» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Smart: Selected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A selection of poems from the 18th-century poet Christopher Smart. This book includes his four most famous works.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Smart: Selected Poems (Penguin Classics) used book

Smart: Selected Poems (Penguin Classics)

by Christopher Smart; Editor-Karina Williamson; Editor-Marcus Walsh

price: $43.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1991-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780140423679 ISBN: 0140423672

Description: Good. Minor read/shelf wear and some page tanning. G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Smart: Selected Poems (Penguin Classics) used book

Smart: Selected Poems (Penguin Classics)

by Christopher Smart; Editor-Karina Williamson; Editor-Marcus Walsh

price: $55.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1991-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780140423679 ISBN: 0140423672

Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good, almost like new condition. Binding solid, pages secure. No interior markings. Slight creasing on spine. Excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Selected Poems By Christopher Smart (Crown Classics).

by Smart, Christopher; Todd, Ruthven (Editor).

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Grey Walls Press, London, England Date Published: 1947

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (previous owner's bookplate) in a NEAR FINE pictorial dust jacket (British price intact, spine a bit tanned). The title page states: "A Song for David and Other Poems by Christopher Smart: Selected with an introduction by Ruthven Todd. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Christopher Smart Selected Poems used book

Christopher Smart Selected Poems

by Smart, Christopher

price: $70.47

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140423679 ISBN: 0140423672

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0140423672 Used Good condition throughout with only small signs of use. Pages are clean and tight but edges are tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Smart: Selected Poems (Penguin Classics) used book

Smart: Selected Poems (Penguin Classics)

by Smart, Christopher; Walsh, Marcus

price: $129.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140423679 ISBN: 0140423672

Description: Very good. 1990 Penguin Classics softcover, 390 pgs; same ISBN and as shown. Cover has mild edge wear and light scratches; pages yellowing; else clean, tight (no spine crease) and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christopher Smart Selected Poems used book

Christopher Smart Selected Poems

by Williamson, K.

price: $55.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140423679 ISBN: 0140423672

Description: Very Good. 5" x 7 3/4" A very good soft cover copy of the Penguin Classics edition. Former owner's name neatly stamped on f.e.p., on back coverthere is a bookseller label, and original price marked over. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Light shelf wear. 390 pages. Not an ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickson Street Bookshop, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Smart: Selected Poems (Penguin Classics) used book

Smart: Selected Poems (Penguin Classics)

by Smart, Christopher

price: $83.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140423679 ISBN: 0140423672

Description: Good. 0140423672 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Smart: Selected Poems (Penguin Classics) used book

Smart: Selected Poems (Penguin Classics)

by Christopher Smart

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140423679 ISBN: 0140423672

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.