» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Figure Drawing for

by Andrew Loomis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Figure Drawing for

by Loomis, Andrew

price: $74.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1943 ISBN-13: 9780670312559 ISBN: 067031255X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Figure Drawing for All It's Worth (How to Draw and Paint)

by Andrew Loomis

price: $65.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1971-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780670312559 ISBN: 067031255X

Description: Good. Some cover wear and creasing, good reading copy. In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Figure Drawing for All It's Worth (How to Draw and Paint)

by Andrew Loomis

price: $69.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1971-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780670312559 ISBN: 067031255X

Description: Good. Dust jacket acceptable. Book is in good condition, clean pages, dust jacket has wear, and edge tears, plus a large section torn out of back of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Figure Drawing for All It's Worth (How to Draw and Paint)

by Andrew Loomis

price: $95.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1971-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780670312559 ISBN: 067031255X

Description: Good. A good copy with wear to Cover Board edges. Missing DJ. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oxworth Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Figure Drawing. for All It's Worth

by Loomis, Andrew

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press: ISBN-13: 9780670312559 ISBN: 067031255X

Description: Fine- in Very Good- jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. First printed June 1943, this book is the thirty-second printing from 1982, 204 pages with full page b&w drawings. "In this book "all the fundamentals, esthetic as well as practical, of commerical work have been gatheed into one book. Explanatory sketches and examples of some of his own best work appear on almost every page. FINE-HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD-HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Figure Drawing for All It's Worth

by Loomis, Alfred

price: $125.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eleventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Near Fine. Minor foxing on endpaper, else very nice; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 204 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Figure Drawing for All It's Worth (How to Draw and Paint)

by Andrew Loomis

price: $92.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue of 1943 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1971-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780670312559 ISBN: 067031255X

Description: Good. 067031255X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Figure Drawing

by Loomis, Andrew

price: $131.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORKNEW YORK: VIKING, 1960 Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780670312559 ISBN: 067031255X

Description: Dust Jacket Included. A NEAR FINE HARDCOVER IN DJ. OF THE NINETEENTH PRINTING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Figure drawing for all it's worth

by Andrew Loomis

price: $89.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking press Date Published: 1945

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. This book looks GREAT. It's not a library reject and it has no highlighting, underlineing, or marks on the reading pages. It does have a small, neat name of a previous owner at the top of the inside front cover and a small stamp from a store at the bottom of the first blank page. Very small. The spine is tight and the covers are flat, and the dark blue color isn't faded. The corners are sharp with a small amount of shelf wear at the corners and the top and bottom ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: prospectorbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: not rated

used book

Figure Drawing For All It's Worth

by Andrew Loomis

price: $124.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. This book is in really great shape. It's not a library reject. It has no highlighting, underlining, stamps, notes, or marks any where. The spine is tight and the covers are flat. The front cover has some very light staining, but it didn't carry over to the pages and the bottom corners are slightly bumped. The dust jacket is included but it's pretty beat up. It's torn and missing some pieces but the front figure and most of the printing is still there. Clear ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: prospectorbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Kim, Lake Orion, MI

"Incredible book. Makes me feel like I know nothing at all about wielding a pencil, but that I could be better with practice. The artwork is gorgeous and does pull you into the mindset that you can do this too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2008
By Johnflynch, The United States

"I am willing to go out on a limb and say that this maybe the greatest set of figure drawing instructions ever written. they way Loomis breaks down the human body into simple shapes is ingenious (my view of the pelvic bone was forever changed)

regrettably this book is currently out of print and sought after so if you come across a copy for less than 40 bucks I recommend snatching it up (I paid 65).

The examples of finished figure studies at the end are all pin-up style nude which is amusing and, to be honest, a little sexy. So that doesn't hurt either."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2008
By Jerry, Las Vegas, NV

"I use it to teach Life Drawing. It is a must read. I can't say enough good things about it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 25, 2008
By Josh, Bacolod, Philippines

"A must have for beginners and advance artists!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Figure Drawing for by Andrew Loomis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.