» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Sexual Anarchy: 2gender and Culture at the Fin de Siecle

by Elaine Showalter

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Showalter, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670825035 ISBN: 0670825034

Description: Very Good. 0670825034 VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, NO WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-RB1) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Elaine Showalter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780140115871 ISBN: 0140115870

Description: Good. Wear to cover & edge, name on inside cover, tanning to pgsFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Elaine Showalter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140115871 ISBN: 0140115870

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Elaine Showalter

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670825035 ISBN: 0670825034

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Elaine Showalter

price: $2.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670825035 ISBN: 0670825034

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Anarchy: 2gender and Culture at the Fin de Siecle

by Showalter, Elaine

price: $2.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670825035 ISBN: 0670825034

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Elaine Showalter

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140115871 ISBN: 0140115870

Description: Good. 1991-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Anarchy Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siècle

by Showalter, Elaine

price: $3.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670825035 ISBN: 0670825034

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xii, 242 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Showalter, Elaine

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140115871 ISBN: 0140115870

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light wear to the coves with a light curl to the front side edge. Pages are toned. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Anarchy, Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Showalter, Elaine

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140115871 ISBN: 0140115870

Description: Showalter, Elaine., Penguin Books, nd (1991), c1990, 1st printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 242 pp w/index & notes, B & W photographic & other illus., Sm 8vo, "...explores the sexual atmosphere of the late nineteenth century..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Showalter, Elaine

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670825035 ISBN: 0670825034

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Excellent Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket is Near Fine showing only very mild rubbing at corners and end of spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Showalter, Elaine

price: $10.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Published Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670825035 ISBN: 0670825034

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Remainder Some scuffs and edge chips on dust jacket; a nice copy of book. 242 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Showalter, Elaine

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, 1990 ISBN 0-670-82503-4 ISBN-13: 9780670825035 ISBN: 0670825034

Description: Cloth. VG in VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Anarchy, Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle used book

Sexual Anarchy, Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Showalter, Elaine

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670825035 ISBN: 0670825034

Description: As new in As new in Mylar jacket. Octavo (8vo) 9.25 x 6.5 inches bound in cream boards over black linen shelf back, spine titled in silver. xii [i], [1] 242 pp. with notes and index. Having been gently wiped clean, the dust jacket is now protected in archival Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Dancer Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin de Siecle

by Showalter, Elaine

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670825035 ISBN: 0670825034

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hawkins Mill books guarantees safe and prompt transactions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawkins Mill Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Anarchy

by Showalter, Elaine

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Book Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670825035 ISBN: 0670825034

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle. Hardcover, dust jacket; both the book & jacket are in fine condition, however here is a remainder mark at the text edge bottom. The author compares similiar sexual trends in the arts & culture at the end of the 19th & 20th centuries. Photos. 242 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Showalter, Elaine

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking, (New York) Date Published: (1990) ISBN-13: 9780670825035 ISBN: 0670825034

Description: First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Elaine Showalter

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140115871 ISBN: 0140115870

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Elaine Showalter

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670825035 ISBN: 0670825034

Description: Good. DJ has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Elaine Showalter

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140115871 ISBN: 0140115870

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Elaine Showalter

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670825035 ISBN: 0670825034

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners and edges slightly bent, page corners slightly bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Elaine Showalter

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780140115871 ISBN: 0140115870

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Elaine Showalter

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670825035 ISBN: 0670825034

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Showalter, Elaine

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140115871 ISBN: 0140115870

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (U) Trade softcover in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sexual Anarchy: Gender and Culture at the Fin De Siecle

by Elaine Showalter

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780140115871 ISBN: 0140115870

Description: Very Good. Light shelfwearsome browning to pages due to agelight wear to coververy good paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 28, 2008
By Macie, Lansing, MI

"Outstanding comparison of fear-based sexual repression/oppression in fin de siecle and contemporary culture. At times it resembles a readable version of Faludi's Backlash. The book is nearly 20 years old but didn't seem dated. One of the very few books I've read that attempts to compare the end of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries and does it well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Theresa, Salt Lake City, UT

"Absolutely loved this book! The title is a bit odd, but it's about the end of the 19th century and the struggle between men and women writers. I would recommend it to anyone!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 17, 2007
By Janean, Franklin, MA

"read this for my masters project, and it was really very interesting"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 14, 2007
By Anna, The United States

"Another book I plan to keep on my coffee table when I become a pastor, just to keep people on their toes.
Actually, this book is a really incisive look at English attitudes towards sex, the body, gender, and sexuality at the end of the 19th century. Really, really interesting, and also shockingly similar to the debates and concerns fanned into fire by politicians and hype-obsessed religious-folk in the 20th/21st century as well. Just goes to show that sex and the body are societal fears that never die, no matter how much we seem to "progress.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Sexual Anarchy: 2gender and Culture at the Fin de Siecle by Elaine Showalter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.