» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Universities

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Written by the founding father of socialist realism in literature, this is an autobiographical work. The author also wrote "Fragments from my Diary", "My Apprenticeship", "My Childhood", "The Lower Depths", "The Zykovs" and "Children of the Sun".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

My Universities

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $25.98

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Light wear along edges of DJ, surface damage at bottom edge of back of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Universities (Classics)

by Maksim Gor'Kii, Maxim Gorky

price: $26.39

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140443028 ISBN: 0140443029

Description: Good. A slight tan to the page edges. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

My Universities

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow Date Published: 1952

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 16mo. A clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound copy. Text pages are crisp and fresh. Covered in dark maroon cloth over beveled boards w gilt lettering front and spine. Bottom corners of cover are bumped and spine ends have a touch of rubbing, otherwise cover is fine. All corners of dust jacket clipped and there is light soiling to the back panel, light edgewear at spine extremities, but overall very clean and bright. DJ is in clear protective cover. Binding ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Universities used book

My Universities

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140182866 ISBN: 0140182861

Description: Very Good. Solid paperback. Some reading-wear and scratching to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hang Fire Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Universities

by Gorky Maksim

price: $15.31

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated Card Publisher: Penguin Books LTD Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140443028 ISBN: 0140443029

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

My Universities

by Gorky, Maxim / Altschuler Helen (Translator)

price: $20.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 16mo. 287 clean pages with a portrait frontis bound in red hard covers with dulled titles on the front & spine. The intact wrapper is a little dusty & closed tears along the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

My Universities (Classics)

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $21.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140443028 ISBN: 0140443029

Description: Good. 0140443029 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Universities (Classics)

by Maxim Gorky; Translator-Ronald Wilks

price: $36.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1979-07-26 ISBN-13: 9780140443028 ISBN: 0140443029

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Universities (Classics)

by Maxim Gorky

price: $66.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140443028 ISBN: 0140443029

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

My Universities (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics) used book

My Universities (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)

by Maxim Gorky

price: $69.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140182866 ISBN: 0140182861

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

My Universities (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics) used book

My Universities (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)

price: $158.84

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140182866 ISBN: 0140182861

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.