» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Cockatoos

by Patrick White

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cockatoos

by White, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 307 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: Good. Library binding, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos: 2

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos: 2

by White, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: Good. 0670226483 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NAME WRITTEN ON THE FIRST PAGE. (STOCK#: NOENN-OC4) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: Good. Ex-library book. Spine cracked. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos: 2

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos

by White, Patrick, Illustrated By Cover Art

price: $5.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, N. Y. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with usual library distinctions. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos

by White, Patrick

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Black cloth binding, sunned to upper edges. Dust jacket has small chips, small sticker peel to front, front flap is clipped at top and bottom. Offered in fresh mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos: Stories

by White, Patrick

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2/75 2nd ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: c1966-1974 ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: Mel Williamson dj. very good+, vg+ dj, black cloth. Tight, solid. 307 pgs, ISBN: 0-670-22648-3. Rather bold 1987 gift note FEP. Clean text. Title story, "Sicilian Vespers, " & 4 others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos: 2

by White, Patrick

price: $7.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: Very good. Ex Libr Bk-DJ in clear mylar sleeve, good condition, usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos: New Stories

by Patrick White

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press 1975 Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: ISBN 0670226483. Hardback. Very Good condition book, with slight browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges, slight fading to jacket edges and spine. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Second printing. Circular sticker over price on inside front jacket flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos

by Patrick White

price: $14.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1974 reprint of short story collection which first appeared in book form earlier the same year, though some of the stories therein had previously appeared in magazines etc. The dust jacket is generally well-preseved and attractive but unfortunately does have a mark to the front where a price sticker has been removed and slight darkening to spine. Hardcover excellent. Contents excellent. Pages are clean and tidy throughout. No foxing, yellowing or damage. Some ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoonaloon Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos. Stories

by White, Patrick

price: $14.95

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: FAIR. First edition. Looks unread. The lower corner of about half the book has been wet in the past. Edge marks. Pencil date and price on blank front endpaper. No dust jacket. Main language English. Weight 515g. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos

by Patrick White

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: Fine/Nf. price clipped.. 307 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cockatoos used book

The Cockatoos

by White, Patrick

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: (1975) ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: First American edition. Owner name else fine in a fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cockatoos used book

The Cockatoos

by White, Patrick

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: (1974) ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: First American edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped and very lightly rubbed dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos. Stories

by White, Patrick:

price: $38.17

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York, Viking Press, n.d. (? 1974). Fine in d/w, pp. 307. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos

by White, Patrick

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape, London Date Published: 1974

Description: NEAR FINE book, NEAR FINE DJ(in Brodart). Green cloth w gilt lettered spine. FINE book BUT: (1) spine ends scuffed. (2) Neatly inked gift note inside, dated 1974. Bright clean DJ with 2.50 price intact. Some DJ extrems w 1/8" tears. No chips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos

by White, Patrick

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAPE., LONDON Date Published: 1974

Description: First British edition. Close to near fine in a Nf. dj. (Top edge foxed. sticker ghost on front pastedown. A few short edge nicks in dj. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos

by White, Patrick

price: $53.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Cape, (1974). Date Published: 1974

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First UK edition. The year after having won the Nobel Prize. 8vo. A fine fresh copy in pc dw. A collection of White's short & shorter fiction that simply knocked everyone's socks off. Surely, White, will be collected in 100 years. Beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos

by White, Patrick

price: $118.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Cape, (1974). Date Published: 1974

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First UK edition. The year after having won the Nobel Prize. 8vo. A fine copy in pc dw with a well camoflaged sticker shadow on the upper front panel. A collection of White's short & shorter fiction that simply knocked everyone's socks off. Surely, White, will be collected in 100 years. Lovely copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cockatoos: 2

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with all appropriate stamps, stickers, inserts and markings. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cockatoos: 2

by White, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: Good. 0670226483 J65___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Cockatoos: 2

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670226481 ISBN: 0670226483

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.