About this title: After her wildly successful story collection, THE GIRL'S GUIDE TO HUNTING AND FISHING, Melissa Banks returns with a novel about a young woman who could be an outtake from THE GIRL'S GUIDE: Sophie Applebaum, whose life is chronicled from adolescence to fortysomething. Sophie is looking for love, and also for the meaning of life, and in the process of trying to find both, she works at a variety of jobs, goes on too many blind dates, considers the pros and cons of being an observant Jew, negotiates the ever-changing dynamics of her family--and provides a great deal of entertainment for the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 06/2005
ISBN-13:9780670034116ISBN:0670034118
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 06/2005
ISBN-13:9780670034116ISBN:0670034118
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 06/2005
ISBN-13:9780670034116ISBN:0670034118
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 06/2005
ISBN-13:9780670034116ISBN:0670034118
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780670034116ISBN:0670034118
Description: Good in good dust jacket. book and dust jacket in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780670034116ISBN:0670034118
Description: Very-Good in Very-Good jacket. 8vo. {008618} The Wonder Spot by Melissa Bank. ISBN 0670034118. Published by Viking Press in 2005. HARD COVER 8vo {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD {Jacket Condition} VERY-GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} edge wear, light creasing, minor rubbing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, Cover: edge wear, End Papers: owner inscription(s) on front free endpaper, Text: minor creasing. read more
Description: Very Good. 0670034118 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more
Description: Fine. 0670034118 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.