» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A Certain World

by W H Auden

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Certain World

by W. H. Auden

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780670209941 ISBN: 0670209945

Description: Good. Mylar- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Certain World

by Auden, W. H.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670209941 ISBN: 0670209945

Description: Good. 0670209945 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Certain World

by W. H. Auden

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780670004126 ISBN: 067000412X

Description: Acceptable. Scuffing on cover edges. Moisture damage on pages. Binding split. - read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Certain World

by W. H. Auden

price: $2.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780670004126 ISBN: 067000412X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Certain World

by Auden, W. H.

price: $3.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670209941 ISBN: 0670209945

Description: Very Good. 0670209945 No dust jacket and part of dust jacket is taped inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Certain World

by W. H. Auden

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780670004126 ISBN: 067000412X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Certain World: a Commonplace Book

by Auden, W. H.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780670209941 ISBN: 0670209945

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd printing. 438p. index. dj with no tears, light rubbing and a small dent mark in front, finger mark edge else clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Certain World a Commplace Book, a

by Auden, W.H.

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red Cloth Binding with Black Lettering on the Covers, 438 Pages, Very Light Edge Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Certain World: a Commonplace Book

by Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780670209941 ISBN: 0670209945

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, viii, 438 pp.; 23 cm. Top edge tinted red. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine rolled at the crown. Dust jacket, with light edgewear/nicked, protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Certain World

by Auden, W.H.

price: $19.78

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: NF in VG+ jacket. First printing. A NF copy in a VG+ dust jacket with the price of $10.00 intact on the inner front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books NH, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Certain World: a Commonplace Book

by Auden, W. H.

price: $24.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780670209941 ISBN: 0670209945

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, price sticker remains on front free endpage, jacket price-clipped, soiled, protected in Gaylord, 438 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Certain World: a Commonplace Book

by Auden, W.H.

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780670209941 ISBN: 0670209945

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is a tiny closed tear at one corner, and spine is sunned. A clean, crisp copy. The book is an alphabetical compendium of Auden's favorite writings, anecdotes and personal commentaries. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 438 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Certain World: a Commonplace Book (William Cole Bks. )

by Auden, W. H.

price: $75.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780670209941 ISBN: 0670209945

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good+/Very Good, book in great shape, cover and text bright. The dust jacket is faintly soiled, with no chips or tears. This is a rare first of Auden's commonplace book. In the old tradition of commonplace books, he has collected some of the most important quotes, recipes, poems, and more from years of reading, to produce a truly memorable portrait of himself, with a little of all of us thrown in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Certain World: A Commonplace Book

by Auden, W. H.

price: $80.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780670209941 ISBN: 0670209945

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 438 pages First American edition, first printing. Advance review copy. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Certain World

by Auden, W. H.

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780670004126 ISBN: 067000412X

Description: 067000412x. Very Good. Spine glue cracked in two places, but all pages securely bound. Corners and edges lightly worn.; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Certain World

by W.H. Auden

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Ex Library. 9 Inches Tall. Usual library markings. There is some small tears to top of spine of dust jacket. Otherwise clean and nice. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom's Used Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Certain World: a Commonplace Book

by Auden, W. H.

price: $19.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780670209941 ISBN: 0670209945

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0670209945. Owner's Name Inside; 438 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Certain World: a Commonplace Book

by Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh)

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780670209941 ISBN: 0670209945

Description: Near Fine in J Very Good jacket. Dust jacket slight shelf wear, former owner's name, clean. viii, 438 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Certain World: used book

A Certain World:

by Auden, W.H.

price: $22.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. A Commonplace Book. 438 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Shelfwear and light soiling to jacket, tanning to spine, bumping and little tears to upper edge, price clipped. Slight shelfwear to book, gift inscription to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Certain World

by Auden, W. H.

price: $30.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780670004126 ISBN: 067000412X

Description: Good. 067000412X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Certain World

by W. H. Auden

price: $47.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780670209941 ISBN: 0670209945

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Certain World: a Commonplace Book

by W.H. Auden

price: $54.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670209941 ISBN: 0670209945

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Certain World

by W. H. Auden

price: $67.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780670004126 ISBN: 067000412X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Certain World

by Auden, W. H.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LONDON: FABER AND FABER, 1971, LONDON Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780670209941 ISBN: 0670209945

Description: GOOD. NO DUST JACKET. Hard Cover. NO DUST JACKET. GOOD HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Mary, Portland, OR

"This "commonplace book," as such collections of favorite
quotations and personal comments are called, is arranged alphabetically by categories, some quite quirky, devised by Auden. "Dogs" and "Eating" get many pages, as does "Lead Mine, Visit To A." whereas "Bores" get just a half page but
that includes "What is more enchanting than the voices of
young people when you can't hear what they say?" (credited
to one L. P. Smith. Good enough for uncommitted browsing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 5, 2008
By Fred, The United States Minor Outlying Islands

"an anthology of quotes & excerpts from favorite books most marvellous"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.