-Angela M. Jeannet; Translator-David Castronuovo

price: $8.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780803261716 ISBN: 0803261713

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers) used book

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers)

by Angela Bianchini

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803261716 ISBN: 0803261713

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers) [Paperback] By Bianchini, Angela used book

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers) [Paperback] By Bianchini, Angela

price: $12.50

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803261716 ISBN: 0803261713

Description: Fine. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers) used book

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers)

by Bianchini, Angela

price: $15.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803261716 ISBN: 0803261713

Description: Good. 0803261713 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers) used book

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers)

by Bianchini, Angela

price: $17.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 10/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780803213081 ISBN: 0803213085

Description: Very Good. 0803213085 Very good ex-library hardcover, no dust jacket, with usual library markings; binding tight; text crisp and free marks; appears lightly read if at all. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers) new book

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers)

by Bianchini, Angela

price: $19.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803261716 ISBN: 0803261713

Description: New. 0803261713 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers) used book

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers)

by Angela Bianchini

price: $45.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803261716 ISBN: 0803261713

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers) new book

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers)

by Angela Bianchini

price: $49.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803261716 ISBN: 0803261713

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers) new book

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers)

by Bianchini, Angela

price: $3.89

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803261716 ISBN: 0803261713

Description: New. 0803261713 Clean and tight-as new-with a remainder mark on the bottom. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron James Booksellers, NE, USA

Reliability: Average

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers) used book

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers)

by Bianchini, Angela

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803261716 ISBN: 0803261713

Description: Fine. 0803261713 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Low

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers) new book

The Edge of Europe (European Women Writers)

by Bianchini, Angela

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803261716 ISBN: 0803261713

Description: New. 0803261713 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.