» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Western Mysticism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The writings are meant to be studied from three distinct points of view: religious philosophy, material for the study of those states between mind and body such as ecstasy and trance, and for the sake of their mysticism. Drawn from the writings and teachings of Saint Augustine, Saint Gregory and Saint Bernard, the writings form a coordinated body ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Western Mysticism 2nd Ed.; the Teaching of Augustine, Gregory and Bernard on Contemplation and the Contemplative Life

by Cuthbert Butler

price: $6.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Western Mysticism

by Dom Cuthbert Butler

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton 1924 1st Am. ed, NY Date Published: 1923

Description: Hardcover; original cloth. Ex-library book with various stamps and markings. Text clean and tight and book otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Western Mysticism Neglected Chapters in the History of Religion

by Butler, Cuthbert

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable & Co Ltd, London Date Published: (1922)

Description: Good, no DJ. 8vo, 344 pages From the title page: "The Teaching of SS Augustine, Gregory, and Bernard on Contemplation and the Complative Life"., blue cloth binding with gilt spine titles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Western Mysticism: the Teaching of Ss. Augustine, Gregory and Bernard on Contemplation and the Contemplative Life, a Reissue of E Second Edition Containing the Prefatory Afterthoughts,

by Butler, Cuthbert,

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, rptg 1951,

Description: 242pp ex pub lib but lightly used clean tight text in sleeve protected dj a little damage to front hinge some foxing or similar staining to front edge otherwise vg copy of this sometime hard to find book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Western Mysticism. the Teaching of Ss. Augustine, Gregory and Bernard on Contemplation and the Contemplative Life. Second Edition With Afterthoughts

by Butler, Dom Cuthbert

price: $34.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1951

Description: 8vo Cloth Rpt. lxiii, 242 pp. Some foxing to e. p's and edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Western Mysticism: the Teaching of Ss. Augustine, Gregory and Bernard on Contemplation and the Contemplative Life

by Butler, Dom Cuthbert

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Constable, 1951.

Description: 2nd edition(reprint) with Afterthoughts. "No student of Mysticism or director of souls can possibly afford to neglect a volume so full of valuable suggestions and real insight into spiritual conditions. "(Church Times). Pp.64/242, date notation to fep. Blue cloth, d/w slightly sunned to spine has clear protective wrap. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Western Mysticism. the Teaching of Ss Augustine, Gregory, and Bernard on Contemplation and the Contemplative Life. Neglected Chapters in the History of Religion

by C. Butler

price: $58.45

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1922

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Western Mysticism: the Teaching of Ss Augustine Gregory and Bernard on Contemplation and the Contemplative Life. Neglected Chapters in the History of Religion used book

Western Mysticism: the Teaching of Ss Augustine Gregory and Bernard on Contemplation and the Contemplative Life. Neglected Chapters in the History of Religion

by Butler, Cuthbert

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Collection of and scholarly commentary on the writings of Saint Augustine, Gregory and Bernard concerning mysticism of the Western chuch, sanctioned by and with the "Nihil Obstat" of the Catholic Church. The book is divided into two parts-Contemplation and The Contemplative and Active Lives, with further divisions by Saint and additional sections with autobiographical passages; commentary on the act of contemplation; psycho-physical phenomena ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Western Mysticism

by Dom Cuthbert Butler

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Western Mysticism new book

Western Mysticism

by Butler; Dom Cuthbert Butler

price: $120.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor and Francis Date Published: 1999-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780710306623 ISBN: 0710306628

Description: New. Gift Condition With Mylar Cover for protection, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Western Mysticism: \N new book

Western Mysticism: \N

by \N

price: $162.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: \N Publisher: Taylor and Francis Date Published: 0100 ISBN-13: 9780710306623 ISBN: 0710306628

Description: BRAND NEW \N. \N. (\n) \n (\N) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Western Mysticism new book

Western Mysticism

by Butler; Dom Cuthbert Butler

price: $203.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor and Francis Date Published: 1999-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780710306623 ISBN: 0710306628

