About this title: The writings are meant to be studied from three distinct points of view: religious philosophy, material for the study of those states between mind and body such as ecstasy and trance, and for the sake of their mysticism. Drawn from the writings and teachings of Saint Augustine, Saint Gregory and Saint Bernard, the writings form a coordinated body ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton 1924 1st Am. ed, NY
Date Published: 1923
Description: Hardcover; original cloth. Ex-library book with various stamps and markings. Text clean and tight and book otherwise in very good condition. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable & Co Ltd, London
Date Published: (1922)
Description: Good, no DJ. 8vo, 344 pages From the title page: "The Teaching of SS Augustine, Gregory, and Bernard on Contemplation and the Complative Life"., blue cloth binding with gilt spine titles. read more
Description: 242pp ex pub lib but lightly used clean tight text in sleeve protected dj a little damage to front hinge some foxing or similar staining to front edge otherwise vg copy of this sometime hard to find book. read more
Description: 2nd edition(reprint) with Afterthoughts. "No student of Mysticism or director of souls can possibly afford to neglect a volume so full of valuable suggestions and real insight into spiritual conditions. "(Church Times). Pp.64/242, date notation to fep. Blue cloth, d/w slightly sunned to spine has clear protective wrap. VG/VG. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Collection of and scholarly commentary on the writings of Saint Augustine, Gregory and Bernard concerning mysticism of the Western chuch, sanctioned by and with the "Nihil Obstat" of the Catholic Church. The book is divided into two parts-Contemplation and The Contemplative and Active Lives, with further divisions by Saint and additional sections with autobiographical passages; commentary on the act of contemplation; psycho-physical phenomena ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taylor and Francis
Date Published: 1999-11-15
ISBN-13:9780710306623ISBN:0710306628
Description: New. Gift Condition With Mylar Cover for protection, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
Description: Good+. paperback. no dj. better than a reading copy. gentle creasing to spine, and light rubbing to corners-= else a tight clean copy. no inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable and Co Limited, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: No dust jacket, rebound by library. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 550grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little wear at all; light rubbing about the corners. Quite clean. 'The term mysticism is comparatively modern, unknown to those Fathers and Doctors of the Church whose teaching Abbot Butler reviews; they speak of contemplation and the Contemplative Life. How this arose in the Western Church, took root, spread and permeated the whole of Latin Christendom for more than seven hundred years, the Abbot shows in strictly methodical, scientific manner, opening ... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. 0 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Columbia Univ Pr
ISBN-13:9780710306623ISBN:0710306628
Description: Second Hand. No Jacket. The Kegan Paul Library of Religion and Mysticism. 8vo, lxiii + 242pp. As new cloth with stamped silver lettering and detail to spine and front board. Protected with clear Mylar wrapper. Spotless and bright pages with no sign of previous ownership. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Consatble & Co
Date Published: 1967
Description: Hardback, 8vo, red cloth lettered silver to spine, two residual cellotape marks to verso of front free endpaper o/w very good in a partly sunned dust wrapper, 242pp. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Kegan Paul Intl, Bedfor, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780710306623ISBN:0710306628
Description: Very Good. 0710306628. Black boards w/ silver titling on spine and cover. Cover has a silver emblem. "The teachings of SS. Augustine, Gregory and Bernard on contemplation and the contemplative life" Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1st. Constable & Company: London
Date Published: 1922
Description: An in-depth study. xiii+344pp. uncut. Covers well rubbed with wear to top, bottom and edges of spine and leading and trailing edges with London Oratory sticker to ft. bd., some bubbling to bk. bd. binding, some browning to end papers with st. Gregory's lending library sticker to fep, some scattered foxing, some general browning, some slack to ft. bd. -pp. xii.p. xiii loose but o/w a good reading copy in dark blue cloth binding with blind. stamped bds. & gt. sp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.