» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Big Broadcast

by Frank Buxton, Bill Owen

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Big Broadcast

by Buxton, Frank, And Owen, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 301 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast: 2

by Frank Buxton, Bill Owen

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast

by Frank Buxton, Bill Owen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 6/2/1972 ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast: 2

by Frank Buxton, Bill Owen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast

by Buxton~Owen

price: $4.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast

by Buxton~Owen

price: $4.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Hardcover edition. Slightly Dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast 1920-1950 a New Revised, and Greatly Expanded Edition of Radio's Golden Age: the Complete Reference Work

by Frank & Owen, Bill Buxton

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Flare / Avon, New York

Description: Good. B002GWKM5S wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast 1920-1950: a New, Revised, and Greatly Expanded Edition of Radio's Golden Age

by Buxton, Frank; Owen, Bill

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall Hardback. First thus. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Some foxing to top and fore edge. 301pp with index and bibliography. Illustrated with B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast

by Buxton, Frank And Owen, Bill

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Near Fine with no DJ. Penciled price on ffl. Name stamp inside back cover. Binding beginning to fail at middle of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast 1920-1950. a New, Revised, and Greatly Expanded Edition of Radio's Golden Age

by Buxton, Frank And Bill Owen

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: c1966, 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: b/w photos. very good, vg lightly worn dj, orange cloth w/ patterned bds. 301 pgs, ISBN: 0-670-16240-X. Boldly inked info up front, bold red highlights & some inked notes. Intro: Henry Morgan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast 1920-1950 a New, Revised and Greatly Expanded Edition of Radio's Golden Age

by Frank And Owen, Bill Buxton

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast, 1920-1950: A New, Revised, and Greatly Expanded Edition of the Golden Age of Radio, The Complete Reference Work

by Buxton, Frank & Bill Owen w/intro. by Henry Morgan

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1972 1st ed. thus. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: Viking ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: 301pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Good+ in a near Very Good dj [couple of top edge & fore edge bumps; red rem. stripe on fore edge; some age spots on edges; text is untroubled; else G+] An indispensable reference to early radio. Includes cast lists, backstage talent, program themes, stars, stock lines, theme songs, etc. from a variety of music, drama, sports programs, quiz shows and variety hours. A revised edition of "Radio's Golden Age, " originally published in 1966. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast, 1920-1950 (Radio's Golden Age)

by Buxton, Frank; Owen, Bill

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Viking, 1972, Limited Ed. #71 ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: Quarto, hardcover, special edition put out by Home Savings in 1975, limited to 250 copies. Expanded Edition of 'Radio's Golden Age'. 301 pages, index, bibliography, photos. A "Delightful, fact-filled compendium of stars and supporting cast, . " arranged in alphabetical order. Price on dustjacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Broadcast 1920-1950

by Buxton, Frank & Owen, Bill

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: Good+. 8vo, 301, No DJ. General wear to edges/corners. Spine is sun faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast 1920-1950

by Buxton, Frank; Owen, Bill

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, liquid stain at the top near the spine which has lightly bled through to the rear cover, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, lightly shelf worn, some light outer page edge foxing, overall a nice used first edition! 301 unmarked an uncreased historical pages of text and 32 wonderfully historical pages of black and white photographs! "An indispensable reference to early ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

1920-1950 the Big Broadcast: a New, Revised, and Greatly Expanded Edition of Radio's Golden Age

by Buxton, Frank And Bill Owen

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: Good Plus/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-670-16240-X Trade 8vo, hardcover, 301 pp including index, 150 rare black and white photos in middle section, shelf dust and wear, crease on front cover of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast

by Frank (& Owen, Bill) Buxton

price: $17.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Yellow cover is VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast 1920-1950

by Buxton, Frank; Owen, Bill

price: $21.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Publishers Boards & Cloth Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; NF/VG+. Unclipped, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast 1920-1950

by Buxton, Frank; Owen, Bill

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Hardcover 1972 edition. Signed by author on a sticker on the front endpaper which states "Special Edition 250 copies of which this copy is number 040", Dust jacket has mild edge wear with one closed tear to edge of spine, a small cut in center of spine & tiny scuff on back, spine is faded. Pages are clean and unmarked. Boards near fine. Binding firm. [301 pages] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doss-Haus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast 1920-1950 the Complete Reference Work

by Buxton, Frank & Owen, Bill

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed(Revised) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: 150 B/W Photos. Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 392pp(Index) DJ faded on spine(NOT letters), o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 067016240X Price. Unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast: 2

by Buxton, Frank; Owen, Bill

price: $34.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: Good. 067016240X 1972 expanded edition, some wear around the outside, pages are OK and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Broadcast, 1920-1950

by Buxton, Frank, And Owen, William Hugh

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: A new, rev. , and greatly expanded ed. of Radio... Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: [1972] ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. cover is dirty, price sticker on leaf page, small rips in dust jacket, r5s1-1 box 33. Unknown printing. xv, 301 p. illus. 25 cm. Bibliography: p. 266-270. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MCR, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Broadcast 1920-1950

by Buxton, Frank; Owen, Bill

price: $2.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Spine cocked, edge wear, small edge tears to jacket. age browning to jacket and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Broadcast: 2

by Buxton, Frank; Owen, Bill

price: $2.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 6/2/1972 ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: Very Good. 067016240X Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Broadcast: 2

by Buxton, Frank; Owen, Bill

price: $2.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 6/2/1972 ISBN-13: 9780670162406 ISBN: 067016240X

Description: Very Good. 067016240X Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.