» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Men Are Stupid . . . and They Like Big Boobs: A Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Men Are Stupid . . . and They Like Big Boobs: A Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Joan Rivers

About this title: Delivered with Joan's signature sense of humour, Men Are Stupid...And They Like Big Boobs is a no-nonsense, common-sense, "can-we-talk" guide to the ins and outs of such increasingly common beauty procedures as botox injections, chemical peels, microdermabrasion, liposuction, rhinoplasty, eye lifts, breast augmentation-and much more. Chapters include: Peels and Fillers, Sucks to Be You, Eyes Wide Open, Care Enough to Do Your Very, Very Breast, Less Where You Don't Want It, More Where You Do, and Bringing Up the Rear. Filled with practical wisdom and plenty of wisecracks, this fun and ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery new book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Rivers, Joan; Frankel, Valerie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 12/30/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: New. 1416599223 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery used book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Rivers, Joan; Frankel, Valerie

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: Fine. 1416599223 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery new book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Rivers, Joan; Frankel, Valerie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: New. 1416599223 This book is NEW and in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery used book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Joan Rivers, Valerie Frankel

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery used book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Rivers, Joan; Frankel, Valerie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: Fine. 1416599223 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery new book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Rivers, Joan; Frankel, Valerie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: New. 1416599223 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery new book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Joan Rivers, Valerie Frankel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery used book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Rivers, Joan; Frankel, Valerie

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: Fine. 1416599223 Fast Shipping. New Book. May have small remainder mark. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Throu... used book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Throu...

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid . . . and They Like Big Boobs: A Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery new book

Men Are Stupid . . . and They Like Big Boobs: A Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Rivers, Joan, and Frankel, Valerie

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery used book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Joan Rivers, Valerie Frankel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery used book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Joan Rivers; Valerie Frankel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2008-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery used book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Joan Rivers; Valerie Frankel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2008-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: Like New. Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery used book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Joan Rivers; Valerie Frankel

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2008-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery used book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Rivers, Joan; Frankel, Valerie

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 12/30/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: Fine. 1416599223 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery new book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Rivers, Joan; Frankel, Valerie

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 12/30/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: New. 1416599223 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery new book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Rivers, Joan; Frankel, Valerie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: New. 1416599223. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery used book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Rivers, Joan; Frankel, Valerie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: Fine. 1416599223. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery new book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Joan Rivers, Valerie Frankel

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: New. Brand new, never read. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery used book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Joan Rivers, Valerie Frankel

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: Fine. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery new book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Rivers, Joan; Frankel, Valerie

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: New. 1416599223 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery used book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Rivers, Joan; Frankel, Valerie

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: Good. 1416599223 Standard used condition ie. Could have shelfwear, bump, crease, or sun fade to pages. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling at publishers warehouse. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Rivers, Joan; Frankel, Valerie

price: $5.02

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket

Description: New. B002BWQ4RI New, never read, may have minor wear on cover from being on a retail store shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Rivers, Joan; Frankel, Valerie

price: $5.02

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket

Description: New. B002BWQ4RI New, never read, may have minor wear on cover from being on a retail store shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery used book

Men Are Stupid...and They Like Big Boobs: a Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery

by Rivers, Joan

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2008-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781416599227 ISBN: 1416599223

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 304 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Connie, Rockford, IL

"I feel breathless, scared and thoroughly grossed out from reading this book.

By now you've no doubt heard about teenage girls who cut themselves? In a way, this is also a book about cutting, except this time it is a grandmother who is doing it and recommending it to the tune of thousands of dollars and thousands of days spent recuperating from the surgeries, all of which have a risk of death.

I picked up this book from the library because I thought it was going to be funny and lighthearted. It is not. Joan Rivers and her cowriter and (probably) ghostwriter encourage all women to get plastic surgery. The spirit of the book feels mean, desperate and insulting, rather than uplifting and inspiring.

I had no idea Joan Rivers was such an advocate for plastic surgery. I knew she did some red carpet thing with her daughter and that she had been on The Apprentice, but I haven't really seen her since she hosted The Tonight Show.

Until this book I thought she was an admirable woman who succeeded in comedy by overcoming personal demons and sticking up for what she believed. I thought this was going to be a book about her inner strength and I have always been curious how she coped with the suicide of her husband and from being fired from The Tonight Show. There is no insight into either of those realms.

In this book, Rivers reveals herself to be an insult-comic with a sick obsession with unrealistic and unhealthy standards of beauty. I feel sorry for her that her life is largely spent having and healing from plastic surgeries that are all done in the name of "beauty."

I am glad I read this book because it is the first time I have ever read a book by someone who truly only cares about her looks and seems incapable of judging someone by anything other than her looks. I have heard that these people exist, but this is the first time I have read someone admit to it so wholeheartedly.

Do I recommend this book? I do. I recommend every book because there is always something to learn and in spite of the way I feel about this topic, I also know Joan Rivers is a successful businesswoman who is much smarter than I ever will be.

As I always do, I am giving this book 5 Stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Micaela, Dacono, CO

"A must read if you're considering plastic surgery. And funny and amusing even if you're not, which I wasn't until I read this...a good chemical peel sounds nice..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Terri, Clermont, FL

"I'm not one for plastic surgery really....heck, I don't even wear makeup. I'm kind of a "what you see is what you get" kinda girl. This book really surprised me. I was never a fan of Joan Rivers but I gotta say I really like the way she put this book together. Under a very funny layer of humor is some straight-forward, serious advice and facts about every kind of plastic surgery available. An interesting and illuminating read even for those who would never consider plastic surgery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Sarah, Walkersville, MD

"i picked this up because i liked the title, and i like valerie frankel who co-wrote it, but i really have no interest in plastic surgery (at least presently) but if you do, this is informative. it's also funny and truthful and gives you all kinds of options if you like knives!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Men Are Stupid . . . and They Like Big Boobs: A Woman's Guide to Beauty Through Plastic Surgery by Joan Rivers

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.