» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Emergence of Qatar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Rahman examines the wars, conflicts, intrigues, conspiracies, and strategic contests that were factors behind the comparatively late emergence of Qatar as an independent political entity. This is a significant contribution to the historical record and an important new resource for scholars and historians interested in the history of Qatar and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627-1916 used book

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627-1916

by A.J. Ayer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627--1916 used book

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627--1916

by Habibur Rahman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar used book

The Emergence of Qatar

by Habibur Rahman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor and Francis Date Published: 2006-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar used book

The Emergence of Qatar

by Rahman, Habibur

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor and Francis Date Published: 1-30-06 ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with moderate shelfwear, slightly torn dustjacket, publisher's mark to edge-still nice! 1.45 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627-1916 used book

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627-1916

by Rahman, Habibur; Ayer, A. J.

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has several tears and chips; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar new book

The Emergence of Qatar

by Habibur Rahman

price: $5.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: New. New hardcover with dj. Gift Quality. We pack with care and ship promptly with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orcas Myst Books & Music, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar new book

The Emergence of Qatar

by Habibur Rahman

price: $5.74

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: New. BRAND NEW..1C. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar new book

The Emergence of Qatar

by Habibur Rahman

price: $5.74

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: New. BRAND NEW. UP50. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar used book

The Emergence of Qatar

by Rahman, Habibur

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor and Francis ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: Fine. 071031213X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627--1916 new book

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627--1916

by Habibur Rahman

price: $7.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Date Published: 2006-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: New. Brand New with Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627-1916 used book

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627-1916

by Rahman, Habibur

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; KPI; 2005; Hardcover; Minor dampstain at top edge of dust jacket. 071031213X. 8vo; 282 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627-1916 new book

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627-1916

by A.J. Ayer

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627-1916 used book

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627-1916

by Rahman, Habibur

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Lower edges slightly shelf rubbed. A clean, crisp copy. xxx, 282pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627-1916 used book

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627-1916

by Rahman, Habibur

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Lower edges slightly shelf rubbed. A clean, crisp copy. xxx, 282pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627-1916 used book

Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627-1916

by Rahman, Habibur

price: $14.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Kegan Paul International, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 282 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar used book

The Emergence of Qatar

by Habibur Rahman

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar used book

The Emergence of Qatar

by Rahman, Habibur

price: $16.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor and Francis ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: Fine. 071031213X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years, 1627-1916 used book

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years, 1627-1916

by Rahman, Habibur

price: $19.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, London/New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: (xxiv) 282 pages, maps, b/w illustrations, appendices, index; 8vo, wine boards. Fine; dust jacket very good, lightly chipped edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar new book

The Emergence of Qatar

by Ayer, A J, Professor, and Rahman, and MacDonald, Graham, Professor (Introduction by)

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul International Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 350 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar. the Turbulent Years 1627--1916 used book

The Emergence of Qatar. the Turbulent Years 1627--1916

by Rahman, Habibur

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 071031213x. No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. The emergence of Qatar as an independent political entity. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 282 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar used book

The Emergence of Qatar

by Rahman, Habibur

price: $28.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor and Francis Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 9.3 x 6.1 x 1 inches; Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627-1916 new book

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627-1916

by Rahman, Habibur

price: $29.32

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Book Publisher: Kegan Paul Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: New in new jacket. Size: 23.6 x 15.5 x 2.5 cm; 282 pages. With maps & plates. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627--1916 new book

The Emergence of Qatar: the Turbulent Years 1627--1916

by Rahman, Habibur

price: $40.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: New. 9.3 x 6.1 x 1 inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar new book

The Emergence of Qatar

by Habibur Rahman

price: $41.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor and Francis Date Published: 2006-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH278-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emergence of Qatar new book

The Emergence of Qatar

by Habibur Rahman

price: $41.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor and Francis Date Published: 2006-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780710312136 ISBN: 071031213X

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 497-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.