» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Groom Came Back

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Groom Came Back

by Abby Gaines

About this title: Typical. It takes Dr. Jack Mitchell eight years to pull himself away from his terribly important career abroad and come home for a divorce. And then he doesn't even know who she is! Sure, Callie Summers--excuse me, Mitchell--was a gawky schoolgirl when Jack rescued her from a nasty family situation. But that's no excuse for the man not to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Groom Came Back used book

The Groom Came Back

by Gaines, Abby

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 01/2009 ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 251 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance) used book

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance)

by Gaines, Abby

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 1/13/2009 ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: Very Good. 0373715390 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y65J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance) used book

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance)

by Gaines, Abby

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harlequin ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: Fair. 0373715390 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in acceptable condition, great reading copy, fair amount of shelf wear..._ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance) used book

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance)

by Gaines, Abby

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harlequin ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: Very Good. 0373715390 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance) used book

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance)

by Gaines, Abby

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harlequin ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: Good. 0373715390 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02305098 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Groom Came Back, the #1539 used book

Groom Came Back, the #1539

by Gaines, Abby

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harlequin Superromance Date Published: Jan 2009 ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: B. 1st printing. 0373715390. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance) used book

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance)

by Abby Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance) used book

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance)

by Abby Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back used book

The Groom Came Back

by Gaines, Abby

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 251 p. Harlequin Super Romance, 1539. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance) used book

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance)

by Abby Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Larger Print Harlequin Super Romance: Marriage of Inconvenience) used book

The Groom Came Back (Larger Print Harlequin Super Romance: Marriage of Inconvenience)

by Abby Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780373782840 ISBN: 0373782845

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Marriage of Inconvenience #1539) used book

The Groom Came Back (Marriage of Inconvenience #1539)

by Gaines, Abby

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harlequin Enterprises Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Harlequin Superromance Synopsis: 251 pages. Welcome home, husband! ...Typical. It takes Dr. Jack Mitchell eight years to pull himself away from his terribly important career abroad an... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance) used book

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance)

by Abby Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: A good reading copy. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Larger Print Harlequin Super Romance: Marriage of Inconvenience) used book

The Groom Came Back (Larger Print Harlequin Super Romance: Marriage of Inconvenience)

by Abby Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780373782840 ISBN: 0373782845

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Larger Print Harlequin Super Romance: Marriage of Inconvenience) used book

The Groom Came Back (Larger Print Harlequin Super Romance: Marriage of Inconvenience)

by Abby Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780373782840 ISBN: 0373782845

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance) used book

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance)

by Abby Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance) used book

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance)

by Abby Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance) new book

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance)

by Gaines, Abby

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 2009-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: New. 0373715390 BRAND NEW paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Super Romance) used book

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Super Romance)

by Abby Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Super Romance) used book

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Super Romance)

by Abby Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Larger Print Harlequin Super Romance: Marriage of Inconvenience) used book

The Groom Came Back (Larger Print Harlequin Super Romance: Marriage of Inconvenience)

by Abby Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin ISBN-13: 9780373782840 ISBN: 0373782845

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Larger Print Harlequin Super Romance: Marriage of Inconvenience) used book

The Groom Came Back (Larger Print Harlequin Super Romance: Marriage of Inconvenience)

by Abby Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin ISBN-13: 9780373782840 ISBN: 0373782845

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Super Romance) used book

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Super Romance)

by Abby Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Super Romance) used book

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Super Romance)

by Abby Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance) used book

The Groom Came Back (Harlequin Superromance)

by Abby Gaines

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780373715398 ISBN: 0373715390

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Rebyj, Nashville, TN

"I read "The Groom Came Back" by Abby Gaines last night. I have to say , I haven't enjoyed a book so much since Victoria Dahl's "Talk Me Down" . If you liked Talk Me Down you'll like this book as well even though it's a Superromance and shorter in length.

Dr. Jack Mitchell marries Cassie secretly when she's a teenager to save her from a bad situation and right after the marriage he goes off to England to practice medicine. 8 years later for various reasons he comes back to Tennessee to divorce her so they can get on with their lives.

Cassie is close to his parents since she was their late daughters best friend and she is a florist and refurbishes houses on the side. He doesn't recognize her when he gets home and stops to buy flowers for his mom and the laughs begin.

His parents are written well and their attempts to cope with the loss of their daughter even after 8 years are written with realism and sensitivity.

The book is very touching in parts, hilariously funny , so much so that I seriously had a belly laugh while reading one scene. I'm not sure how I liked the ending but I think that's because of my mistrust of men and their "promises" (read that word in the snide sarcastic tone that I typed it in lol) .

It gets an A from me and I highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Teaming Up

Teaming Up

by Abby Gaines

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.97!

The Diaper Diaries

The Diaper Diaries

by Abby Gaines

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Married by Mistake

Married by Mistake

by Abby Gaines

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Whose Lie Is It Anyway?

Whose Lie Is It Anyway?

by Abby Gaines

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Back on Track

Back on Track

by Abby Gaines

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!