» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three Day Road: 6

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Three Day Road: 6

by Joseph Boyden

About this title: Xavier Bird and Elijah Whiskeyjack are Cree Indians from Canada who serve as snipers on the battlefields of France in World War I. Xavier is sickened by the killing he is forced to do, but Elijah--high on morphine--finds himself perversely enjoying his role: an addiction to death that threatens his sanity. Then an incident charged with violence ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road: 6 used book

Three Day Road: 6

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Good. 0670034312 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road: 6 used book

Three Day Road: 6

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $6.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. PAGES CLEAN AND CRISP, BINDING TIGHT-MILD SHELF WEAR TO DUSTJACKET read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: charliesbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: $7.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Viking Adult, 2005, 1St Edition, 1.4 in. H x 9.1 in. L x 6.4 in. W, 21.1 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road new book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: $7.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: New. Small remainder mark. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road: 6 new book

Three Day Road: 6

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: New in new dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. U.S. Standard delivery Only (Oversize Book). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Three-Day Road used book

Three-Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 351 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road: a Novel used book

Three Day Road: a Novel

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A real nice clean unmarked 354 page 2005 first edition hardcover. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Has remainder mark. The nephew of a Canadian Oji-Cree who is the last of a line of healers and diviners, Cree reserve student Xavier enlists in the military during World War I, a conflict throughout which he and his friend, Elijah, are marginalized for their appearances, their culturally enhanced marksmanship, and their disparate views of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road: a Novel used book

Three Day Road: a Novel

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road: a Novel used book

Three Day Road: a Novel

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Looks unread, light shopwear, remainder line bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First US edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover. Boyden's first novel, follwing a book of short stories. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $26.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0670034312 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Signed by Author The author signed on the title page. The dust jacket has light edge wear and is lightly rubbed and the dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. The former owner has written his name, address, and when he received the book and who from on the FFE in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road: a Novel used book

Three Day Road: a Novel

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $28.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Remainder mark on outer bottom edge of pages else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road: Signed used book

Three Day Road: Signed

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $57.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. SIGNED. Signed by Author AN OUTSTANDING COPY-SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Skylarkerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. SIGNED As new, never read, jacket protected in mylar. Signed (name only) on the title page by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road **Signed** used book

Three Day Road **Signed**

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author Signed by the author on title page--signature only Author's First Novel. First Edition, First Printing With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All-Ways Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Day Road: 6 used book

Three Day Road: 6

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Joseph Boyden

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road used book

Three Day Road

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adell's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Day Road [Hardcover] used book

Three Day Road [Hardcover]

by Boyden, Joseph

price: $3.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034314 ISBN: 0670034312

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Devin, San Rafael, CA

"An outstanding read that unfolds through the voices of two narrators telling a story that straddles the world of the Northern Ontario Cree living in the bush by Hudson Bay and a soldier fighting in the trenches of World War I. The transitions between the canoe ride back home as a returning wounded soldier and his life in battle are incredible. Particularly this one, a paragraph that moves seamlessly between the two settings of this novel:

Niska hums a song to herself as she paddles. The sun on my face makes me sleepy, and the tide of memory pulls at me again, this time taking me to France. I struggle against the pull. I do not want to go there right now. Instead, I try to figure out what day today is in the English way of keeping time. It is high summer, but what day, what month? I slip into a light sleep, remembering that in the way that they keep time, it has been a year now that Elijah and I have been here. I am a different man. I am thinner than when I left Canada, and harder in so many ways."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Jennifer, Rome, Italy

"This is, hands down, one of the most amazing books I've read in years. Joseph Boyden is a master storyteller, with every single chapter a story in itself. I found the narrative voices and structure flawless. Although it moves from different points of time in the past of different characters, and two different narrators, it is perfectly balanced and clear. The characters are believable and memorable, and the descriptions intense -- whether describing the horrors of war, the effects of morphine, or the joy of sex. I thought the bush-country world of of two Cree Indian soldiers in World War I utterly fascinating and found this both a page-turner and at the same time a moving reflection on friendship, home, identity and war. I HIGHLY recommend this book. (If I could I would give it 6 stars.)"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Norma, Calgary, AB, Canada

"The book outlines the efforts of a Native American grandmother to save her grandson from the addictions and post traumatic syndrome of the experience of WWI. Native healing and just plain TLC help the young man recover. It's an insight into the experiences of Canadian aboriginals who participated in the Canadian military. Their experience is different in some ways than that of those from the majority culture. Because they are not "white" their abilities and loyalty are questioned. Also, they have no experience/knowledge of the so-called modern methods of warfare that are so difficult for them to handle. It's well written by a part-Cree author who teaches English at the University of New Orleans."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Catherine, Galesburg, IL

"This is an exceptional book, although harrowing - I'm not sure I could say I enjoyed it; my feeling is closer to respect, and admiration, for what the author achieved.

Three Day Road is the story of two young Cree men who volunteer for service in WWI. Only one returns - Xavier - and the novel follows his progress as he travels back downriver, with his aunt, to his home. He's broken, physically and mentally, by the war, is addicted to morphine, and as he slips back into the past and relates the story of his war, we also learn of his aunt's history - she tells her stories to keep him rooted in the Cree world, so that he can make it back from the dark places he visited in Europe.

What's exceptional about this book - above and beyond the writing - is WWI seen through the eyes of a Cree man. Proportionally, more Native men signed up for service in WWI than any other racial or ethnic group, yet their very different perspective on what was going on is rarely explored in novels or non-fiction works. Here, Xavier pulls us into a radically different understanding of the war - a place where his skills, obtained on the hunt, are in high demand, but his identity as Indian is derided; a place where his friend perhaps becomes windigo under the pressure of war; a place where it seems that the western God must be a warrior, not a man in league with forgiveness, for why else would soldiers call out his name as they rush to kill others? There's a wonderful opposition set up through his experiences and his aunt's memories. While the Canadian authorities believe the Cree who - like his aunt and her mother - choose to live in the bush are violent, uncivilized, savage creatures, they're the ones to whom those words apply in war.

Disturbing and haunting, this is a great book. But I'd recommend reading it daylight, if you read it at all."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Three Day Road: 6 by Joseph Boyden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.