» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

House on Garibaldi

by Isser Harel

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

House on Garibaldi Street

by Harel, Isser

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

House on Garibaldi

by Harel, Isser

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

House on Garibaldi

by Harel, Isser

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

House on Garibaldi

by Harel, Isser

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

House on Garibaldi

by Harel, Isser

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on Garibaldi Street

by Isser Harel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on Garibaldi Street

by Isser Harel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on Garibaldi Street

by Harel, Isser

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0670380288. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 265 pages; Book Show Wear; Dust Jacket Lightly Rubbed. Mylar Book Cover; The first full account of the capture of Adolf Eichmann / told by the former head of Israel's Secret Service, Isser Harel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on Garibaldi Street

by Isser Harel

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Good. Some wear and a few small tears to dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on Garibaldi Street-the First Full Account of the Capture of Adolf Eichmann, Told By the Former Head of Israel's Secret Service

by Harel, Isser

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover. Good/Good. DJ WORN ALONG EDGES AND CORNERS; PREVIOUS OWNER'S STAMP ON INSIDE FRONT BOARD; FFEP SOILED. NONFICTION ISRAEL SECRET SERVICE ADOLF EICHMANN. 296 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House on Garibaldi

by Harel, Isser

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, viking Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. some normal use wear and withdrawn stamp on title page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on Garibaldi Street

by Harel

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on Garibaldi Street

by Harel, Isser

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are bright and unmarked throughout, binding is good, but slightly skewed. Cover shows wear with small tear at upper spine and soiling at edges. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on Garibaldi Street, the First Full Account of the Capture of Adolf Eichmann, Told By the Former Head of Israel's Secret Service

by Harel, Isser

price: $8.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The interior is clean, good binding, minor wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on Garibaldi Street

by Harel, Isser

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The first full account of the capture of Adolf Eichmann, told by the former head of Israel's Secret Service. DJ is scuffed with edgewear, sticker on bottom of dj spine and dj spine is sunfaded. Boards have light wear. Notation on fep. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on Garibaldi Street

by Harel, Isser

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has light chipping with edgewear. Boards have shelfwear. Pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on Garibaldi Street: the First Full Account of the Capture of Adolf Eichmann

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Blue illustrated dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket and board edges. One nick to jacket edge, one short closed tear to jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on Garibaldi Street: the First Full Account of the Capture of Adolf Eichmann Told By the Former Head of Israel's Secret Service

by Harel, Isser

price: $11.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Viking Press [1975], New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Very Good. First [US] edition. Advance copy: Unrevised Proofs in gray-blue printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Publisher's promotional material [a creased letter signed by the Publicity Director and xeroxed biography of the author] laid in. Owner's inscription else VG or better copy [corner creasing, cheap paper starting to tan] with some spine head nicking [with publication date and price added by hand to the front cover]. [This version of the book ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on Garibaldi Street

by Harel, Isser

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Good Condition. ISBN 0-670-38028-8. Hardcover Edition: 1975. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on Garibaldi Street

by Harel, Isser

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Good Condition. ISBN 0-670-38028-8. Hardcover Edition: 1975, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on Garibaldi Street: the First Full Account of the Capture of Adolf Eichmann

by Harel, Isser

price: $15.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Very Good For Age in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 8 3/4 X 6. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine. edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. 296 pages, indexed. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House on Garibaldi Street (the)

by Harel Isser

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: VG+/VG+ Pict Dust Jacket. Mustard cloth backing; 296pgs index. The Capture of Adolf Eichmann by the Israeli secret service.; isbn: 0670380288. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MojoMax Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on Garibaldi Street: the First Full Account of the Capture of Adolf Eichmann

by Harel, Isser

price: $20.73

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket. Pages clean; binding tight; slight wear to edges of dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The House on Garibaldi Street

by Harel, Isser

price: $24.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Very Good. 0670380288 Excellent condition, hardback 1975, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House on Garibaldi

by Harel, Isser

price: $31.75

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670380282 ISBN: 0670380288

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. good condition, like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Allan Gould, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Bart, Phoenix, AZ

"This is an interesting story that goes on way too long. As an intelligence expert, multiple meetings at multiple hours in multiple Buenos Aires cafes is probably interesting stuff. For the average reader, though, it's pretty dull. This book would be better if it were 50 pages shorter. Still, it's a fascinating story that is part of the birth of a fascinating country."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Ann, The United States

"This fascinating book is the "first full account," replete with real names, of the capture of Adolf Eichmann (the architect of the "Final Solution to the Jewish Problem" for the Third Reich) in 1960. The book is a first person account by the former head of Israel's Secret Service who led this operation. The story is powerfully told, building and building. The planning and attention to detail were extraordinary. I found especially powerful the scene on the plane (covertly flying Eichmann from Buenos Aires where he was captured to Israel where he will be tried) where Zvi Gutmann (airline mechanic) finds out who their passenger is, and-- after running to a private place in the plane to sob fiercely--sits quietly across from the blindfolded Eichmann and remembers his and his family's history during the Holocaust."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Talea, Walla Walla, WA

"This account of Adolf Eichmann's capture is a bit dry but still quite readable. Harel provides insight into a secret services operation that was remarkably ordinary, even clumsy--especially for so sensational a result."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 14, 2008
By Natan, Karmiel/Ramat Gan, Israel

"Isser Harel was head of the Mossad for many years, and stood at the head of the Mossad's most famous operation. Adolf Eichmann, responsible, among other things, for the slaughter of Hungarian Jewry was kidnapped in Argentina (notorious for hiding Nazis) and brought to trial in Israel. Naturally, he was found guilty and executed, the only death sentence ever handed out in Israel. The trial was a major turning point for Israeli society.
The book details the planning and execution of he kidnapping. It has appeal merely as a (non-fiction) spy thriller, but, of course, reading it as such means the reader misses out on the historical contexts.
The book also shows many problems faced by the agents in Argentina. Some of them, obviously, are operational, such as disguises, secret meeting places, hideouts etc. But others are moral - what does a Jew do when he is assigned to stand in the same room with the man who murdered hundreds of thousands of his brothers?
Harel does a wonderful job both of telling the facts and invoking thought on the reader's part."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of House on Garibaldi by Isser Harel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.