» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Live: A Search for Wisdom from Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Live: A Search for Wisdom from Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Henry Alford

About this title: Armed with recent medical evidence that supports the cliche that older people are, indeed, wiser, Alford sets off to interview people over 70 - some famous (Phyllis Diller, Harold Bloom, Edward Albee), some accomplished (the world's most-quoted author, a woman who walked across the country at age 89 in support of campaign finance reform), some unusual (a pastor who thinks napping is a form of prayer, a retired aerospace engineer who eats food out of the garbage.) Early on in the process, Alford interviews his 79 year-old mother and step-father, and inadvertently changes the course of their 36 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) used book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Henry Alford

price: $3.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) used book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Alford, Henry

price: $6.79

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 1/2/2009 ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: Good. 0446196037 Flyleaf removed. Great reading copy In a Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) used book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Henry Alford

price: $7.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 1/2/2009 ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) used book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Henry Alford

price: $8.25

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 2009-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, binding tight. Dustcover in very good shape100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) new book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Alford, Henry

price: $9.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: New. 0446196037 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! Dj has minor wear! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Alford, Henry

price: $9.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Binding: Softcover Publisher: Twelve Books Date Published: 2009

Description: New. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ADVANCE READING COPY. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Alford, Henry

price: $9.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Binding: Softcover Publisher: Twelve Books Date Published: 2009

Description: New. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ADVANCE READING COPY. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People used book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People

by Alford, Henry

price: $11.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) new book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Henry Alford

price: $18.33

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) new book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Alford, Henry

price: $21.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 2009-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780446196031. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live: A Search for Wisdom from Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) new book

How to Live: A Search for Wisdom from Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Alford, Henry

list price: $23.99

our price: $21.59

you save: $2.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) new book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Henry Alford

price: $24.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) used book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Henry Alford

price: $3.62

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 2009-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: Like New. Like new condition. will ship right away. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brudel Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) used book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Henry Alford

price: $4.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) used book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Alford, Henry

price: $6.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: Very Good. 0446196037 ONLY READ ONCE-PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-Hardcover with Dust Jacket-slight shelf wear to Dust Jacket-(Clean Pages)- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) (Hardcover) 1st Edition (January 2, 2009) used book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) (Hardcover) 1st Edition (January 2, 2009)

by Henry Alford (Author)

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve (Hachette Book Group); 1st edition (January 2 Date Published: 2009) ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: NOT an ex-library, remainder or bookclub copy. 272 pages, 0 x 5.7 x 9 inches tall. Stated 1st Edition (2009) 1st printing. Beige boards w/ 1/4 black binding w/ brilliant gilt spine lettering. Fine, straight & tight, clean & bright hardback w/ no marks, bumps, creases or excessive wear (negligible shelfwear; negligible corner wear; exceptionally clean and bright textblock edges; interior crisp, clean and bright As-New w/ no marks) in a pictorial, semi-glossy, Fine, newly mylar-cover-protected ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Butler, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People used book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People

by Alford, Henry

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Twelve Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) new book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Alford, Henry

price: $12.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) new book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Alford, Henry

price: $12.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) new book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Alford, Henry

price: $12.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on used book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on

by Alford, Henry

price: $13.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780446196031 [ALFORD, HENRY] HOW TO LIVE: A SEARCH FOR WISDOM FROM OLD PEOPLE (WHILE THEY ARE STILL ON. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on Thi... used book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on Thi...

price: $14.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: Fine; Collectible. First edition. No writings/underlines/highlights except comments on last page. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Live new book

How to Live

by Alford, Henry

price: $14.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: BRAND NEW. 0446196037. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People ( new book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (

by Alford, Henry

price: $17.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Grand Central Pub Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: New. In this witty guide for seekers of all ages, Alford searches for instant enlightenment through conversations with those who have lived long and lived well. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) new book

How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth)

by Alford, Henry

price: $18.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446196031 ISBN: 0446196037

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"I almost gave up on this book ten times. It is not as advertised. Alford spends much of the book talking about his elderly mother who decides in her eighties to divorce Alford's stepdad. Here and there, Alford stops to interview elderly people but he obtains very little wisdom. Please. If you say you are going to write a book about the wisdom we can obtain from old people, then you've got to seek out wise old people. Disappointing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Matthew, Port Townsend, WA

"Reviews comparing the author to David Sedaris should have been a tip-off to me that this is a book about the elderly, but not for the elderly. I tried a few selections with my geriatric clients, but they found the style of narration and hipster references off-putting and confusing. ("When do we get to the part about Phyllis Diller?" "Is he gay now? Why do I need to know that?" "Why is talking about his mother? Is his mother famous?")

I wondered briefly if this is a book that will appeal to people Alford's age when they shuffle off to the retirement home, but I'm not sure the famous interviewees will have the same appeal twenty or thirty years from now. Will the future aged hipster know or care about Phyllis Diller or Edward Albee?

So much of what Alford labels wisdom seems to me to be temperament or good fortune, which makes it hard to apply to one's own life. If losing everything in Hurricane Katrina doesn't make you feel sorry for yourself, probably nothing will, but that isn't much comfort to someone who frames their life differently. How charming to find comfort and meaning in your interesting career, but of how little relevance to the grim man who has worked, grimly, at a job he hated for most of his life? The old people I work with are very different from the people Alford has chosen to interview.

I can't dislike a book because of its lack of utility in my work, however. I dislike this book because of the author's self-referential perspective. How is it that in a slim volume of interviews with elders like Harold Bloom, the Dalai Lama--and even Phyllis Diller--the reader still gets a chapter about the author's cat? Whatever the sub-title* of a book by Alford says, the book is just another one about Alford. Some people like that, I suppose, but I think it is asinine.

*Sub-titles are asinine, too...unless you are writing in the 18th Century. From now on, if your book has a colon on the cover, I'm automatically deducting 25 pages from my 100 page rule."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Nette, Torrance, CA

"Dear Goodreads: When I typed "How to Live" into "find books by title or author," your search engine suggested: How I Live Now, How Starbucks Saved My Life, How the Dead Live, How the Other Half Lives, How Shall We Now Live, Does This Clutter Make My Butt Look Fat (!), Pornified (!!) and 56 other books before finally hitting on the correct title. Perhaps you could borrow a summer intern from Google to show you how the "search" function is supposed to work? Anyway, this book was both funny and informative, plus there's a whole chapter about Sandra Tsing Loh's nutty old dad, so an extra star for that! I'm adding this to my secret list of "books that would make good Christmas presents.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Helen, Overland Park, KS

"How to Live: a Search for Wisdom From Old People (While They are Still on This Earth) by Henry Alford

Alford's exploration of what constitutes wisdom and where it comes from read a little more lightly than I would have expected. While Alford has done his research and shares many of the gems he has gleaned from his reading, I didn't feel enlightened. His experiences during his mother's divorce and his interviews with the elderly are entertaining, but they impart no wisdom in the end.

I would be more impressed with How to Live had I not recently read The Geography of Bliss, in which Eric Weiner visits places deemed happiest by the Institute of World Happiness. The research provided a consistent thread for Weiner to base his plan of action upon. Alford's use of his mother's relationship, in contrast, felt a little forced.

Overall, this is a nice read for a quiet weekend, but not one that carries the weight implied by the title."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of How to Live: A Search for Wisdom from Old People (While They Are Still on This Earth) by Henry Alford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.6 out of 5 2.6 out of 5
4 of 9 (44%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.