» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Ways of Seeing: 2based on the BBC Television Series

by John Berger

About this title: WAYS OF SEEING (1972), one of John Berger's best known works, began as a series of BBC programs. Both TV shows and book attempt to popularize some of Berger's very anti-establishment ideas about art, particularly his proto-feminist way of looking at the nude, his appreciation of photography and other mechanically reproduced art, and his recognition of the ambiguities involved in art used as propaganda. WAYS OF SEEING has been hugely influential--and also controversial because of Berger's leftist orientation--and has often been used as a standard art-school textbook.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series (a Pelican Original)

by John Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series (a Pelican Original)

by John Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series (a Pelican Original)

by John Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series (a Pelican Original)

by John Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 8/25/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series (a Pelican Original)

by John Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 8/25/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series (a Pelican Original)

by John Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 8/25/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series (a Pelican Original)

by John Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 8/25/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series (a Pelican Original)

by John Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 8/25/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series (a Pelican Original)

by John Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 8/25/1977 ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing: 2based on the BBC Television Series

by Berger, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 165 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series (a Pelican Original)

by John Berger

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series (a Pelican Original)

by Berger, John

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Fair. 0140216316 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series (a Pelican Original)

by John Berger

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series (a Pelican Original)

by John Berger

price: $6.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Good. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear. Pages crisp and clean. Small smudge of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Celine Fones, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing

by Berger, John

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: British Broadcasting Corporation Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Very Good. 1985 Printing, Soft cover has minor shelf wear/scuff marks, faint crease to front cover, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing

by Berger, John

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1988 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books; British Broadcasting Corporation, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 166 pp., illus.; 20 cm. Good+. Previous owner's name/half-title page, pencil underlining. Another copy available. Superb Marxist/feminist approach to art history, Cultural Studies at its best. Recent printing. Another copy available. "John Berger's Ways of Seeing is one of the most stimulating and the most influential books on art in any language. First published in 1972, it was based on the BBC television series about which the (London) Sunday Times critic ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series (a Pelican Original)

by Berger, John

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Very Good. 0140216316 Gift inscription half-title page else Very good clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Beeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series

by Berger, John

price: $13.53

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: BBC & Penguin Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Good. * Good Octavo(8vo), approx.8" Trade sized paperback, in a good condition overall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and wear to covers & spine, light general edgewear and a hint of foxing on endpapers. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We promptly respond to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, on hand information. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing

by Berger, John

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1988 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books; British Broadcasting Corporation, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 166 pp., illus.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Superb Marxist/feminist approach to art history, Cultural Studies at its best. Recent printing. Another copy available. "John Berger's Ways of Seeing is one of the most stimulating and the most influential books on art in any language. First published in 1972, it was based on the BBC television series about which the (London) Sunday Times critic commented: 'This is an eye-opener in more ways than one: by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing

by Berger, John

price: $16.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition, pages and cover clean, no creases to spine. Based on the BBC television series. This book consists of seven numbered essays. Four of the essays use words and images, three of them use only images. These purely pictorial essays are intended to raise as many questions as the verbal essays. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing

by Berger, John ( Based On Bbc Tv Ser. )

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, UK Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: By Photographs. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A 'PelicanOriginal ' PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 165pp, b/w illus. Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has light tanning/foxing to page edges, else square, clean and tight without markings. Seven essays on art in the marxist/feminist idiom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series (a Pelican Original)

by John Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series (a Pelican Original)

by John Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series (a Pelican Original)

by John Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ways of Seeing: Based on the Bbc Television Series (a Pelican Original)

by John Berger

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140216318 ISBN: 0140216316

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Mike, Arlington, VA

"Well worth reading. I will be armed with a new visual lexicon the next time I visit the West Wing of the National Gallery of Art. This book also made me feel like a complete sop for the visual capitalist culture and its offspring that surround me, making me feel impotent and ineffectual, but also equipping me with the consciousness to fight against this state of affairs. But, will I do this? Or just meditate inconsequentially on the effort it would require to do so?

Though more than 30 years old, it is still relevant. Also, reading it at a bar brought ridicule upon me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Tyler, Payson, AZ

"John Berger brings up historical thought that shows the reader that when you think you actually know different view points from history, he proves you ignorant. It's a very enjoyable book for anyone that wants to look into different ways of percieving atitudes. Art really shows the strands of thought of an era and how our inner psyche sees the world. The famous works of art through history has gave an exlamation point for those specific points in history as the established ways of viewing our world. "Ways of seeing" is a great book to read if you like to see things in a different light."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Sarah, Salem, OR

"These essays gave me some meaty subjects to think about, mostly about the nature of art and how we see it. It was interesting watching the author tear traditional art historians' approaches to shreds. There were some good observations about how art is perceived and how images embody the views of the creator and of the viewer. I knocked my review down a few stars, though, because I just felt like the writer was loading me down with all his personal views without much substantive backup."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Deborah, Jamaica, NY

"This book though initially written in 1972 is still relevant to the reader today especially the essays dealing with the way women are seen in society. It is composed of seven essys, four use words and images, three only images. It discusses how women are view in society with an emphasis and concentration on European or Western culture. The images are from ads and famous European paintings. Being that I work in a museum and see paintings all day long this aspect interests me in particular.

Basically the book is saying that in our European based culture women are objects, men are subjects. Men survey, women are surveyed. Since women are always on display in our society, they adjust their behaviour in order to please and fit in with our male dominated society.

I reference this book many times in my own personal writings. What Mr. Berger has written still has value today. Actually in many ways not much has changed for women. We in the USA and Western Europe are a little better off because we can work, make money and have legal rights but that is not true for women in the rest of the world. Living in a Democratic or secular society does give women more control over their lives as opposed to dictatorships and theocracies. However even in the United States our actions as women and men are based on social constructs and society's defintions of how men and women should behave towards each other. Even how women view and interact with each other to the point that women are very competitive, jealous and vindictive in order to get or keep a man. But that is another story for discussion in the essays I have written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Ways of Seeing: 2based on the BBC Television Series by John Berger

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.