About this title: This mind-blowing stand-alone sequel to "Infected" finds the planet on the brink of succumbing to a deadly invasion. Packed with action and propelled by hard science, "Contagious" offers a massive dose of adrenaline-soaked terror.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY)
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780307406316ISBN:0307406318
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear, light stain on page edge. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 438 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780307406316ISBN:0307406318
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 9780307406316. Book Club Edition; 1.6 x 9.2 x 6.5 Inches; 448 pages; Book Tight; Dust Jacket Lightly Rubbed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Pub
Date Published: 2008-12-30
ISBN-13:9780307406316ISBN:0307406318
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307406316. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780307406316ISBN:0307406318
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author in silver pen opposite the title page [author's signature, date and "Contagious" symbol]. As New in As New DJ. read more
Description: Fine. 0307406318 December 2008 NY: Crown Publishing First edition, first printing, mint, new/unread in a flawless dustjacket, signed by the author. read more
Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2008-12-30
ISBN-13:9780739377154ISBN:0739377159
Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780739377154. read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780739377154ISBN:0739377159
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780307406316ISBN:0307406318
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in fine condition in fine dust jacket. Contagious is a truly grand work of suspense, science, and horror from a new master. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 2008-12-30
ISBN-13:9780307406316ISBN:0307406318
Description: Fair. PLEASE NOTE: DUST JACKET MISSING. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
"Sigler's rompin'-stompin' sequel to Infected moves along at a brisk pace, mixing hard-sf and medical-thriller elements in with the horror that made the first book so good. Sigler weaves a strong story that moves forward from the last one without just repeating itself. Contagious follows the continuing adventures of the team fighting the alien infection in black ops all over the midwestern United States. Our favorites from the last book are back, and the action pushes several of the characters toward real growth and evolution. Well done, sir. A couple other thoughts:
* Sigler does a great job introducing new characters. With each new person who shows, you have no idea whether they'll be around for just a page or two, or whether they'll be the next big thing, taking the reins of the story and becoming a central figure. * He's also very good with the twist, confounding your expectations often. It makes for an action-packed thriller that doesn't pull its punches. Gory too. * As a horror book, Contagious offers a variety of perspectives from which to contemplate the awfulness of the alien monstrosities. The hatching sequences are particularly awful to contemplate. * As a medical SF writer, Sigler includes enough hard science and plausible mumbo-jumbo to satisfy the part of me that groans when really implausible stuff happens. He's able to wave the "they know more about our DNA than we do" wand several times, convincingly. * He maintains the heat on the "thriller" part of the book with relentless action, using extras to keep the tension up when the main characters are stuck in idle. A few side murders and other tensions make the story clip along even when it's not clipping along all that fast.
Overall, it's a strong book that plays its genres well and pulls the reader along quickly. It gets a little too military for my taste toward the end, but given the scope of the narrative, that's a necessary concession. For my taste, the middle portion of the book is the best."
"Wow. This novel was great! I liked how it provided more background information on the aliens and their hidden agenda towards Earth it gave the story more depth and the story is well rounded out. As in Infected, I also liked how there are scientific terms and theories, but it was easily explained and not complicated to understand. We all know some science fiction novels have a lot of technological jargon and you're left wondering if you're reading an encyclopedia on physics or rocket science. Here, everything is kept at Science 101 which is good, at least the reader is not stuck with having to go back to their college notes. I also liked the idea of the virus being able to evolve and to adapt so no matter how hard the government tries to fight it, it somehow gains the upper hand I thought it was an interesting way of keeping the story going.
The use of Chelsea in the book is very well done. It makes the story more eerie and creepy by using a child - a very beautiful and innocent like girl to become one of the most horrible creatures I've ever read in my life. You also get to see Perry Dawsey evolve from a psychotic raging killer doing down the downward spiral to a more calculated one, but with good intentions thanks to Dew.
There is a lot of action in this novel. It's so fast paced and well done it's almost as if you're watching a movie instead of reading. There are also a few military terms here and there but it shouldn't really bother the reader if they're not familiar with the terminology (same with the science terms). There is a lot of gore and swearing for those that aren't keen with that sort of thing. Other than that, this is a very pleasing sequel, is there room for more? well, I suppose it's up for the reader to decide. Personally, I wouldn't mind wondering what happens to the characters but then again perhaps it's better if it stays with two books instead. It could go either way I guess.
Overall a wonderful, fast paced, sequel to Infected. A great read for sci fi action lovers anywhere. If the gore and swearing don't bother you pick up both books and read them straight through. You won't be dissapointed. Also, in this book is one of the most wonderful, awesome, feel-good "tell-offs" I have ever read in my life between Murray, President Gutierrez and Vanessa. I will never forget that part in the book. (If you're curious, read the chapter: "Murray and Vanessa, BFF" to find out)"
"While author Sigler seems to have a cynical and pessimistic view, the gruesome and gory read has the right amount of funny. This one, like its predecessor, Infected, is not for the queezy. It is frought with blood, guts, bullet wounds, bone-breaks, and disease-like alien organisms. Not even children are safe in the hands of Scott Sigler. Neither is Detroit. As I was reading this book, there were points in the story where I felt I was being drawn to the edge with tension. Where other authors would draw you to the edge and then pull you back, Sigler pushes you over and laughs as you fall. Some of the character arcs were a little flat, but others were a wild ride.
What I also find interesting is that Sigler's writing style is aggressive and has a don't-care-what-you-think attitude. After Infected was rejected (rhyming is fun!) he took to the internet and won a publisher on the strength of an enormous web-presence. Whe World Wide Waste of Time can by highly annoying, but sometimes it puts the power directly in the artist's hands."
By Stephen,
Birmingham, West Midlands, The United Kingdom
"Scott Sigler's Contagious is a sequel to his earlier Infected; a prologue brings new readers (and a new President) quickly up to speed. The infected develop triangular welts, kill their families, and then die when pyramidal aliens with tentacles for legs hatch from the welts. The little aliens then try to build stargates while the government tries to stop them. One guy who survived infection in the first novel takes the lead in this one. Think The West Wing v Aliens with Michael Myers as the hero.
It's one of the shortest six-hundred page books I've ever read, split up into dozens of tiny chapters, one for every scene, paced like a mini-series but cut like a music video. It's sketchy, but quite punchy. To a layman the biological stuff seems to be well thought-out.
A couple of hundred pages into this I'd pretty much had enough. If I hadn't been reading it for review I'd have stopped then, but the more I read the more I wanted to read, and I read the last couple of hundred pages in just two or three hours, rushing on to the conclusion. This is a big sloppy puppy dog of a novel, a bit daft but eager to please. It doesn't surprise or innovate, but it's a perfect novel for taking to the beach or reading on a long journey."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.