» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Second World War: 2an Illustrated History

by John Keegan, Alan J P Taylor

About this title: No conflict has shaken the world as thoroughly as the World War II, and John Keegan, a widely renowned historian and the author of Mask of Command provides an in-depth discussion of the impact upon society caused by "The War to End All Wars".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Second World War: 2an Illustrated History

by Keegan, John, And Taylor, Alan J P

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War: an Illustrated History

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War: an Illustrated History

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1/11/1990 ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War: an Illustrated History

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1/11/1990 ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War: an Illustrated History

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1/11/1990 ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War: an Illustrated History

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1/11/1990 ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War: an Illustrated History

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War: an Illustrated History

by Keegan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Good. 0670823597 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War: an Illustrated History

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War: an Illustrated History

by John Keegan

price: $2.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War: an Illustrated History

by John Keegan

price: $3.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Very Good. Book is NEW with moderate jacket wear and tear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War: an Illustrated History

by John Keegan

price: $4.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1990-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Good. Ex lib in excellent condition. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War: 2an Illustrated History

by Keegan, John, and Taylor, Alan J P

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover book in good condition, slight wear on dj, tiny spots on page deck. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War: 2an Illustrated History

by Keegan, John, and Taylor, Alan J P

price: $5.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OneBook, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War: an Illustrated History

by Keegan, John

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Good/VG, front hinge partially torn. 608 p., photos, maps, biblio, index, small 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War

by Keegan, John

price: $6.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1990 Hard Cover. Viking-Publisher. 608 Pgs. Gift inscription back. Previous owner name embossed ffep and last free page. No other reader marks found. Binding tight but with forward shift. Corners bumped. Yellow boards with black over spine. DJ with light edge/shelf wear. Front with small bottom edge tear. Back with edge tear top. Section headings from the Table of Contents: The War in the West 1940-1943, The War in the East 1941-1943, The War n the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War (First American Edition)

by Keegan, John

price: $7.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Board Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 608 pages, clean text. Dust jacket has tears and chipping on the outer edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Second World War

by Keegan, John

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War: an Illustrated History

by John Keegan

price: $8.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Very Good. Book Club. Oversize Hardcover w/DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Dj only good with small tears to dj spine. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 1990. Book Club. Oversize Hardcover w/DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War

by John Keegan

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Yellow tan paper on boards, black cloth spine, clean. very slight bow to front board. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. ffep and text clean as new, full photo illustrations, 608 pages. dust jacket intact, clean, light edge wear at top and bottom spine. dj corners rubbed. dust jacket looks very nice in new brodart protective cover. nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War

by Keegan, John

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: VG/VG, two 1" closed tears to dust jacket. 608 p., photos, maps, biblio, index, small 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War

by Keegan, John

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Hardcover; BC Edition; Near Fine / No DustJacket; 608 pages. ISBN 0670823597. Clean tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War: 2an Illustrated History

by Keegan, John, and Taylor, Alan J P

price: $12.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding is tight Dust Jacket has creasing. and wear has slight nipping to edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second World War an Illustrated History used book

The Second World War an Illustrated History

by Keegan, John

price: $13.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0670823597. Likely book club edition of author's landmark work on the totality of World War Two. Absolutely chock full of pictures and maps; the reader can really get a feel for the war from this vol. Book itself clean and tight; dust jacket chips at upper edge especially and in removable mylar protector.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 608 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Second World War

by Keegan, John

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edit Binding: Cloth/Boards Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: (1990) ISBN-13: 9780670823598 ISBN: 0670823597

Description: Black & White Photographs. VG/G. Sm 4to., 608 pp., DJ edges shelfworn, yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Mike, Woodside, NY

"This is a 600-page summary of the most important conflict in modern history, so it's bound to disappoint some. Iwo Jima and Okinawa are dealt with in a few pages; The Battle of the Bulge gets five. But the opening chapters describing the factors leading up to the war are an invaluable synopsis. My biggest complaint is that Keegan spends too much time on less interesting, and arguably less important theaters of war, like North Africa, and too little on topics like the Manhattan Project and the Holocaust. But if you're looking for an easy-to-read refresher course on World War II, like I was, I'm not sure there are better options than this."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Dr., The United States

"Same caliber as his history of World War 1."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Joe, La Grange Park, IL

"Usual Keegan, which is not a bad thing, but this seemed a weaker (or perhaps just more hurried?) effort than his other books. The first couple of chapters are amazing in setting a broad scope for exactly how a terrible event such as the second World War can come about in civilization. The rest was a good overview of the conflict in general. While some subjects, either ignored or poorly reviewed in other works, were covered in satisfying detail (although still brief given the overall scope of the work), such as the impact of partisans on the war, other sectors of the conflict seemed to get pushed aside - for example, more details on events in China and Burma would have been appreciated. Finally, what holds this book (or at least this edition) back were numerous, obvious typographical errors, and the occasional confusion of facts (e.g., the Ploesti oil fields are in Romania, not Hungary)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Penny, Washington, DC

"Good one-volume account of World War II, from the legacy of World War I and the rise of Hitler and Stalin, through the major battles and effects on populations, to the aftermath. Keegan starts each section describing strategic dilemmas, from Hitler's decision to invade Russia through Roosevelt/ Truman's considerations on whether to use the atom bomb. He also discusses various kinds of battle, many of which employed new forms of technology (tanks, aircraft carriers, etc.) Keegan provides scope and perspective but also zooms in on the human element, such as Hitler's last days and hours in Berlin. Overall, an enjoyable read and a good reference work. Gave me an idea of how all the different elements of the war related to each other."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Second World War: 2an Illustrated History by John Keegan, Alan J P Taylor

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.