» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Little Pink House: A True Story of Defiance and Courage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Little Pink House: A True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Jeff Benedict

About this title: Suzette Kelo was just trying to rebuild her life when she purchased a falling down Victorian house perched on the waterfront in New London, CT. The house wasn't particularly fancy but with lots of hard work Suzette turned it into a home that was important to her, a home that represented her new found independence. What she didn't know that the City of New London, desperate to revive its flailing economy, wanted to raze her house and the others like it that sat along the waterfront in order to win a lucrative Pfizer pharmaceutical contract that would bring new business into the city. Kelo and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage used book

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Jeff Benedict

price: $4.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446508629 ISBN: 0446508624

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Pink House: A True Story of Defiance and Courage used book

Little Pink House: A True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Benedict, Jeff

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446508629 ISBN: 0446508624

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine unread hard cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 397 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage new audio book

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Jeff Benedict

price: $11.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781600244810 ISBN: 1600244815

Description: New. AUDIOBOOK. NOT A BOOK! Please order accordingly! All Audiobooks are in the original factory sealed shrinkwrap box! Box may show signs of dents, etc. All CD's Are guaranteed to play! Audio CD, New, 2009, read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage [Abridged] used audio book

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage [Abridged]

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook ISBN-13: 9781600244810 ISBN: 1600244815

Description: Very good. Box is slightly smooshed, otherwise A Brand New Copy. Never Opened. Still Factory Sealed in the Publisher's Original Shrinkwrap. Book-on-CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage new audio book

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Jeff Benedict

price: $19.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600244810 ISBN: 1600244815

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage used audio book

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Jeff Benedict

price: $19.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600244810 ISBN: 1600244815

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage new book

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Benedict, Jeff

price: $23.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Pub Date Published: 2009-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780446508629 ISBN: 0446508624

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780446508629. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Pink House: A True Story of Defiance and Courage new audio book

Little Pink House: A True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Benedict, Jeff, and Reed, Maggi-Meg (Read by)

list price: $29.98

our price: $23.36

you save: $6.62 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600244810 ISBN: 1600244815

Description: New. 7 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Little Pink House: A True Story of Defiance and Courage new book

Little Pink House: A True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Benedict, Jeff

list price: $26.99

our price: $24.29

you save: $2.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446508629 ISBN: 0446508624

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 397 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage new audio book

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Benedict, Jeff / Reed, Maggi-Meg (Nrt)

price: $26.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009-01-26 ISBN-13: 9781600244810 ISBN: 1600244815

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781600244810. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage new audio book

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Jeff Benedict

price: $26.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781600244810 ISBN: 1600244815

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Pink House: A True Story of Defiance and Courage new book

Little Pink House: A True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Benedict, Jeff

price: $26.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446508629 ISBN: 0446508624

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 397 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage new book

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Jeff Benedict

price: $27.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446508629 ISBN: 0446508624

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage used book

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Benedict, Jeff

price: $6.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446508629 ISBN: 0446508624

Description: Very Good. 0446508624 PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-Hardcover with Dust Jacket-light shelf wear to Dust Jacket- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage new book

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Jeff Benedict

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446508629 ISBN: 0446508624

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage new book

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Jeff Benedict

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446508629 ISBN: 0446508624

Description: New in BRAND NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage new book

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Jeff Benedict

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446508629 ISBN: 0446508624

Description: New in BRAND NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage new book

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Benedict, Jeff

price: $14.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446508629 ISBN: 0446508624

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage new book

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Benedict, Jeff

price: $14.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446508629 ISBN: 0446508624

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Little Pink House used book

Little Pink House

by Benedict, Jeff

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: HACHETTE BOOK GROUP USA Date Published: 2/2009 ISBN-13: 9780446508629 ISBN: 0446508624

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Little Pink House new book

Little Pink House

by Benedict, Jeff

price: $16.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446508629 ISBN: 0446508624

Description: BRAND NEW. 0446508624. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Little Pink House new audio book

Little Pink House

by Benedict, Jeff

price: $17.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781600244810 ISBN: 1600244815

Description: BRAND NEW. 1600244815. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage new book

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Benedict, Jeff

price: $19.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446508629 ISBN: 0446508624

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Co new book

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Co

by Benedict, Jeff

price: $19.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Grand Central Pub Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446508629 ISBN: 0446508624

Description: New. When Suzette Kelo refused to sell her home to make way for a pharmaceutical plant, her city decided to exercise its power of eminent domain and launched one of the most extraordinary legal cases of modern times. An award-winning investigative journal... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage new book

Little Pink House: a True Story of Defiance and Courage

by Benedict, Jeff

price: $20.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446508629 ISBN: 0446508624

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Alisa, Waynesville, OH

"I loved this non-fiction book about a woman who was unhappy with her life and made some changes only to be told her house would be demolished to make way for Pfizer to build a complex for offices and hotels/shops for visitors to their existing plant. It shows how the legal system works all the way to the supreme court, and gives hope to those who aspire to see justice for the "little" guy (or girl in this case)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Dwhren, Baltimore, MD

"This book shares the story of behind the Supreme Court case Kelo vs. City of New London. Most of the book is centered on everything that leads up to the case and what happens after, there is relatively little space dedicated to the trying of the case in the actual Supreme Court. I think reading this book made me angrier than I have ever been reading a book. I knew going in what the result was, which I always disagreed with, but getting all the background story and the details, which I wasn't really aware of when this case was being tried just made me even madder. I've read a lot of books that have made me mad regarding injustices I feel that are occurring, but I think what was different about this one was that it very easily could have turned out different unlike in most of the books that make me mad where the injustice is so much ingrained in society that there is no easy fix. There were so many points in this story where the New London Development Corporation and various other people associated with it and the city could have backed down and reconfigured their development plans to include the final houses remaining, but they refused over and over again out pride, stubbornness, the feeling of superiority over lower-class people I don't know. I really enjoyed this book even though I was angry the whole time I was reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Kate, The United States

"An interesting take on the New London eminent domain case back in the mid 90s. Makes you feel good that people with less means will fight for their property over those with more power. Good story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Peter, Hudsonville, MI

"This is the story behind the infuriating supreme court decision of Kelo vs. City of New London. Susette Kelo is impressive in her determination to stand up against the mini-tyrants of the city and the NLDC. Knowing the details behind the case just furthers my disdain for the 5 justices who took liberty to change the Constitution from taking private property for public use to taking private property for public benefit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Little Pink House: A True Story of Defiance and Courage by Jeff Benedict

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.