» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mean Streets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: From four of today's hottest fantasy authors comes this collection of all-new novellas of dark nights, cruel cities, and paranormal private eyes. Includes tales by Butcher, Kat Richardson, Simon R. Green, and Thomas E. Sniegoski.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mean Streets used book

Mean Streets

by Jim Butcher; Kat Richardson; Simon R. Green; Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roc Trade Date Published: 2009-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: Fair. Shelf I2. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mean Streets used book

Mean Streets

by Butcher, Jim, and Richardson, Kat, and Green, Simon R

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Roc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mean Streets used book

Mean Streets

by Butcher, Jim; Richardson, Kat; Green, Simon R.

price: $4.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mean Streets new book

Mean Streets

by Butcher, Jim, And Richardson, Kat, And Green, Simon R

price: $4.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Roc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mean Streets new book

Mean Streets

by Jim Butcher, Kat Richardson, Simon R. Green, Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $4.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roc Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mean Streets new book

Mean Streets

by Jim Butcher, Kat Richardson, Simon R. Green, Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $4.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roc Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mean Streets new book

Mean Streets

by Butcher, Jim; Richardson, Kat; Green, Simon R.; Sniegoski, Thomas E.

price: $4.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Roc Trade ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: New. 0451462491 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mean Streets new book

Mean Streets

by Butcher, Jim; Richardson, Kat; Green, Simon R.; Sniegoski, Thomas E.

price: $5.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Roc Trade ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: New. 0451462491 New overstock book. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mean Streets used book

Mean Streets

by Jim Butcher; Kat Richardson; Simon R. Green; Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $5.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roc Trade Date Published: 2009-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mean Streets new book

Mean Streets

by Butcher, Jim; Richardson, Kat; Green, Simon R.

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: New. New, collectible 1st Edition (pbk), 1st printing with full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mean Streets new book

Mean Streets

by Jim Butcher

price: $9.46

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mean Streets new book

Mean Streets

by Jim Butcher~Kat Richardson~Simon R. Green~Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roc Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mean Streets new book

Mean Streets

by Butcher, Jim; Green, Simon R.; Richardson, Kat & Sniegoski, Thomas E.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Roc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: New. Brand new, never read. Four all-bew novellas featuring Harry Dresden, John Taylor, Harper Blaine and Remy Chandler. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mean Streets new book

Mean Streets

by Butcher, Jim, and Richardson, Kat, and Green, Simon R

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Roc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mean Streets new book

Mean Streets

by Butcher, Jim / Green, Simon R. / Richardson, Kat / Sniegoski, Thomas E.

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Roc Date Published: 2009-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780451462497. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mean Streets new book

Mean Streets

by Jim Butcher, Kat Richardson, Simon R. Green, Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roc Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mean Streets: new book

Mean Streets:

by Butcher, Jim Green, Simon R. Richardson, Kat

price: $23.71

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 368 pages. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mean Street: **Signed** used book

Mean Street: **Signed**

by Butcher, Jim; Green, Simon R.; Richardson, Kat; Sniegoski, Thomas E.

price: $23.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Roc, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: Fine. No Jacket. SIGNED. Signed by Author AN OUTSTANDING COPY-SIGNED by Jim Butcher on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Thanks and Enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Skylarkerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mean Streets

by Jim; Green, Simon R.; Richardson, Kat; Sniegoski, Thomas E. Butcher

price: $99.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roc

Description: New. B002HFMYVO. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mean Streets used book

Mean Streets

by Butcher, Jim; Richardson, Kat; Green, Simon R.; Sniegoski, Thomas E.

price: $4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Roc Trade ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: Good. 0451462491 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mean Streets new book

Mean Streets

by Butcher, Jim; Richardson, Kat; Green, Simon R.; Sniegoski, Thomas E.

price: $5.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roc Trade Date Published: 1/6/2009 ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: New. 0451462491 Book is slightly bent. Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Mean Streets new book

Mean Streets

by Butcher, Jim; Richardson, Kat; Green, Simon R.; Sniegoski, Thomas E.

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Roc Trade Date Published: 1/6/2009 ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: New. 0451462491 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Mean Streets used book

Mean Streets

by Butcher, Jim; Richardson, Kat; Green, Simon R.; Sniegoski, Thomas E.

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Mean Streets used book

Mean Streets

by Butcher, Jim & Kat Richardson & Simon R. Green & Thomas E. Sniegoski

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Roc Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: Very Good+ 9780451462497. First Printing; 0.9 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mean Streets new book

Mean Streets

by Butcher, Jim (Author); Richardson, Kat (Author); Green, Simon R. (Author)

price: $9.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451462497 ISBN: 0451462491

Description: BRAND NEW. 0451462491. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Hester, Kingston, ON, Canada

"I was unsure whether to give this 3 or 4 stars. The book consists of four novellas, two of which I would give three stars, and two of which I would give four stars. This may be part of the book's beauty. As I get older, I enjoy novellas and short story collections more and more. While all four of these stories are urban fantasy mysteries, they are distinct tales with different feels.

