» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why We Buy: The Science of Shopping: Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Why We Buy: The Science of Shopping: Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Paco Underhill

About this title: Is there a method to the madness when it comes to shopping? Hailed by the "San Francisco Chronicle" as "a Sherlock Holmes for retailers," author and CEO Underhill answers with a definitive "yes" in this witty, eye-opening report on the nation's ever-evolving consumer culture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond used book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Paco Underhill

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: Fine. New copy with remainder mark on edge, minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond used book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Underhill, Paco

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: Good. 1416595244 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond new book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Underhill, Paco

price: $5.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: New. 1416595244 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond used book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Underhill, Paco

price: $6.58

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: Very Good. 1416595244 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond new book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Paco Underhill

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Buy: The Science of Shopping: Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond new book

Why We Buy: The Science of Shopping: Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Underhill, Paco

list price: $16.00

our price: $12.80

you save: $3.20 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 306 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping new book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping

by Underhill, Paco

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416595243. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond used book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Paco Underhill

price: $3.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond used book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Underhill, Paco

price: $3.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Upd Rev Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 12/30/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: Fine. 1416595244 Soft cover book that has hardly any wear to the exterior. The binding is tight and the text is clean throughout. Nice copy. Expedited available. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond new book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Underhill, Paco

price: $7.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: New. 1416595244 Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Buy: for the Internet Age used book

Why We Buy: for the Internet Age

by Underhill, Paco

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: Simon & Schuster 12/30/2008. New paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond used book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Underhill, Paco

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: Very Good. 1416595244 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond used book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Underhill, Paco

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: Very Good. 1416595244 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond new book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Underhill, Paco

price: $9.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Buy new book

Why We Buy

by Underhill, Paco

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: BRAND NEW. 1416595244. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond new book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Underhill, Paco

price: $10.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond used book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Paco Underhill

price: $10.53

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond new book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Underhill, Paco

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond new book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Underhill, Paco

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond new book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Underhill, Paco

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond new book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Underhill, Paco

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond new book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Underhill, Paco

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond new book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Underhill, Paco

price: $11.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping: Updated and R new book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping: Updated and R

by Underhill, Paco

price: $12.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UPD REV Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: New. Is there a method to the madness when it comes to shopping? Hailed by the "San Francisco Chronicle" as "a Sherlock Holmes for retailers, " author and CEO Underhill answers with a definitive "yes" in this witty, eye-opening report on the nation's ever-... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond new book

Why We Buy: the Science of Shopping--Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond

by Underhill, Paco

price: $12.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416595243 ISBN: 1416595244

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Kelly, Burnsville, MN

"This was more a book about how we shop, rather than why we shop. It was a fascinating look into how stores and merchandise is configured. Some things seem so obvious, but are simply not followed. Book also covers a bit of internet shopping, but is mostly the "science" of how to get people to buy more of certain products or buy more in a certain store."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Olivia, Jakarta, 04, Indonesia

"This book provides me knowledge about retail shopping behavior, an anthropological study on retail setting through thorough observations. It contains more sets of description rather than sets of argumentation. I appreciate on the writer's attention to what seems to be petty details (but in fact this details are essentially shaping consumers' behaviors on retail settings)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Martha, The United States

"This book was really fascinating - both as a small business owner, learning how, when, and why people buy the way they do, but also just as an interested consumer. He has lots of interesting stories that just fascinated me. It is written a bit simplistically (he defines the same thing repeatedly in case you couldn't remember from the previous chapters) and he uses a few examples over and over again which gets a little repetitive. A few of the later chapters got a bit long-winded but overall a very interesting book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Steve, The United States

"This book explains in social science terms why people buy stuff. For example, a man or woman shopping with his/her child will spend less time in a store than a woman shopping alone. The woman shopping alone will spend time in a store than two women shopping together. The last 50-75 pages were added to the "updated" version of the book. They are nothing more than any Introduction to International Business book will give you. These pages can probably be skipped."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Why We Buy: The Science of Shopping: Updated and Revised for the Internet, the Global Consumer, and Beyond by Paco Underhill

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.