» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Chrome Borne

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Chrome Borne

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

About this title: Hot rods and high magic - previously published in two volumes as "Born to Run" and "Chrome Circle" - meet in a fast-paced, tongue-in-cheek fantasy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge) used book

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chrome Borne used book

The Chrome Borne

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chrome Borne used book

The Chrome Borne

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chrome Borne used book

The Chrome Borne

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 10/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chrome Borne used book

The Chrome Borne

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 10/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge) used book

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge) used book

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chrome Borne used book

The Chrome Borne

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: As New. New and unread, groovy in every way-square, solid, perfect spine--you'll leap tall buildings in a single bound once in possession of this book! ! ! NOTE: faint jots of edgewear, VEEEEERY faint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chrome Borne used book

The Chrome Borne

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chrome Borne used book

The Chrome Borne

by Lackey, Mercedes, and Dixon, Larry

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine creasing and cover wear. A solid reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Moldy Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chrome Borne used book

The Chrome Borne

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Good. Moderate creasing and wear; name inside rear cover; good solid book. "Tannim is a human mage with a taste for fast cars and loud music....He thinks he's found Ms. Right, but there are three tiny problems-Her father is a dragon; she's not human though she definitely is a fox; she seem to want to kill him..." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. ISBN: 0671578340 Inventory No: 065944. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge) used book

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge)

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $3.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Very Good. 0671578340 Used book. Very good, some creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chrome Borne, the (Serrated Edge # 1: Born to Run & Serrated Edge # 4: Chrome Circle) used book

Chrome Borne, the (Serrated Edge # 1: Born to Run & Serrated Edge # 4: Chrome Circle)

by Lackey, Mercedes & Dixon, Larry

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st combined printing 10/1999 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback: Baen: 57834: 1st combined printing 10/1999: Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request): Cover Artist: Caldwell, Clyde. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Art Vaughan's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge) new book

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge)

by Mercedes Lackey~Larry Dixon

price: $5.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chrome Borne used book

The Chrome Borne

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: [0-671-57834-0] 1999. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chrome Borne new book

The Chrome Borne

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $6.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chrome Borne new book

The Chrome Borne

by Lackey, Mercedes / Dixon, Larry

price: $9.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780671578343. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge) used book

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books, U. S Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge) used book

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge)

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Chrome Borne used book

The Chrome Borne

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge) used book

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge)

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $2.25

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Publisher: Baen, RIVERDALE, NY. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0671578340 COVER HAS READING CREASES ALONG SPINE WITH LIGHT SPINE CORNER AND SHELF WEAR. 632 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. FANTASY. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge) used book

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge)

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $2.25

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen, RIVERDALE, NY. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Good. NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0671578340 COVER HAS VERY LIGHT EDGE AND SHELF WEAR WITH A BACK CORNER CREASE. PAGES HAVE ONLY VERY LIGHT WEAR. FANTASY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge) used book

The Chrome Borne (the Serrated Edge)

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Very Good. 0671578340 All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST ship same day. Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Chrome Borne used book

The Chrome Borne

by Mercedes Lackey, Larry Dixon

price: $3.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Chrome Borne used book

The Chrome Borne

by Lackey, Mercedes; Dixon, Larry

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Printing Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books, Riverdale, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671578343 ISBN: 0671578340

Description: Good + Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 20, 2008
By Linda, San Francisco, CA

"This collection is light, enjoyable fare. Normally I'd rate it three stars, but the dreadful cover art mandates punishment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 7, 2008
By Crowgirl, Scottsdale, AZ

"elves on motorcycles. I had fun with this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2007
By Mauri, The United States

"A rather fantastic book that I recall reading with my head tilted at a permanent 45-degree angle. This being Mercedes Lackey, it's incredibly entertaining, but skirts the dark side of bad!fic. I mean really, the bad guys are elves who specialize in kiddie porn and snuff films."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.