» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?: 5

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?: 5

by Jean Fritz, Trina Schart Hyman (Illustrator)

About this title: In the early days of America when men wore ruffles, rode horseback, and obeyed the King, there lived a man in Boston who cared for none of these things. No one expected Samuel Adams to wear ruffles or pledge allegiance to the King of England, but his friends did think that he might get on a horse. But would he? Never! he said. An ALA Notable ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? used book

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?

by Fritz, Jean, And Hyman, Trina Schart (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 47 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? : 5 used book

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? : 5

by Fritz, Jean, And Hyman, Trina Schart (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 47 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?: 5 used book

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?: 5

by Fritz, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Hyman, Trina Schart. Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 47 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? used book

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?

by Jean Fritz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? used book

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?

by Jean Fritz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? used book

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?

by Jean Fritz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?: 5 used book

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?: 5

by Fritz, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Hyman, Trina Schart. Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 47 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? used book

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?

by Fritz, Jean

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean-Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Dont You Get a Horse Sam Adams used book

Why Dont You Get a Horse Sam Adams

by Fritz

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann & Geoghegan Inc, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Hyman. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Dont You Get a Horse Sam Adams used book

Why Dont You Get a Horse Sam Adams

by Fritz

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann & Geoghegan Inc, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Hyman. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Dont You Get a Horse Sam Adams used book

Why Dont You Get a Horse Sam Adams

by Fritz

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann & Geoghegan Inc, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Hyman. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Dont You Get a Horse Sam Adams used book

Why Dont You Get a Horse Sam Adams

by Fritz

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann Inc, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Hyman. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? Hardback Book and Cassette Tape used book

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? Hardback Book and Cassette Tape

by Fritz, Jean (Illus. By Trina Schart Hyman)

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: 47 pages, hardcover, w/o dj., Juvenile non-fiction, HARDBACK BOOK WITH CASSETTE TAPE, ex-library copy, whole set is packaged together in a rigid library binding, Jean Fritz makes biographies of key characters as interesting as I've ever read! The audio... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Blockhouse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Dont You Get a Horse Sam Adams used book

Why Dont You Get a Horse Sam Adams

by Fritz

price: $8.77

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann & Geoghegan Inc, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Hyman. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? : 5 used book

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? : 5

by Fritz, Jean

price: $49.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Eighth Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Hyman, Trina Schart. Fine in fine dust jacket. DJ is protected by mylar sleeve, has no tears, stray marks or wrinkles and has slight age tanning on upper inside flaps. Crisp, clean, wrinkle-free pages; tight binding. NOT an exlib! LIKE NEW! NEVER used! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 47 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerriAkin, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? used book

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?

by Fritz, Jean

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: First edition. Illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman. Thin octavo. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by Jean Fritz. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? used book

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?

by Jean Fritz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? used book

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?

price: $2.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? used book

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?

by Fritz, Jean

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket Ex Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? used book

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? used book

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?

price: $4.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Good. May have library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams? used book

Why Don't You Get a Horse, Sam Adams?

by Fritz, Jean

price: $15.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780698202924 ISBN: 0698202929

Description: Good. 0698202929 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.