Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Studio
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780670342624ISBN:0670342629
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Grey Cloth
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780670342624ISBN:0670342629
Description: Helene Jeanbrau (photography) Near Fine Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. Photo Endpages. 9 x 10" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Inscription on the front flyleaf, a fine copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 8vo, cloth. Text by Pepin, photographs by Helene Jeanbrau. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Studio Books
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780670342624ISBN:0670342629
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 236 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new w/exception of sparce spotting/foxing on outside edge, overall F/NF), Original price of $16.95, many color photographs (Photo). read more
Description: First English translation. VG in VG DJ. One tiny tear at front side edge and a bit of edgewear, otherwise quite nice with very pretty endpapers. Has not been price-clipped. France. Rivers. Loire River. Loire Valley. Profusely illustrated with both black and white and color photos and maps. Takes the reader on a 600 mile journey down France's longest river, offering info about topography, history and culture along the way. read more
Edition: First Pub. Edi
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY
Date Published: (1971)
ISBN-13:9780670342624ISBN:0670342629
Description: Photgraphs(Color & B&W) VG/G. 4to., 240pp., Tips slightly rubbed, ownership; dj frayed with tear, yellowed. A six hundred mile journey down the Loire. Map. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Studio Books
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780670342624ISBN:0670342629
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 236 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Photos: Jeanbrau, Helene. VG in VG jacket. 240 pp., index. Beautiful photos. Translated by Thomas Wikeley. Lower boards worn. DJ has rubbing, scratching, fading, bottom edge curling. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780670342624ISBN:0670342629
Description: First American edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper lightly browned on spine and along spine on back cover, dustwrapper soiled along top on back cover. read more
Description: Translation by Thomas Wikeley. New York: The Viking Press, 1971. Small 4to. Tan cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 240pp. Extensive illustrations (some color), pictorial endpapers. Very good/very good. Slightest bit of jacket edgewear. A tight and nice first edition of this French river history. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.