About this title: When springtime comes to Noisy Village, the wildlife begins to bloom--and the children run a little wild and free. There are secret places to rediscover, new animals to meet, tests of bravery--and a little mischief. Full color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Wikland, Ilon. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" Tall. 32 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, discoloration of cover, slightly yellowing pages, pieces of tape on some of the pages, previous owner's name inside the front cover, library stamps inside the front cover, on title pages 3 & 21, and inside the back cover along with the remains of the date due sheet and the library card pocket, remains of a label inside the front cover, and library ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking,, NY:
Date Published: 1967
Description: Illustrated by Ilon Wikland. Good. Translated from the Swedish. Second American printing. Small scrape to front board, some color marker markings on rear board, else good in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Children's Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780670821853ISBN:0670821853
Description: Wikland, Ilon, and Wikland, Iion. Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Wikland, Ilon. Good. Oblong pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, second printing 1967, 30 pages, with beautiful, full colour, full page illustrations; ex-library copy with rubber stamps and card pocket inside back cover, light wear and bumping to covers, but tight in binding, text pages clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Lindgren's Rasmus and the Tramp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Wikland, Ilon. Good in Good jacket. Oblong pictorial hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 30 pages, with beautiful, full colour, full page illustrations; ex-library copy with several rubber stamps, both endpapers (with card pocket) removed, wear and bumping to covers, but tight in binding, text pages clean and unmarked (except for one with a rubber stamp and one with a clear tape repair); DJ is bright and clean, but heavily chipped. See also our listing for Lindgren's Rasmus and the Tramp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. A charmingly illustrated Christmas tale about 6 children who lives in the village. 15 full page paintings of happy children in vivid colors add much the this lovely volume. Oblong shape. Printed in Sweden. Pictorial library binding. Expected library markings. Minor shelf wear evident. Pages clean and tightly bound. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. Pictorial library binding with blue-green covers. Expected library markings. Oblong format. Charming, colorful artwork. Only minor shelf wear bumping and rubbing. Pages clean and tightly bound. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Children's Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780670821853ISBN:0670821853
Description: Wikland, Ilon. Very good. No dust jacket. text clean and tight, as new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Description: Acceptable. Top of binding torn ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Edition: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Ilon Wikland. VERY GOOD. No Jacket. Pictorial cover, some soiling to light-color background, corners lightly bumped. A very few faint handling smudges at page edges, otherwise text is clean and tight, illustrations bright and beautiful. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Wikland, Ilon. Good. Turquoise, pictorial cloth boards show a little wear atextremities. Ex-library--some stamps. Nearly all pages have been partially torn close to gutter and repaired with scotch tape. Lovely color prints still enjoyable. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Juvenile
Date Published: 1988-05-01
ISBN-13:9780670821853ISBN:0670821853
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Ilon Wiklnd. Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NOT Ex-Library, NO Writing, clean bright, tight binding, unpaginated, slight soiling top of cover, full page beautiful color illustrations throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Kestrel, New York
Date Published: 1988
Description: Wikland, Ilon. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 03708218553 Delightful story by the author of Pippi Longstockings. NOT a former library copy. Picture book. 32 pages. Pictorial hardcovers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Ilon Wikland. Very Good in Fair jacket. DJ has several long tears and tape repairs, rear panel is heavily creased, several 2" and 1" chips, front flap corners clipped, minor sunning; minor sunning and soiling to pictorial binding, light soiling to some pages, binding corners slightly bumped. read more
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good+, no dj. 32 pages, boards. Charming story of Noisy Village & of the 6 children who live there. Illustrated in beautiful color. Ink inscription dated 1967. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.