About this title: On Christmas Eve, Thomas buys a magical candle that changes the way he views his fellow human beings and helps him feel charity for those less fortunate than he.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780689823190ISBN:0689823193
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780689823190ISBN:0689823193
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
ISBN-13:9780689823190ISBN:0689823193
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
Date Published: 1998-10-01
ISBN-13:9780689823190ISBN:0689823193
Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780689823190ISBN:0689823193
Description: Jacob Collins illus. Very good No jacket. 1st edition; oblong; pictorial binding; PO name blacked out on front pastedown; otherwise clean & VG. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780689823190ISBN:0689823193
Description: Jacob Collins illus. Very good in very good dust jacket. 4th edition; oblong; pictorial binding; gift inscription on front endpaper; otherwise clean & VG. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
ISBN-13:9780689823190ISBN:0689823193
Description: Good. 0689823193 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
ISBN-13:9781416950479ISBN:1416950478
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
ISBN-13:9780689823190ISBN:0689823193
Description: New. 0689823193 New. No marks or damage. Reading level, Ages 4-8. Hardcover, 32 pages, Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing; 1st edition (October 1, 1998). 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. On a snowy Christmas Eve, a young man named Thomas on his way home for a family celebration realizes that the candle in his lantern is about to expire. He stops in a chandler's shop filled with fantastic wax ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780439158374ISBN:0439158370
Description: Collins, Jacob. Near Fine. No Jacket. 9" x 11 " Looks unused but a single name on upper front pastedown. Thomas buys a magical candle that changes the way he views his fellow human beings and helps him feel charity for those less fortunate than he. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780689823190ISBN:0689823193
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Very light bumping of bottom edge of foil like DJ. Inscription on front end page. 0689823193. Text clean, binding tight. Book in near new condition; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more
Description: Collins, Jacob. Good to very Good. No Jacket. The Christmas Candle by Richard Paul Evans (author of The Christmas Box), illustrated by Jacob Collins-very nice color pictures, published by Scholastic. Hardback oblong story/picture book with pictorial cover has a few bumps, etc., but overall is clean and in good to very good condition. No dust jacket. NOT an ex-lib! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780689823190ISBN:0689823193
Description: Collins, Jacob. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9" x 11 1/2" Third printing. only flaw is 1" remainder mark at lower page edges. Jacket fine except a 1/6" lower spine closed tear. Thomas buys a magical candle that changes the way he views his fellow human beings and helps him feel charity for those less fortunate than he. read more
"Children's book. Man buys candles on his way home for Christmas. On his way home he lights the candle and see his mother as a poor beggar and his brother laying ill on the ground. The book is a fable showing how we are all connected to each other."
"This book is one we read during Christmas time. I love the lesson it teaches. Never judge someone by how the look on the outside and we should always be kind to those that need our help."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.