» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Doll Snatchers

by Norma Kassirer

About this title: A reformed doll snatcher recalls the final caper that made him decide to retire.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Doll Snatchers: 2

by Norma Kassirer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670277735 ISBN: 0670277738

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Norma Kassirer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780670277735 ISBN: 0670277738

Description: Acceptable in GOOD jacket. X-LIBRARY, DJ GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Norma Kassirer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780670277735 ISBN: 0670277738

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doll Snatchers: 2

by Kassirer, Norma

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670277735 ISBN: 0670277738

Description: Reader copy. Former Library Hardcover with stickers, card, stamps, clean pages, nice looking cover, illustrated by Donald Mackay, Nice Copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Norma Kassirer

price: $4.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 10/20/1969 ISBN-13: 9780670277742 ISBN: 0670277746

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Norma Kassirer

price: $4.89

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Donald A. Mackay. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Minor wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Kassirer, Norma

price: $4.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780670277742 ISBN: 0670277746

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Corners Bumped, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Kassirer., Norma

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: C1969 ISBN-13: 9780670277735 ISBN: 0670277738

Description: MACKAY., DONALD A. Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations, few lightly soiled pages.., Dust Jacket is good with few small edge tears and some light soil. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: When APRIL & CLARY visit SNARKVILLE & PUTNEY WITHERTON, A DOLL SNATCHER--IN THE EMPLOY OF WICKED Mrs. HASP, STEALS THE FAMOUS FRENCH MECHANICAL DOLL which sets off THE BEGINNING OF A SERIES OF PREPOSTEROUS & UPROARIOUS EVENTS. Mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Norma Kassirer, Illustrated By Donald A. Mackay

price: $5.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1969, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good. No Edition Stated. Ex-Library. Hardcover book, no DJ. Ex. lib. markings including residue on front where lib. sticker once was. Front endpaper torn out. 1031. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Kassirer, Norma

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780670277735 ISBN: 0670277738

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Cover edges and corners are unmarred. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Kassirer, Norma

price: $9.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking

Description: MacKay, Donald. Good to very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. The Doll Snatchers by Norma Kassirer copyright 1969, illustrated by Donald A. Mackay, published by Viking. Hardback 176 page book shows only a little wear-overall quite clean and in good+ to very good condition. Bottom clipped dust jacket is missing a little paper here & there-overall good to very good and in a Brodart protector-looks nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Kassirer, Norma

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press 1969, First Edition Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Kassirer, Norma

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press 1969, First Edition Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Kassirer, Norma

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press 1969, First Edition Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Kassirer, Norma

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press First Edition Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Norma Kassirer

price: $12.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Doll Snatchers

by Kassirer, Norma

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780670277735 ISBN: 0670277738

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Kassirer, Norma

price: $7.32

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780670277742 ISBN: 0670277746

Description: Good in Fine jacket. Hardback with Dustjacket, markings on inside front cover, some wear, staining, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Doll Snatchers

by Kassirer, Norma

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE ISBN-13: 9780670277735 ISBN: 0670277738

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Kassirer, Norma

price: $8.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: viking, NY Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780670277735 ISBN: 0670277738

Description: Very good hardback with good dust jacket. Illustrated by Donald A. Mackay. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Kassirer, Norma

price: $10.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Mackay, Donald. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Condition very good in orange cloth boards, no DJ, shelf wear to corners and top and bottom spine area, no markings, very clean and tight, illustrated by Donald Mackay. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Kassirer, Norma

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Nearly Fine in Very Good jacket. Illustrated by Donald A. Mackay. Octavo 176 pages, orange clothbound with black spine title and blank stamped design "Aunt Letitia's Doll House Museum" on cover, top edge stained dark to match. Faint rub to tips, nearly fine in clipped and lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donaldson's Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Doll Snatchers, the

by Kassirer, Norma

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Donald Mackay illustrations. slight cover extremity wear, text clean, dj soiled, chipped. , jacket. 8vo, 176 pages, black-lettered orange cloth; dj flap clipped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joslu Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Kassirer, Norma

price: $22.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780670277735 ISBN: 0670277738

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0670277738. 2003466; Clean, crisp. NOT an ex-library, gift inscription inside to a 10 year old girl. If April and Clary hjadn't come to Snarkville that summer, Putney Witherton might still be a villain-a doll snatcher in the employ of wicked Mrs. Hasp who used her well known restaurant as a cover for her nefarious activities@! Inside flap has top and bottom edges clipped. Quite nice black and white illustrations. A well done story! ; 2003466. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orphaned Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Doll Snatchers

by Kassirer, Norma

price: $34.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780670277735 ISBN: 0670277738

Description: Mackay, Donald A. Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Fine in crisp clean jacket with original $4.50 flap price. Illustrations by Donald A. Mackay. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Scholars, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.