» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Singing America: 9poems That Define a Nation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Singing America: 9poems That Define a Nation

by Neil Phillip (Editor), Neil Philip (Editor), Michael McCurdy (Illustrator)

About this title: Poems that celebrate the American experience. Included are works by Emily Dickinson, Langston Hughes, and Walt Whitman, as well as traditional spirituals, anthems, and songs of the Pueblo and Sioux.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Singing America: 9poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: 9poems That Define a Nation

by Phillip, Neil (Editor), And Philip, Neil (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 05/1995 ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

by Phillip, Neil (Editor), And McCurdy, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Good. 0670861502 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

price: $2.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Very Good. 0670861502 VERY GOOD CONDITION HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET......TIGHT BINDING AND CLEAN PAGES.......SHIPS OUT WITHIN 12 HOURS.......FAST AND FLAWLESS SERVICE. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

by Philip, Neil (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Fine. X-LIBRARY WITH ALL THE TYPICAL LIBRARY MARKINGS very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Singing America used book

Singing America

by Philip, Neil; (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Childrens Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Mild wear, clean, tight copy. 160 like new looking pages. A wave in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

by Phillip, Neil (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: McCurdy, Michael (illustrator) Fine in Fine D. J. jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

by Phillip, Neil (Editor)

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: McCurdy, Michael (illustrator) Very Good. No Jacket. JUVENILE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 160 PAGES. BLUE CLOTH BOARDS WITH SILVER LETTERING. MANY BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. THERE IS A SMALL DENT AT THE SIDE BOARD EDGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

by Philip, Neil Edited By

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: ISBN 0-670-86150-2. Hardback. First Printing. Illustrations by Michael McCurdy. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Small remainder dot on shelf edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Singing America Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America Poems That Define a Nation

by Philip, Neil (Edited)

price: $19.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Ill by Michael McCurdy. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 160 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

by Editor-Neil Philip

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Very Good. Gr. 7^-12. Like Celebrate America: In Poetry and Art, edited by Nora Panzer (1994), this spaciously designed anthology brings together great poems that express the diversity of the American experience through history. In a fine introduction, Philip traces two dominant influences who broke with polite literary tradition and wrote with the urgency of the speaking voice: the very public Whitman (who encouraged poets "to speak up and speak out" ) and the very private Dickinson (for whom ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Compton, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Good in Good in mylar jacket. Ex-library hardcover, in Good condition, typical library markings and inserts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Singing America used book

Singing America

by Philip, Neil

price: $4.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: McCurdy, Michael. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very bright, tight text has white out over 2 words; binding is sound & square. Jacket is bright, untorn. Usual library distinctions; delightful b&w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Singing America used book

Singing America

by Philip, Neil

price: $9.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

price: $11.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Good. 0670861502 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

by Philip, Neil (Ed)

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Gift dedication fep, otherwise in new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

by Philip, Neil

price: $14.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Illustrated by Michael McCurdy. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0670861502. Cover is blue with some slight bumping; silver lettering on spine. DJ has some light edge wear and rubbing; in a Brodart cover. End papers are red. Pages are clean and tight. Numerous b/w drawings. Poets in this volume include, but are not limited to: Walt Whitman, Langston Hughes, Emily Dickenson, Emma Lazarus, Francis Scott Key, Henry Wordsworth Longfellow, Thoreau, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Stephen Crane, Carl Sandburg ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasusbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation new book

Singing America: Poems That Define a Nation

price: $19.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: New. 0670861502 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Singing America, Poems That Define a Nation used book

Singing America, Poems That Define a Nation

by Philip, Neil, Ed

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670861507 ISBN: 0670861502

Description: Michael McCurdy. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 160 pp., library stamp on page edge and inside back cover, otherwise very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmarkt, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.