» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Contagious

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Contagious

by Scott Sigler

About this title: This mind-blowing stand-alone sequel to "Infected" finds the planet on the brink of succumbing to a deadly invasion. Packed with action and propelled by hard science, "Contagious" offers a massive dose of adrenaline-soaked terror.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Contagious used book

Contagious

by Sigler, Scott

price: $10.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307406316 ISBN: 0307406318

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear, light stain on page edge. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 438 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spidle's Antiques, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contagious used book

Contagious

by Scott Sigler

price: $10.79

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307406316 ISBN: 0307406318

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Contagious: You Can't Run / You Can't Hide

by Scott Sigler

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780340963593 ISBN: 034096359X

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Contagious used book

Contagious

by Sigler, Scott

price: $15.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307406316 ISBN: 0307406318

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 9780307406316. Book Club Edition; 1.6 x 9.2 x 6.5 Inches; 448 pages; Book Tight; Dust Jacket Lightly Rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Contagious new book

Contagious

by Sigler, Scott

price: $17.82

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307406316 ISBN: 0307406318

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chris Vaughan-Johnston, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Contagious:

by Sigler, Scott

price: $18.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON GENERAL DIVISION Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780340963593 ISBN: 034096359X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 640 pages. Stephen king's cell meets ridley scott's alien crossed with 28 days later. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Contagious new book

Contagious

by Scott Sigler

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307406316 ISBN: 0307406318

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Contagious new book

Contagious

by Sigler, Scott

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307406316 ISBN: 0307406318

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 438 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Contagious new book

Contagious

by Sigler, Scott

price: $23.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 2008-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780307406316 ISBN: 0307406318

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307406316. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contagious new audio book

Contagious

by Scott Sigler

price: $23.26

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739377154 ISBN: 0739377159

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contagious used audio book

Contagious

by Scott Sigler

price: $23.26

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739377154 ISBN: 0739377159

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contagious new book

Contagious

by Scott Sigler

price: $25.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307406316 ISBN: 0307406318

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Contagious new audio book

Contagious

by Sigler, Scott (Read by)

list price: $34.95

our price: $27.24

you save: $7.71 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739377154 ISBN: 0739377159

Description: New. 12 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Contagious used book

Contagious

by Sigler, Scott

price: $28.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Crown, 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307406316 ISBN: 0307406318

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author in silver pen opposite the title page [author's signature, date and "Contagious" symbol]. As New in As New DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Kovach, Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Contagious used book

Contagious

by Sigler, Scott

price: $29.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780307406316 ISBN: 0307406318

Description: Fine. 0307406318 December 2008 NY: Crown Publishing First edition, first printing, mint, new/unread in a flawless dustjacket, signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: VJ Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Contagious new audio book

Contagious

by Sigler, Scott

price: $30.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2008-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780739377154 ISBN: 0739377159

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780739377154. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Contagious new audio book

Contagious

by Scott Sigler

price: $31.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739377154 ISBN: 0739377159

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Contagious used book

Contagious

by Sigler, Scott

price: $60.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307406316 ISBN: 0307406318

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in fine condition in fine dust jacket. Contagious is a truly grand work of suspense, science, and horror from a new master. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Contagious used book

Contagious

by Scott Sigler

price: $7.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2008-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780307406316 ISBN: 0307406318

Description: Fair. PLEASE NOTE: DUST JACKET MISSING. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Contagious

by Sigler, Scott

price: $9.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton General Division Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780340963593 ISBN: 034096359X

Description: New. Stephen King's CELL meets Ridley Scott's Alien crossed with 28 Days Later. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Contagious

by Sigler, Scott

price: $14.91

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Horror, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Hodder Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780340963593 ISBN: 034096359X

Description: Fine. 1st edition paperback, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Contagious new book

Contagious

by Sigler, Scott

price: $15.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307406316 ISBN: 0307406318

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Contagious new book

Contagious

by Sigler, Scott

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307406316 ISBN: 0307406318

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Contagious new book

Contagious

by Sigler, Scott

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307406316 ISBN: 0307406318

Description: BRAND NEW. 0307406318. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Contagious

by Scott Sigler

price: $17.45

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780340963593 ISBN: 034096359X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 24, 2009
By Brendan, Chicago, IL

"Sigler's rompin'-stompin' sequel to Infected moves along at a brisk pace, mixing hard-sf and medical-thriller elements in with the horror that made the first book so good. Sigler weaves a strong story that moves forward from the last one without just repeating itself.
Contagious follows the continuing adventures of the team fighting the alien infection in black ops all over the midwestern United States. Our favorites from the last book are back, and the action pushes several of the characters toward real growth and evolution. Well done, sir.
A couple other thoughts:

* Sigler does a great job introducing new characters. With each new person who shows, you have no idea whether they'll be around for just a page or two, or whether they'll be the next big thing, taking the reins of the story and becoming a central figure.
* He's also very good with the twist, confounding your expectations often. It makes for an action-packed thriller that doesn't pull its punches. Gory too.
* As a horror book, Contagious offers a variety of perspectives from which to contemplate the awfulness of the alien monstrosities. The hatching sequences are particularly awful to contemplate.
* As a medical SF writer, Sigler includes enough hard science and plausible mumbo-jumbo to satisfy the part of me that groans when really implausible stuff happens. He's able to wave the "they know more about our DNA than we do" wand several times, convincingly.
* He maintains the heat on the "thriller" part of the book with relentless action, using extras to keep the tension up when the main characters are stuck in idle. A few side murders and other tensions make the story clip along even when it's not clipping along all that fast.

