» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Lin Pardey, Tadami Takahashi (Illustrator), Larry Pardey

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Lin Pardey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Lin Pardey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Lin Pardey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Lin Pardey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Good in G jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Lin Pardey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Pardey, Lin, and Pardey, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Takahashi, Tadami. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Lin Pardey

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1980-07 ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Great Condition in Good Condition jacket. HardCover, Great Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew: An Expert Tells How to Buy, Provision, Store, And...

by Pardey, Lin, and Pardey, Larry

price: $7.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Takahashi, Tadami. Fine in very good dust jacket. 408 pgs in fine/like new condition w/slight age spotting on top edges; blue cover fine; dj has mylar cover. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Pardey, Lin; Pardey, Larry

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: NEW in Very Good jacket. 5 3/4 By 8 1/2" Buy, provision, store, prepare food for extended voyages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Pardey, Lin And Larry

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover with quarter-cloth binding; minor corner wear, a couple of wear spots along the back of spine; tex block is clean. Includes invaluable guidance for those taking a long sea voyage. Discusses what it's like to buy stores for a voyage to or from a foreign land, to cook in a seaway, to have one's moods affected by wind strength, to take care of health problems at sea, and what the cook does besides cooking. Offers menus and some recipes. Information on wines and duty ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Pardey, Lin And Larry

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY, 1980, First Ed. ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Tadami Takahashi. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn blue pictorial dj. An expert tells how to buy, provision store and prepare food for extended voyages. 408 pp. plus capsule biogs of author and artist. A round-the-world sailor answers questions of supply that must be dealt with by anyone planning a blue-water adventure. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Pardey, Lin And Pardey, Larry

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Fair jacket. An expert tells how to buy, provision, store and prepare food for extended voyages--how to preserve food on long voyages, long range planning, storage tanks, health, sea sickness prevention, problems of trash etc. Good in blue cloth in a Fair dust jacket, closed tears. 408pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew, the-an Expert Tells How to Buy, Provision, Store and Prepare Food for Extended Voyages

by Pardey, Lin & Pardey, Larry

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Company, United States Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Near Fine + in Near Fine jacket. A real nice copy that is price clipped and also has the previous owner's name and address on the inside of the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Lin Pardey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Lin Pardey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET, 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Lin Pardey

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Pardey, Lin; Pardey, Larry

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 7/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Very Good. 0393032493 clean tight---ships fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Pardey, Lin; Pardey, Larry

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 7/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Very Good. 0393032493 clean tight---ships fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Pardey, Lin

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Very Good. 0393032493 over 5, 000 books sold-Dust jacket has chips & 3 short rips-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-e-mail confirmation of order-Same or next day mailing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C Hanna, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Pardey, Lin

price: $8.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: 0393032493. Hard Cover. Good/Good. DJ has tear at bottom of spine, lower inside front corner cut out, now encased in plastic.; 629. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Pardey, Lin; Pardey, Larry

price: $9.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: New. 0393032493 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Pardey, Lin; Pardey, Larry

price: $10.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: New. 0393032493 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Pardey, Lin; Pardey, Larry

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Takahashi, Tadami (illustrator) Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393032493 Clean and solid copy. DJ has very slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Lin Pardey

price: $13.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1980-07 ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Fine in Very good jacket. Very good plus plus in very good plus plus jacket. Tight and square. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Care and Feeding of the Offshore Crew

by Pardey, Lin; Pardey, Larry

price: $23.15

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393032499 ISBN: 0393032493

Description: Used: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.