About this title: Rahman examines the wars, conflicts, intrigues, conspiracies, and strategic contests that were factors behind the comparatively late emergence of Qatar as an independent political entity. This is a significant contribution to the historical record and an important new resource for scholars and historians interested in the history of Qatar and the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taylor and Francis
Date Published: 2006-01-30
ISBN-13:9780710312136ISBN:071031213X
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taylor and Francis
Date Published: 1-30-06
ISBN-13:9780710312136ISBN:071031213X
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with moderate shelfwear, slightly torn dustjacket, publisher's mark to edge-still nice! 1.45 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kegan Paul, London
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780710312136ISBN:071031213X
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has several tears and chips; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kegan Paul
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780710312136ISBN:071031213X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Lower edges slightly shelf rubbed. A clean, crisp copy. xxx, 282pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kegan Paul
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780710312136ISBN:071031213X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Lower edges slightly shelf rubbed. A clean, crisp copy. xxx, 282pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kegan Paul International
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780710312136ISBN:071031213X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 350 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kegan Paul
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780710312136ISBN:071031213X
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 071031213x. No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. The emergence of Qatar as an independent political entity. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 282 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taylor and Francis
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780710312136ISBN:071031213X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 9.3 x 6.1 x 1 inches; Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.