Overall, it's a strong book that plays its genres well and pulls the reader along quickly. It gets a little too military for my taste toward the end, but given the scope of the narrative, that's a necessary concession. For my taste, the middle portion of the book is the best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Sensitivemuse, Richmond, BC, Canada

"Wow. This novel was great! I liked how it provided more background information on the aliens and their hidden agenda towards Earth it gave the story more depth and the story is well rounded out. As in Infected, I also liked how there are scientific terms and theories, but it was easily explained and not complicated to understand. We all know some science fiction novels have a lot of technological jargon and you're left wondering if you're reading an encyclopedia on physics or rocket science. Here, everything is kept at Science 101 which is good, at least the reader is not stuck with having to go back to their college notes. I also liked the idea of the virus being able to evolve and to adapt so no matter how hard the government tries to fight it, it somehow gains the upper hand I thought it was an interesting way of keeping the story going.

The use of Chelsea in the book is very well done. It makes the story more eerie and creepy by using a child - a very beautiful and innocent like girl to become one of the most horrible creatures I've ever read in my life. You also get to see Perry Dawsey evolve from a psychotic raging killer doing down the downward spiral to a more calculated one, but with good intentions thanks to Dew.

There is a lot of action in this novel. It's so fast paced and well done it's almost as if you're watching a movie instead of reading. There are also a few military terms here and there but it shouldn't really bother the reader if they're not familiar with the terminology (same with the science terms). There is a lot of gore and swearing for those that aren't keen with that sort of thing. Other than that, this is a very pleasing sequel, is there room for more? well, I suppose it's up for the reader to decide. Personally, I wouldn't mind wondering what happens to the characters but then again perhaps it's better if it stays with two books instead. It could go either way I guess.

Overall a wonderful, fast paced, sequel to Infected. A great read for sci fi action lovers anywhere. If the gore and swearing don't bother you pick up both books and read them straight through. You won't be dissapointed. Also, in this book is one of the most wonderful, awesome, feel-good "tell-offs" I have ever read in my life between Murray, President Gutierrez and Vanessa. I will never forget that part in the book. (If you're curious, read the chapter: "Murray and Vanessa, BFF" to find out)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Spencer, Takoma Park, MD

"While author Sigler seems to have a cynical and pessimistic view, the gruesome and gory read has the right amount of funny. This one, like its predecessor, Infected, is not for the queezy. It is frought with blood, guts, bullet wounds, bone-breaks, and disease-like alien organisms. Not even children are safe in the hands of Scott Sigler. Neither is Detroit. As I was reading this book, there were points in the story where I felt I was being drawn to the edge with tension. Where other authors would draw you to the edge and then pull you back, Sigler pushes you over and laughs as you fall. Some of the character arcs were a little flat, but others were a wild ride.

What I also find interesting is that Sigler's writing style is aggressive and has a don't-care-what-you-think attitude. After Infected was rejected (rhyming is fun!) he took to the internet and won a publisher on the strength of an enormous web-presence. Whe World Wide Waste of Time can by highly annoying, but sometimes it puts the power directly in the artist's hands."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Stephen, Birmingham, West Midlands, The United Kingdom

"Scott Sigler's Contagious is a sequel to his earlier Infected; a prologue brings new readers (and a new President) quickly up to speed. The infected develop triangular welts, kill their families, and then die when pyramidal aliens with tentacles for legs hatch from the welts. The little aliens then try to build stargates while the government tries to stop them. One guy who survived infection in the first novel takes the lead in this one. Think The West Wing v Aliens with Michael Myers as the hero.

It's one of the shortest six-hundred page books I've ever read, split up into dozens of tiny chapters, one for every scene, paced like a mini-series but cut like a music video. It's sketchy, but quite punchy. To a layman the biological stuff seems to be well thought-out.

A couple of hundred pages into this I'd pretty much had enough. If I hadn't been reading it for review I'd have stopped then, but the more I read the more I wanted to read, and I read the last couple of hundred pages in just two or three hours, rushing on to the conclusion. This is a big sloppy puppy dog of a novel, a bit daft but eager to please. It doesn't surprise or innovate, but it's a perfect novel for taking to the beach or reading on a long journey."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Contagious by Scott Sigler

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Infected

Infected

by Scott Sigler

see all from $3.70!

new only from $5.98!

The Ruins

The Ruins

by Scott Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Gold Coast

Gold Coast

by Nelson DeMille

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.41!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.14!

The First Commandment: A Thriller

The First Commandment: A Thriller

by Brad Thor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.29!

The Devil's Code

The Devil's Code

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!