» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

With Wings Like Eagles: A History of the Battle of Britain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

With Wings Like Eagles: A History of the Battle of Britain

by Michael Korda

About this title: The bestselling author of "Ike" returns with the first complete history of one of the most significant conflicts of World War II--the Battle of Britain.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain used book

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Korda, Michael

price: $4.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: Good. 0061125350 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

With Wings Like Eagles: A History of the Battle of Britain used book

With Wings Like Eagles: A History of the Battle of Britain

by Korda, Michael

price: $14.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: Fine (As New) in Fine (As New) dj. Stated first edition, first printing, full number line. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine (As New) in Fine (As New) dj. Stated first edition, first printing, full number line. 322 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain new book

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Michael Korda

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

With Wings Like Eagles Lp: a History of the Battle of Britain new book

With Wings Like Eagles Lp: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Michael Korda

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperLuxe Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061719714 ISBN: 0061719714

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain new book

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Korda, Michael

price: $22.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2009-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061125355. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain new book

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Korda, Michael

price: $22.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperluxe Date Published: 2009-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780061719714 ISBN: 0061719714

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061719714. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Wings Like Eagles: A History of the Battle of Britain new book

With Wings Like Eagles: A History of the Battle of Britain

by Korda, Michael

list price: $25.99

our price: $23.39

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

With Wings Like Eagles: A History of the Battle of Britain new book

With Wings Like Eagles: A History of the Battle of Britain

by Korda, Michael

list price: $25.99

our price: $23.39

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperluxe Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061719714 ISBN: 0061719714

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 437 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain new book

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Korda, Michael

price: $24.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: New. 0061125350 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

With Wings Like Eagles Lp: a History of the Battle of Britain new book

With Wings Like Eagles Lp: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Michael Korda

price: $25.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperLuxe Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061719714 ISBN: 0061719714

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain new book

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Michael Korda

price: $26.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Korda, Michael

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harper (NY) 2009, first edition, 322 pp, photos, maps and illus, very good, DJ, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Cadman WW2 Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

With Wings Like Eagles a History of the Battle of Britain used book

With Wings Like Eagles a History of the Battle of Britain

by Korda, Michael

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 9780061125355. 2009 stated first edition, first printing in excellent condition. Book is unread. One light crease on fornt flap of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain used book

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Michael Korda

price: $2.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain used book

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Michael Korda

price: $2.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain used book

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Michael Korda

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket included Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain used book

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Korda, Michael

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain used book

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Korda, Michael

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain used book

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Korda, Michael

price: $9.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: VG/G+; shelfwear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

With Wings Like Eagles

by Korda, Michael

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: 2009

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain used book

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Korda, Michael

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain new book

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Korda, Michael

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain new book

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Korda, Michael

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain new book

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Korda, Michael

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain new book

With Wings Like Eagles: a History of the Battle of Britain

by Korda, Michael

price: $14.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061125355 ISBN: 0061125350

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Elgin, Ames, IA

"A very exciting book, even though one knows the outcome. Very interesting to learn how Dowding
played things close to the vest to keep the Germans guessing. On the one hand Dowding seems like
he was a very unappreciated genius; on the other hand he seems to have been intensely disliked on every front, Too bad...he deserved better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Garth, Thailand

"Amazing what a society and its young people were able to withstand and achieve."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By MattA, Ortonville, MI

"The first half of the book was intriguing to me, as an engineer. It dealt with the pre-planning on the part of Great Britain prior to the Battle of Britain and the design and engineering of the generation of planes that would fight the battle, on both sides. About midway through the book shifted to more of a political/logistical tale and became far less interesting. In the end, the book was due back at the library before I had completed it, so I returned it and have not been inclined to check it out again to finish it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Gavin, Irving, TX

"Great book for anybody with even a passing interest in World War II history. Everybody has heard of the Battle of Britain, but, for me at least, this book really filled in a lot of details I was not aware of."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of With Wings Like Eagles: A History of the Battle of Britain by Michael Korda

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.