About this title: 1900. A collection of parables grouped according to their subjects which include: From the Natural to the Spiritual; Seed-Sowing; In Common Paths; Prayer; God's Seeking Love; Warning; and Service.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pacific Press
Date Published: 1900
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, shelf wear to cover, wear to top & bottom of spine, wear to edges of cover, corners bumped & worn, aging to pages, crack on spine along title page, stk #1143t9. 436 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pacific Press Publishing
Date Published: 1900
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean. Damage to flyleaf. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Cover stained and rubbed. Pages lightly tanned. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover with Embossing
Publisher: The College Press, Berrien Springs, Michigan
Date Published: 1900
Description: Good + No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bound in green cloth with embossed gilt lettering on the front and spine. Illustrated endpapers. All edges marbled. Donation inscription on the front pastedown and half-title page. Pastedown on the last free endpaper describes the lending policy of the Tabernacle Library system. Front hinge cracked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pacific Press Publishing Company, Oakland, Cal. : New York [etc. ]
Date Published: 1900
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. front hinge is cracked but no pages loose or missing, first front blank has lower bent corner, spine is straight and firm but slightly faded, bumped corners & minor shelf wear, clean pages, gilt title. 436 p. incl. front., illus., plates. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Title within double red line border. Hardback. No dustjacket, bound in green cloth with embossed lettering on spine, gold gilt lettering and illustration of red lily on front cover. Good ... read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: REVIEW AND HERALD PUBLISHING ASSOCIATION, WASH, D.C.
Date Published: 1941
Description: NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATORS. Hardbound edition published by the REVIEW AND HERALD PUBLISHING ASSOCIATION (Wash., D. C. ) c.1941. 436 pages of clean, bright, illustrated text with no dust jacket. Interior is unblemished with the exception of minor underlining and light scattered foxing. End papers are decorated in green with the Publisher's logo. Covers and spine are green in color. Minor edgewear with light fraying at spine ends. Cover points are bumped. Covers are lightly soiled as are the page ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Review and Herald Publishing Assn., Washington DC
Date Published: 1900
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6X8. Tightly bound-==Clean & bright pages-==Some pages have underlining in light pencel-==Corners bumped a little-==421 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pacific Press Publishing Company, California
Date Published: 1900
Description: Yes. Good. No Jacket. This 5.5"x8" hard cover book has a green and red illustrated cover with gilt lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's name is written on the inside, there is foxing, some page stains and soil and the edges are worn. 436 pages. read more
Edition: HARDCOVER
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Review & Herald Pub, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1900, 1941
Description: Good+ Condition, Ink Underlined Some Pages. 4x6" Blue Clothbond 436pg Gold Spine & Cover Titles On BLUE Cloth Covers. R&H eps. TEACHING IN PARABLES; LIKE UNTO HEAVEN; LOST & FOUND; NET, PEARL. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pacific Press Publishing Company 1900
Date Published: 1900
Description: ISBN. Hardback. No dustjacket, bound in green cloth with embossed lettering on spine, gold gilt lettering and illustration of red lily on front cover. Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and bumps to edges and corners of covers, some browning to edges of interior pages, gold gilt rubbed of lettering on spine. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more
Description: Small Quarto. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Colour and black & white illustrations, including to endpapers; marbled page edges.304 pages. read more
Edition: Early Reprint Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Review and Herald Publishing Association, Washington, D. C.
Date Published: 1900
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. This is a very solid and attractive forest green cloth hard back Religious Work. The condition is Very Good+, no jacket. c1900 presumed early reprint edition. This book has a clean & bright cover with very little wear. The gilt lettering on the front and the spine is very sharp. Thwere is only light spine end and corner tip wear. The end papers have an attractive green flower design in very good condition with a very faint p/o name. This book is very solid with tight, ... read more
Description: Good. Neat and clean. Hardback-green cloth cover and flower motif on the front. Printed on shiny paper. Illustrated. Age spots ot end papers. UK seller. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: International Tract Society
Description: Very Good in No Wrapper jacket. Green Decorated Boards With Gilt Titles And Flower Motiff On Front Board previous owner inscription [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.