Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780393032499ISBN:0393032493
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780393032499ISBN:0393032493
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1980-07
ISBN-13:9780393032499ISBN:0393032493
Description: Great Condition in Good Condition jacket. HardCover, Great Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780393032499ISBN:0393032493
Description: Takahashi, Tadami. Fine in very good dust jacket. 408 pgs in fine/like new condition w/slight age spotting on top edges; blue cover fine; dj has mylar cover. Illustrated. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780393032499ISBN:0393032493
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover with quarter-cloth binding; minor corner wear, a couple of wear spots along the back of spine; tex block is clean. Includes invaluable guidance for those taking a long sea voyage. Discusses what it's like to buy stores for a voyage to or from a foreign land, to cook in a seaway, to have one's moods affected by wind strength, to take care of health problems at sea, and what the cook does besides cooking. Offers menus and some recipes. Information on wines and duty ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, NY, 1980, First Ed.
ISBN-13:9780393032499ISBN:0393032493
Description: Tadami Takahashi. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn blue pictorial dj. An expert tells how to buy, provision store and prepare food for extended voyages. 408 pp. plus capsule biogs of author and artist. A round-the-world sailor answers questions of supply that must be dealt with by anyone planning a blue-water adventure. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780393032499ISBN:0393032493
Description: Fair jacket. An expert tells how to buy, provision, store and prepare food for extended voyages--how to preserve food on long voyages, long range planning, storage tanks, health, sea sickness prevention, problems of trash etc. Good in blue cloth in a Fair dust jacket, closed tears. 408pp. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Company, United States
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780393032499ISBN:0393032493
Description: Near Fine + in Near Fine jacket. A real nice copy that is price clipped and also has the previous owner's name and address on the inside of the front cover. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Very Good. 0393032493 over 5, 000 books sold-Dust jacket has chips & 3 short rips-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-e-mail confirmation of order-Same or next day mailing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780393032499ISBN:0393032493
Description: 0393032493. Hard Cover. Good/Good. DJ has tear at bottom of spine, lower inside front corner cut out, now encased in plastic.; 629. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780393032499ISBN:0393032493
Description: Takahashi, Tadami (illustrator) Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393032493 Clean and solid copy. DJ has very slight shelfwear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.