» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Christopher Isherwood

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher, And Copland, Aaron

price: $2.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. 339 p.; 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher, And Copland, Aaron

price: $2.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 339 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher, And Copland, Aaron

price: $2.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 339 p.; 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher, And Copland, Aaron

price: $2.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 339 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher, And Copland, Aaron

price: $2.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 339 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $2.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Staus Giroux Date Published: 1976

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Magnum Books, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780417027005 ISBN: 0417027001

Description: Very Good+ in Paperback. No Dustjacket. 4 x 7" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind. 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1976. ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: 1st edition. 339pp, 8vo. VG+/NF. Hardcover in DJ. Gray cloth, spine a little cocked (slanted). Ends of spine lightly bumped, affects book and DJ. Otherwise clean and tight, no chips or tears, no creases, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FSG, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: VG in VG DJ, bookplate removed, dj pc, 1st prtg. 339 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Farrar Straus 1976, HB, 1st edition, 339p., vg/vg, slight fraying of dustjacket spine edges, now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FSG, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ, 1st prtg. 339 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 339 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in silver on spine. Spine is slightly cocked. Light wear. Glossy gray dj, very lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $7.85

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780413371300 ISBN: 0413371301

Description: Fair/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library Library removed cardholder page; tears to spine, fading. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and his kind, 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher, and Copland, Aaron

price: $7.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Great copy in tight unread binding! 339 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Diane & Michael, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $7.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780413371300 ISBN: 0413371301

Description: Good. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1976 Binding: Hardbound Clothbinding Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscription (Previous Owner's Name) 339 pp. Clean, unmarked pages. Dj shows minor wear. Binding slightly loose. Slightly cocked spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind: 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FSG, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: VG+/VG+ dj wear at bottom of spine. 339. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939

by Isherwood, C

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: (1976) ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Not Illustrated. VG/VG. 8vo., 339 pp., shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Discus/Avon, New York, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. No Jacket ( As published) Collectible. 4 1/4" x 7" 340 pp, browning, but clean and very lightly used. Light crease on spine. Front wrap features a drawing of Isherwood's tortured face by Don Bachardy. The book is tight & straight. Called "A brillian literary memoir by 'the best prose writer in English'" by Gore Vidal. A very nice collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1977), New York

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind: 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux,, NY: Date Published: 1977, 3rd printing. ISBN-13: 9780374312565 ISBN: 0374312567

Description: Fine / Fine dj. 339pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $15.72

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Covered Boards/Hard Back Publisher: Eyre Methuen, London, UK Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780413371300 ISBN: 0413371301

Description: Book Good + Dustjacket Very Good. Ex-Library. 9 1/2" Tall. 252 pages. Dustjacket has some wear to spine-ends & corners. Tapes marks to boards. Flyleaf slightly wrinkly and remnants of pasted in library sheet, a few small library stamp. Contents clean & tidy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind 1929-39

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $16.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre Methuen Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780413371300 ISBN: 0413371301

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind

by Christopher Isherwood

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780417027005 ISBN: 0417027001

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939

by Isherwood, Christopher

price: $17.14

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Magnum, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780417027005 ISBN: 0417027001

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 252pp. Paperback, small piece clipped from fep, otherwise in very good condition. 'Writing at a distance of nearly forty years from the earlier 'Christopher', Isherwood has succeeded in evoking a comically harassed figure in a tragic decade. ' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Eduardo, San Francisco, CA

"I enjoyed this book as another snapshot of Berlin in the late 20s & 30s, Isherwood is amusing in his description of others and his own style of writing. Still, I am unsure if I like him as a writer. But W.H. Auden, whom he was close to, is one of my poetic heroes and Isherwood shares insight into Wynstan, is this book worth reading? hmmm, I think read his Berlin Stories thats a good place to start."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2008
By martin, 10300, Thailand

"Oddly enough, I read this after seeing cabaret but before reading the Berlin Novels.

It's a fascinating (partial) autobiography - at times embarrassingly, almost painfully personal and honest - but what would you expect from a skilled writer recalling life in Berlin with several other bright young literary stars at one of the most fascinating periods of its history?

The Christopher here is not the rather confused, bisexual and passive Christopher we know and love from Cabaret or the Berlin Novels. He's far deeper, far more angst-ridden, aware of his sexuality and also far more interesting in many ways. The joys of Bohemian life in Berlin with a small group of privileged and talented friends are juxtaposed to the sad and desperate realities of his relationship with a young German lover whose life seems increasingly threatened by the onset of Hitler and Nazism.

It's fascinating to read this alongside the fictional account he gives in the Berlin Novels and the even more fictionalised Cabaret film. The atmosphere and mores of contemporary Britain and America limited in some ways the plot of his novels but this tells a truer and often less flattering picture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2008
By katrina, Los Angeles, CA

"So many things I loved about this book-

1. Clever switching between first and third person throughout. He'll say "I think that Christopher should have realized bla bla bla" when speaking about his current opinions and thoughts on himself in the past.

2. I had previously read "The Berlin Stories" and loved the way in which he described the "fictional" characters. In this work, he introduces them again but as actual people. It was funny to hear him admit that the girl upon whom "Sally Bowles" is based is somewhat warped in his memory, because of the version of her in the book, the version of her in the play, the version of her in the movies, and all of the actresses who have played her. No one is any less interesting, and it was good to meet the narrator of the stories- Isherwood was always very careful to leave himself (and mainly his homosexuality) out of the stories in order for the reader to better relate to him and the action.

3. There is very little plot, which some might have a problem with. The main action of the book is Isherwood traveling with his lover all over the world for several years, avoiding the oncoming war with Germany. The characters all react to this imminent danger in different ways, catastrophizing or genuine bravery or ignoring it entirely.

4. If you know anything of Isherwood's biography, the last passage of the book will just kill you. Especially if you ever get a chance to see the film "Chris and Don: A Love Story". I highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 9, 2007
By Eric, Minneapolis, MN

"If I were a dessicated pedant with no life I would write an article called "Christopher Isherwood as Pioneer of Metafiction," because in this memoir of 1930s Berlin he reflects constantly on the writing of "The Berlin Stories," shifting back and forth between his real-life friends and events and the fictional characters and events they inspired. It sounds tiresome but it really works, and is even comprehensible to someone who hasn't read "The Berlin Stories."

Because Nabokov lived, worked and set almost all of his Russian novels in 1920-30s Berlin, I'm accustomed to thinking of it as his ground, but Isherwood acquits himself admirably.

The cover of this edition is rather lame, a Herbert List photograph of a scrawny teen in tighty-whities, standing contrappasto in knee-deep water. Now, I realize that publishers cannot issue a book by a gay writer without a homoerotic cover image, but come on: Herbert List has better pictures...and there's always August Sander if you want great images of German society at the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Christopher and His Kind, 1929-1939 by Christopher Isherwood

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.