» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Bill Gates

About this title: In this book Bill Gates--who built Microsoft into one of the most successful companies in the world--provides his vision of what the future holds. He shows how, just as the personal computer revolutionized the way we work, the emerging technologies of the digital age will transform forever the way we buy, work, learn, and communicate with one another.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Road Ahead: Living and Prospering in the Information Age used book

The Road Ahead: Living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead: Living and Prospering in the Information Age used book

The Road Ahead: Living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead: Living and Prospering in the Information Age used book

The Road Ahead: Living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age used book

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age used book

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age used book

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead: Living and Prospering in the Information Age used book

The Road Ahead: Living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age used book

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age used book

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age used book

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead-Companion Interactive Cd-Rom used book

The Road Ahead-Companion Interactive Cd-Rom

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age used book

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead used book

The Road Ahead

by Gates, Bill; Rinearson, Peter; Myhrvold, Nathan

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9Ÿ"-12" tall. Includes an interactive cd-rom inside. Bill Gates, the little man behind the curtain, looks ahead to the world he has been so much a part in creating. Required reading for visionaries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fathead Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead: Living and Prospering in the Information Age new book

The Road Ahead: Living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: janabelle23, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age used book

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p. Audience: General/trade. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition with little to no wear. Crisp, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KB Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age new book

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Watermark Fine Art Photographs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age used book

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2608s9. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age used book

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead: Living and Prospering in the Information Age new book

The Road Ahead: Living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: New. Includes unopened CD, top of book has stain. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead new book

The Road Ahead

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: New in New jacket. New-This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age used book

The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: Unread in new dust jacket. New--Includes Interactive CD-ROM /// Daily Shipping // Stamp of previous owner on first blank page. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p. Audience: General/trade. Topics Business & Economics; Computer industry; Computers; Future Studies; General; Information superhighway; Information technology; Non-Fiction; Social Aspects; Social Science; Telecommunication; United States read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead: Living and Prospering in the Information Age used book

The Road Ahead: Living and Prospering in the Information Age

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 332 p. Audience: General/trade. pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-dust jacket shows very little wear at the corners and spine ends-cd still in publisher packaging and has not been opened read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becky's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead new book

The Road Ahead

by Bill With Myhrvold, Nathan; Rinearson, Peter Gates

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: New. 0670772895 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dustjacket New But Missing Cd-Rom. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead new book

The Road Ahead

by Bill With Myhrvold, Nathan; Rinearson, Peter Gates

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: New. 0670772895 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dustjacket New But No Cd. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road Ahead used book

The Road Ahead

by Gates, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670772896 ISBN: 0670772895

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. HC. EX-LIBRARY BOOK, LIKE NEW, MYLAR COVERING DJ. NEXT DAY PRINTING. 332 p.; 9.36" x 1.30" x 6.35". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Scott, San Francisco, CA

"Kind of has a retro historical interest, but on some level I'm ashamed to admit reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Charlane, Reykjavík, Iceland

"Interesting to learn about Bill Gates and his predictions at the time.
He gives a portion of the proceeds of this book to support teachers who incorporate computers into their classrooms. He believes the greatest benefit of the information highway is the application of technology to education (formal and informal)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Jim, The United States

"Common sense, but helpful in getting a Bill Gates perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2008
By Yotamhod24, Israel

"i was amazed by how gates' prediction of the future (the road ahead) with technology was true, and is still happening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Road Ahead: 9living and Prospering in the Information Age by Bill Gates

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
10 of 15 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.