» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Calvin Trillin

About this title: Returning to the form (and forum) that made bestsellers of "Obliviously On He Sails" and "A Heckuva Job," the putative Bard of the Bush presidency recreates in verse all the lowlights of this year's endless campaign slog.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 12/2008 ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 116 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 12/2008 ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 116 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 116 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 116 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme new book

Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 116 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: vapour8, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 116 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 116 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 116 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Good. 1400068282 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Calvin Trillin

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Good in Good jacket. Minor rubbing to dust jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Calvin Trillin

price: $2.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Calvin Trillin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Like New. 2008-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Calvin Trillin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Good. 2008-Hardcover---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Calvin Trillin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Good. 2008-Hardcover-Cover shows minor shelf wear. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Calvin Trillin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Good. 2008-Hardcover--Dust jacket shows some minor shelf-wear. -Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Calvin Trillin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Good. 2008-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 1400068282 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: the 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Calvin Trillin

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008-11-25 ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout, First Edition, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme used book

Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

by Trillin, Calvin

price: $7.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400068289 ISBN: 1400068282

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 116 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Linda, Saint Paul, MN

"this was great! It brought back all of the election the good, bad and ugly and in delightful rhyme. Any political junky will love this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Valerie, Melbourne, FL

"This is a GREAT look back at the 2008 Presidantial race! Its an entertaining and easy read! Trillin is insightful and enjoyable!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Riah, Los Angeles, CA

"wonderful!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Nell, Watertown, MA

"To be read aloud, of course."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme by Calvin Trillin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.