About this title: A fact-based depiction of how Christmas was celebrated on a typical pre-Civil War Virginia plantation. Readers will see the stark contrast between how the holiday was celebrated in the "Big House," where the wealthy plantation owners lived, and how it was celebrated in the cramped slave quarters. Not merely a look at holiday traditions, this is also the story of the South just before the beginning of the Civil War, an event that would alter life in that region, and the rest of the United States, forever. Illustrated with acrylic paintings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0590430270 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frontline Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780590430272ISBN:0590430270
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with usual library labels and markings, otherwise a nice copy with clean pages. Dust jacket in mylar (also with usual markings). Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780590430272ISBN:0590430270
Description: Thompson. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780590430272ISBN:0590430270
Description: Thompson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780590430272ISBN:0590430270
Description: Thompson, John. Near Fine in Fine jacket. 11" x 8 3/4" Book and jacket look unused but there is a 3/4" square bear stamp with thank you inside on upper front pastedown. Will send blank white sticker to cover should you wish to do so. 68 pp. Describe the customs, recipes, poems and songs used to celebrate Christmas in the big plantation houses and in the slave quarters just before the Civil War. Coretta Scott King Award sticker on jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780590430272ISBN:0590430270
Description: Thompson, John [illustrator] Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/ Dust Jacket, First Edition, First Printing, 8 3/4" x 11 1/4", marks from tape on front and back covers and back paste-down endpaper, 68 pages, Full-page color illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frontline Books
Date Published: 1994-10-01
ISBN-13:9780590430272ISBN:0590430270
Description: New. Brand new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, bookstore's overstock, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, giftable, Christian business. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780590430272ISBN:0590430270
Description: John Thompson. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First printing. There are a few small, faint spots on the boards. Otherwise a fine, unmarked copy. The dust jacket has a Coretta Scott King Award medallion. There is some wear at the spine ends and the corners. The edges are very lightly creased. The jacket price is intact. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780590430272ISBN:0590430270
Description: Thompson, John. Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Green boards with red spine, pictorial d.j. ihas a small water stain on inside lower corner, it does not show on front side. The contrast of how Christmas was celebrated in the big plantation house and the slave quarters in the period just before the Civil War. read more
"This is a children's book and was mildly interesting. The illustrations were oddly rendered - almost photographic but everyone seemed lopsided - and the text was quirky too - sort of told a story but then would interject fact - like the 'Big House' family burned their Christmas tree on New Year's Day but some neighboring families kept theirs up until Epiphany. The idea of contrasting the Christmas experience of the family in the Big House with the Sales in the Quarters is a good one, though."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.