About this title: From acanthus to zigadenus, veteran gardener Christopher Lloyd (of Great Dixter, with its legendary garden, in East Sussex], provides vital information about virtually every flowering plant. A New York Times choice for one of the best gardening books of 2000.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 088192492X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 0881927473 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated
Date Published: 2000-09-01
ISBN-13:9780881924923ISBN:088192492X
Description: Very good. in Very good. jacket. Christopher Lloyd's Garden Flowers: Perennials, Bulbs, Grasses, Ferns. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings including rubber stamps and stickers. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Nice dust jacket has been protected in mylar cover. Book is in nearly new condition except for library markings. 1559055. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine condition clean, bright, tight copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Very good. 2000 edition-Ex-library. Hardcover with plastic over jacket. Jacket is almost like new. Pages are clean and unmarked. Book has library label and stamp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780881924923ISBN:088192492X
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 088192492x. Ex-libris with bookplates. Dust jacket shows standard shelf wear, gentle sunning to spine. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Gardening. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.56 x 10.02 x 7.71 Inches; 448 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780881927474ISBN:0881927473
Description: New with no dust jacket. 9780881927474. New paperback with no remainder mark. Back top spine end corner lightly bumped leaving a light crease. A very light scratch on front cover. Professional service from a Main Street bookstore.; 1.2 x 9.5 x 6.9 Inches; 448 pages. read more
Description: As New. 7.25 " X 9.5" Tall 0881927473 384 pages. Includes glossary, source of photographs & index. Iconoclastic gardening expert Christopher Lloyd sets down everything he has learned, thought, seen, tried, liked, or regretted about perennials, individually or in combination. Here, meticulously recorded, are his expert opinions about numerous varieties of flowering garden plants, from Acanthus to Zigadenus. read more
Description: New. Christopher Lloyd shares a lifetime of experience growing and studying perennials. In an A-Z encyclopedia of plants, readers learn about flower and foliage, scent and color, size and shape, soil and cultivation, and much more. Full color. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated
Date Published: 2005-07-01
ISBN-13:9780881927474ISBN:0881927473
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated
Date Published: 2005-07-01
ISBN-13:9780881927474ISBN:0881927473
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.