My favorites were by Jim Butcher and Kat Richardson. "The Warrior," by Butcher surprisingly touched me enough for my eyes to prickle. The story that has stayed with me most was "The Third Death of the Little Clay Dog." It had a different setting--Oaxaca City on the Day of the Dead--which meant a lot to me since I spent a couple months there when I was twelve. It is a very different place, and while the story did not mesh with my recollections, it did an excellent job of creating a setting that stands out from the usual.

The other two were good, but did not stick with me. Simon Green's "oldest bar in the world" in the Nightside district of London appealed, but I cannot imagine anybody trying to have sex with a computer, so I never really bought the district itself.

Lastly, I enjoyed the biblical issues in "Noah's Orphans," but I do not understand how a character could be obsessed with taking care of animals and create his fortune in the oil business.

All in all, this is a book worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Colleen, Oceanside, CA

"No surprise that I thoroughly enjoyed Jim Butcher's short story "The Warrior". A fast-paced tale, centering on Michael Carpenter, his family, and his connections within the church many months after the events in 'Small Favor'. One of the reasons why I enjoy Butcher's stories is that his novels are filled with character development and lots of action. We don't get 3+ pages of unnecessary description about the scene, and if the description goes on for more than a paragraph, it's because it's important to the characters or the scene itself. This is also why his novels are so tough to put down once started.

I also easily fell into Kat Richardson's Harper Blaine story "The Third Death of the Little Clay Dog". A 'Greywalker' story centered around a third party client's bequest in their will to place a clay dog statue on someone's grave during the Day of the Dead celebration in Oaxaca, Mexico. I found the mystery to be intriguing and the characters engaging. I have the first 2 novels of the 'Greywalker' series, and I planned to get around to reading them eventually. However, I enjoyed this story so much that I'm bumping them up to "next" after I finish Butcher's 'Turn Coat' and 'Princep's Fury'.

To a lesser degree, I enjoyed Thomas Sneigoski's 'Remy Chandler' short story "Noah's Orphans" -- particularly his conversations with his Black Lab Marlowe (who reminded me of Shadow, the dog I grew up with). The story was well-written, interesting, and I liked Remy & Marlowe, but the battling of fallen angels and tracking of Noah's killer is just not interesting subject matter for me.

It is rare that every story in an anthology speaks to the reader. "Mean Streets" does pretty well in that I enjoyed 3 of the 4 stories presented. The final short story "The Difference A Day Makes" by Simon R. Green was the dud for me. John Taylor is a private investigator in The Nightside ("the longest night in the world, where the sun has never shone and never will") where anything dark, sick & twisted that can be imagined can be found. Taylor is a paranormal version of the hardboiled detective Philip Marlowe with the dialogue sounding exactly like Humphrey Bogart's characterization. I never connected with any of the characters, and the mystery was unappealing to me. Way too formulaic in style and plot, and too much overblown description about things I could care less about. I found the story to be boring and trite, and it was a struggle to read the entire tale and not just stop reading after the first chapter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Alice, Portland, OR

"The Jim Butcher short that opens this collection is pretty good. It addresses a pretty significant gap between two of the Harry Dresden novels and gives better perspective on the Carpenter family and Michael's recovery, which is good, because Michael is a wonderful character and it's nice that he didn't just pop out existence entirely. It also does some of what I think is foreshadowing about the swords, which makes me anxious for the next book.

The second short, by Simon R. Green, is quite macabre and somewhat unsatisfying. There is a lot of build up to a horrifying climax that is... exactly what the protagonist told the damsel in distress it would be. It was engaging, in that the characters, world-building and writing were facinatingly creepy, but all in all, I was very glad when it was over. Heebie Jeebies.

The third short, by Kat Richardson, has two fantastic settings: Seattle and Mexico. Since both places are near and dear to my heart, the scene-building exposition really worked for me, because I like simply sitting around and letting both those places take shape in my imagination. Others might wish she'd skip some of that, however. The story wasn't terribly deep, but it was well-written, and I like the concept of The Grey, the spirit world we see through the eyes of the protagonist. In fact, I liked it enough so that I"m off to investigate the author's other works and add them to my list.

I haven't read the fourth novella yet, and I"ll try, but likely fail, to remember to come back here and update when I finish it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
The Warrior by Jim Butcher, a novella, Jun 28, 2009
By toonboi, Norman, OK

"“Mean Streets” is filled with four novellas, but I was only interested and read, “The Warrior” by Jim Butcher. Harry is receiving photos of his friend Michael, his family, and his work. Someone is after the swords! They are threatening to harm Michael’s family to get them. Harry takes it upon himself to protect his retired friend, while keeping the swords out of the wrong hands. His investigation leads him to Father Forthill for the answers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Mean Streets by Jim Butcher, Kat Richardson, Simon R Green

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.