Binding: Gray cloth
Publisher: Adam and Charles Black, London
Date Published: 1906
Description: Tall octavo. xii + 160 pages. With 24 full-page illustrattions, 8 of which are reproduced in the colours of the original paintings, and 16 in black and white. Index. Tip and base of spine torn with 2" closed tear, covers worn with paper adhering to lower portion of front cover, inner hinges cracked, gift inscription, else a good copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adam and Charles Black, London
Date Published: 1906
Description: Very Good + Biography of Diego Velázquez (1599-1660), the Spanish painter and the leading artist in the court of King Philip IV, who was an individualistic artist of the contemporary baroque period. Illustrated with both color and black-and-white plates. read more
Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Adam and Charles Black, London
Date Published: 1906
Description: VG/VG+/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Gray cloth covers with gilt letters on front cover and on spine cover. 160 pages. Illustrated by 24 full-face illustrations, 8 in color, 16 in black and white. Top page ends finished and gilt. Tissue guard at title page. Light wear to edges and covers. Covers blemished by mottling of cloth. Minor foxing some pages. Not bad. A fairly tight and complete copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103175284ISBN:1103175289
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103175307ISBN:1103175300
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00248 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103175307ISBN:1103175300
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00252 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00248 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adam and Charles Black
Date Published: 1906
Description: Good or Better. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 160 pages. Good Binding. Slight stain in corner on several pages (Doesn't affect text) otherwise pages clean. Exlibrary. Rebound. Only very slight cornerwear. read more
Edition: 1st English Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adam & Charles Black, London
Date Published: 1906
Description: 24 Full Page Illustrations. Good. Not ex-library. Gift inscription in pencil on front endpaper. Spine is fades, torn at top and scraped at bottom. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adam and Charles Black
Date Published: 1906
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 160 pp., foxing, bumped corners, covers worn and soiled, front hinge loose, ink mark on the front endpaper-brown, gold-antiquarian. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A & C Black, Lon
Date Published: 1906
Description: G. Inman 184-2, 000 copies printed. Grey gilt cloth with 32 illustrations. Spine faded, covers bowed, bookplate-looks better than it sounds. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Adam & Charles Black, 1906
Description: Decorative Cloth. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 159pp. Very Good, but for small tear in fabric, front cover. Bookplate, prolific pencil notation rear e.p. Illustrated with color and b&w reproductions of paintings by Velasquez. Mylar-protected. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.