» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Six Armies in Normandy: 2from D-Day to the Liberation of Paris

by John Keegan

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: 2from D-Day to the Liberation of Paris

by Keegan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 365 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: 2from D-Day to the Liberation of Paris

by Keegan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 365 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris

by Keegan, John

price: $2.45

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Very Good. 0670647365 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris

by Keegan, John

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Very Good-Nice Clean Copy/DJ/Very Light Wear. 0670647365. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Regan, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris

by Keegan, John

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. F3-DJ has some tears and chippings on the top and bottom edges, crease on the sides opposite the spine, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has light wrinkling on the top corners opposite the spine, library seal on the second page, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. This extraordinary book is both a shining confirmation of John Keegan's reputation as one of our foremost military historians and a memorable ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris

by Keegan, John

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: B & W illustrations. ex-lib, Dj taped to inside cover, label on DJ o/w Good/Good. 8vo, 365 pp. , small stain lower page edges in front read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris, June 6th-August 25th., 1944

by Keegan, John (1934-)

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th. ptg.; ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: VG/G; Viking (1983), 8vo., xvii, 365 pp., maps, illus., biblio., index, end paper maps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy

by Keegan, John

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has small tears but book in fine overall condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Pollock, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy

by Keegan, John

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: NY: Viking 1982, HB, 365p., vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris June 6th-August 25th, 1944

by Keegan, John

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: VG/VG, blind stamps on half tile page and rear endpapers. xx, 365 p., photos, maps, map on endpapers, appendix, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy From D Day to the Liberation of Paris June 6th to August 25th 1944

by Keegan John

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: VG/G, price-clipped., blk. 8vo, 365p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris, June 6th-August 25th, 1944

by Keegan, John

price: $8.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Very Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket. Buff-colored boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt and metallic red. Octavo. Map-endpapers of the Normandy Battlefield. [xvii] + 365pps. + numerous maps and photographs. There is light dustspotting atop the textblock and a couple of faint smudges to the fore-edge, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is rubbed and has modest general edgewear. ".. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris, June 6th-August 25th, 1944

by Keegan, John

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 365 pages plus maps, black-and-white photographss, and excellent References and Bibliography. See our other Keegan titles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy

by Keegan, John

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Fine/VG+, DJ light shelfwear. Octavo, Quarter Cloth, 365 pp., Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tappin Book Mine, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris June 6th-August 25th, 1944

by Keegan, John

price: $11.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 365pp., illus., maps, former owners embossed stamp on first blank page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: 2from D-Day to the Liberation of Paris

by Keegan, John

price: $11.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. A Near Fine Copy In Very Good Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 365 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris, June 6th-August 25th, 1944

by Keegan, John

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 365pp., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris, June 6th-August 25th, 1944

by Keegan, John

price: $12.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Spine Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS in Very Good Price Clipped jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright, & clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear. Insignificant highlighting & ink underlining. Illustrated with map endpapers, eight maps & B/W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris, June 6th-August 25th, 1944

by Keegan, John

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Good Condition. Fair Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This is the story of the 1944 invasion of Normandy, from D-Day to the liberation of Paris. This hardcover book club edition from 1982 is in Good Condition with a Fair Dustjacket. It is illustrated with black & white photos and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris

by Keegan, John

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780670647361 ISBN: 0670647365

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Map Endpapers. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 365 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Coldsoup753, The United States

"I picked up this book because I was preparing to go on a trip to visit the D-Day beaches and my knowledge of the invasion was embarrassingly scant. I had only what I remembered from high school history (next to nothing) and what I gathered from watching Band of Brothers all the way through at least seven times (more than I realized). What drew me to this book was its length, I was going to be backpacking and couldn't afford the weight of most surveys of the subject, and its perspective. I wanted a broader view of the invasion and this book delivered. Keegan gives and overview of the commanders in allied high command as well as highlighting each of the 'armies' that fought in Normandy. I write 'armies' because two of the forces he described, the free French and the Polish soldiers, were hardly full armies but did their duty to its fullest.

I enjoyed Keegan's writing as well as his perspective. He was a child during the Second World War so he has some recollection of the war years, but not the harrowed memories of the soldier nor the removed historical perspective of the scholar. This is not a tight work of historical analysis, but an overview of how the armies functioned, the differences in their leadership, and how they worked together to achieve victory. This book begins with the formation of the allied high command and ends with the liberation of Paris. It also includes a chapter speculating on the future battlefields in Europe that will be created by the Cold War which in hindsight is an interesting, though thankfully incorrect, piece of speculation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Jamiej, Pittsburgh, PA

"Excellent overview of the American, British, Canadian, Polish, German and French at Normandy. Unique insights, sometimes his prose is a bit daunting and esoteric. He also tends to digress. Takehome message is this gives a very nice view of the entire normandy campaign and not just the D-Day landings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Will, The United States

""Six Armies in Normandy" tries to highlight the experiences of particular units from the armed forces of the nations which sent large numbers of men into battle in Normandy and Central France in 1944. While Mr. Keegan does not fail in this task, he merely passes a quick hand over the contributions of each of the six nations he chooses to include, leaving the reader with only an impression of the identities and struggles associated with each unit detailed. Mr. Keegan also borrows heavily from other published works, and though this doesn't negatively impact the work, it largely renders it irrelevant. If one was actually interested in the subject matter this book covers, it would be far more beneficial to read a number of works dedicated to one particular operation or unit rather than a single volume which never attempts to cover them all, and in so doing covers little at all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Jeff, Gordon, NE

"Gives an enlightening view of the many experiences and contributions of the several nations involved in the effort to re-take Western Europe from the Germans.

A misconception-cleansing read for those of us who've been taught the oversimplified story that the Americans single-handedly liberated Europe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Six Armies in Normandy: 2from D-Day to the Liberation of Paris by John Keegan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.