» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick McKissack, Jr., John Thompson, M.D. (Illustrator)

About this title: A fact-based depiction of how Christmas was celebrated on a typical pre-Civil War Virginia plantation. Readers will see the stark contrast between how the holiday was celebrated in the "Big House," where the wealthy plantation owners lived, and how it was celebrated in the cramped slave quarters. Not merely a look at holiday traditions, this is also the story of the South just before the beginning of the Civil War, an event that would alter life in that region, and the rest of the United States, forever. Illustrated with acrylic paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters

by McKissack, Patricia C, And McKissack, Fredrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 68 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frontline Books ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frontline Books ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)

by Pat McKissack, Fredrick McKissack, John Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Very good dust jacket. Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)

by Pat McKissack, Fredrick McKissack, John Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)

by Pat McKissack, Fredrick McKissack, John Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)

by McKissack, Pat; McKissack, Fredrick; Thompson, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frontline Books ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: Good. 0590430270 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Aut... used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Aut...

price: $3.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: Good. Former Library Hardcover, Stickers To Cover, Stamps On Inside Cover, Clean Pages, Nice Used Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)

by Pat McKissack; Fredrick McKissack; John Thompson

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frontline Books Date Published: 1994-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: Good. Ex-library. Clean pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters

by Patricia C. McKissack, Fredrick L. McKissack

price: $4.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439145428 ISBN: 0439145422

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frontline Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with usual library labels and markings, otherwise a nice copy with clean pages. Dust jacket in mylar (also with usual markings). Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House Christmas in the Quarters used book

Christmas in the Big House Christmas in the Quarters

by McKissack

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: Thompson. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House Christmas in the Quarters used book

Christmas in the Big House Christmas in the Quarters

by McKissack

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: Thompson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters

by McKissack, Patricia C.; McKissack, Fredrick L.

price: $6.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439145428 ISBN: 0439145422

Description: Very Good. 0439145422. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)

by Pat McKissack; Fredrick McKissack; John Thompson

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frontline Books Date Published: 1994-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters

price: $7.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780439145428 ISBN: 0439145422

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters

by McKissack, Patricia C.

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439145428 ISBN: 0439145422

Description: New. Softcover, no marks, no wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters

by McKissack, Patricia C. And Fredrick L. McKissack

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: John Thompson-Ill. Ex-library; lib markings o/w Good to VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. Oversize, 68 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big Housr, Christmas in the Quarters used book

Christmas in the Big Housr, Christmas in the Quarters

by McKissack, Patricia C. And Fredrick L.

price: $16.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc., New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: Thompson, John. Near Fine in Fine jacket. 11" x 8 3/4" Book and jacket look unused but there is a 3/4" square bear stamp with thank you inside on upper front pastedown. Will send blank white sticker to cover should you wish to do so. 68 pp. Describe the customs, recipes, poems and songs used to celebrate Christmas in the big plantation houses and in the slave quarters just before the Civil War. Coretta Scott King Award sticker on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters

by McKissack, Patricia C.; McKissack, Fredrick L.

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: Thompson, John [illustrator] Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/ Dust Jacket, First Edition, First Printing, 8 3/4" x 11 1/4", marks from tape on front and back covers and back paste-down endpaper, 68 pages, Full-page color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters

by McKissack, Patricia C.; McKissack, Frederick L.

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc., New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: Thompson, John [illustrator] Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8 3/4 By 11 1/4" Very good/very Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters

by McKissack, Patricia C. And Fredrick L. McKissack

price: $24.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: John Thompson. Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed By Author Inscribed by both authors on the front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) new book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner) (Coretta Scott King Author Award Winner)

by Pat McKissack; Fredrick McKissack; John Thompson

price: $25.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frontline Books Date Published: 1994-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: New. Brand new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, bookstore's overstock, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, giftable, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters

by McKissack, Patricia C. And Fredrick L.

price: $29.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: John Thompson. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First printing. There are a few small, faint spots on the boards. Otherwise a fine, unmarked copy. The dust jacket has a Coretta Scott King Award medallion. There is some wear at the spine ends and the corners. The edges are very lightly creased. The jacket price is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters used book

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters

by McKissack, Pat; Thompson, John; McKissack, Fredrick

price: $35.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590430272 ISBN: 0590430270

Description: Thompson, John. Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Green boards with red spine, pictorial d.j. ihas a small water stain on inside lower corner, it does not show on front side. The contrast of how Christmas was celebrated in the big plantation house and the slave quarters in the period just before the Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 14, 2008
By Kaye, The United States

"A well written and child friendly account highlighting the differences between slaveholders and slaves in the 1850s."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 28, 2007
By Sue, Baldwin, WI

"This is a children's book and was mildly interesting. The illustrations were oddly rendered - almost photographic but everyone seemed lopsided - and the text was quirky too - sort of told a story but then would interject fact - like the 'Big House' family burned their Christmas tree on New Year's Day but some neighboring families kept theirs up until Epiphany. The idea of contrasting the Christmas experience of the family in the Big House with the Sales in the Quarters is a good one, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.