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Western Mysticism: the Teachings of Ss Augustine, Gregory and Bernard on Contemplation and the Contemplative Life

by Dom Cuthbert Butler

price: $15.70

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW, 1960

Description: Good+. paperback. no dj. better than a reading copy. gentle creasing to spine, and light rubbing to corners-= else a tight clean copy. no inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Western Mysticism

by Butler, D. C.

price: $17.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable and Co Limited, London Date Published: 1967

Description: No dust jacket, rebound by library. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Western Mysticism: the Teaching of Augustine, Gregory and Bernard on Contemplation and the Contemplative Life

by Butler, Dom Cuthbert

price: $17.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little wear at all; light rubbing about the corners. Quite clean. 'The term mysticism is comparatively modern, unknown to those Fathers and Doctors of the Church whose teaching Abbot Butler reviews; they speak of contemplation and the Contemplative Life. How this arose in the Western Church, took root, spread and permeated the whole of Latin Christendom for more than seven hundred years, the Abbot shows in strictly methodical, scientific manner, opening ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Western Mysticism used book

Western Mysticism

by Butler

price: $27.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710306623 ISBN: 0710306628

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. 0 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Western Mysticism used book

Western Mysticism

by Butler, Cuthbert

price: $27.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Columbia Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780710306623 ISBN: 0710306628

Description: Second Hand. No Jacket. The Kegan Paul Library of Religion and Mysticism. 8vo, lxiii + 242pp. As new cloth with stamped silver lettering and detail to spine and front board. Protected with clear Mylar wrapper. Spotless and bright pages with no sign of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Western Mysticism. the Teaching of Augustine, Gregory, and Bernard on Contemplation and the Contemplative Life. Third Edition With 'Afterthoughts' and a New Foreword By Professor David Knowles

by Butler, Dom

price: $27.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Constable

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, lxxii + 242pp. Very good cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Western Mysticism the Teaching of Augustine, Gregory & Bernard on Contemplation and the Contemplative Life, Third Edition With 'Afterthoughts'

by Butler, Dom Cuthbert (Introduced By David Knowles)

price: $37.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Consatble & Co Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardback, 8vo, red cloth lettered silver to spine, two residual cellotape marks to verso of front free endpaper o/w very good in a partly sunned dust wrapper, 242pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Western Mysticism: the Kegan Paul Library of Religion and Mysticism used book

Western Mysticism: the Kegan Paul Library of Religion and Mysticism

by Butler, Edward Cuthbert; Butler, Dom Cuthbert

price: $37.80

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Kegan Paul Intl, Bedfor, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780710306623 ISBN: 0710306628

Description: Very Good. 0710306628. Black boards w/ silver titling on spine and cover. Cover has a silver emblem. "The teachings of SS. Augustine, Gregory and Bernard on contemplation and the contemplative life" Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Western Mysticism: the Teaching of Ss Augustine, Gregory and Bernard on Contemplation and the Contemplative Life

by Butler, Dom Cuthbert

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Dutton, 1923. Cloth, 344 pp. Spine sunned. Very Sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Western Mysticism the Teaching of Ss Augustine Gregory and Bernard on Contemplation and Contemplative Life Neglected Chapters in the History of Religion

by Butler, Dom Cuthbert

price: $62.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1st. Constable & Company: London Date Published: 1922

Description: An in-depth study. xiii+344pp. uncut. Covers well rubbed with wear to top, bottom and edges of spine and leading and trailing edges with London Oratory sticker to ft. bd., some bubbling to bk. bd. binding, some browning to end papers with st. Gregory's lending library sticker to fep, some scattered foxing, some general browning, some slack to ft. bd. -pp. xii.p. xiii loose but o/w a good reading copy in dark blue cloth binding with blind. stamped bds. & gt. sp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Western Mysticism new book

Western Mysticism

by Dom Cuthbert Butler, Edward Cuthbert Butler

price: $163.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710306623 ISBN: 0710306628

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Western Mysticism new book

Western Mysticism

by Butler

price: $167.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710306623 ISBN: 0710306628

Description: BRAND NEW. 0710306628. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Western Mysticism new book

Western Mysticism

by Butler

price: $176.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780710306623 ISBN: 0710306628

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 250. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.