» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Orson Welles: 9the Road to Xanadu

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Orson Welles: 9the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

About this title: The first of a proposed two-volume biography, this book takes Welles to the ripe old age of 26, when he had just completed "Citizen Kane". As Simon Callow says in his preface, "I have tried to put [Welles] back into the context from which he wrenched himself.... Cleaning the canvas, as it were, I have aimed to reveal the surrounding figures and Welles's connection with them."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Good. 0670867225 This book is in GOOD Used Condition. It is a former library book. The pages & cover are intact. There does not appear to be any highlighting or underlining. If present, it's to such a small degree to go unnoticed upon quick inspection. There are some small stains on some pages. There are library stamps and/or date stamps on some of the pages. The dust cover has the usual plastic covering to protect it. The spine is intact, but has separated from the backing, not effecting the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $7.18

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Very Good. 0670867225. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

price: $11.74

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in dj. An unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Viking, no place given Date published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles, the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles, the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Photographs. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First; front hinge reinforced (interior) by previous owner; otherwise clean and tight with mild wear to the unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $15.55

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Near-Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine condition. Stated First U.S. Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $32.95. Nicely illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. 640 pages. Synopsis In this first installment of his masterful biography, Simon Callow captures the chameleonic genius of Orson Welles as only an actor/director deeply rooted in the entertainment industry could. Here is Welles ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

price: $20.45

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Book is like new. The dust cover has a little wear. Other than that it is in great shape. It does not have a remainder mark. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu By Callow, Simon new book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu By Callow, Simon

by Simon Callow

price: $21.93

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: New. First Edition, Second Printing. New and in excellent condition (crease on several pages, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $29.50

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: New. 0670867225 BRAND NEW HARDCOVER STATED FIRST EDITION WITH DJ. HAS FULL NUMBER LINE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PLANET BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: The Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: The Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $37.50

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First American Edition [stated]. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xvi, 640 p. Illustrations. References. Bibliography. Index. If anyone can properly be called larger than life, it is Orson Welles. His career was spectacular--publicity-ridden, brilliantly inventive, and controversial. From first to last, Orson Welles was a star. Now, in the first of two volumes, actor/writer/director Simon Callow captures this chameleon genius, vividly showcasing Welles as man and artist. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First ed. Near fine/Near fine condition, very slight over all wear to book and dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $49.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First American Edition Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0670867225. 1996 stated first American edition, second printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. A bit of wrinkling at spine of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. 2.1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: New. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Good. 0670867225 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 25, 783. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Nice bright like new copy in a like new dust jacket. 640 pp. "The first of a comprehensive, two-volume biography traces Welles's portentous childhood, his youth in New York, where he worked with director John Houseman, his notorious radio career, and the making of Citizen Kane. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: American ed. Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $13.95

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean and Tight Copy. DJ has a touch of soiling and some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles-the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles-the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

price: $14.98

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Great looking copy. Square profile and far fewer than expected library markings. Otherwise spotless text. Edge wear is hinted minor and corners are sharp. Very low miles. Jacket in mylar and unaltered-also unclipped. First American Edition 1996. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calebs Cove, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: American ed. Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: As New/As New. 0670867225. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles used book

Orson Welles

by Callow, Simon

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking, 1996- Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $23.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NYC Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0670867225. The FEP is neatly excised, else book and DJ as New. Not clipped (32.95). NO other defects. NO names or ANY markings.; Photos, film clips; 8vo; 640 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.5 Inches Tall. First American Edition hardcover. VG in VG dj (one small 1'' closed tear on dj along the front bottom edge). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu [Welles Orson 1915 1985 Biography] used book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu [Welles Orson 1915 1985 Biography]

by Callow, Simon

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: 1Hardback Ed. Used Gently Read Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Good. No Jacket. Tigh Clean Text. Some Edge Wear. Biography, Actors, United Sstates. Is the entire, manificent, unbeliable story-The prodigious childhood; the dynamic young man in New York, in some ways still a boy in others profound theatrical innovator. Compelling passionate, a book that inspires. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu new book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Callow, Simon

price: $37.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st USA; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0670867225. DJ, not price clipped (34.95). 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names.; Photos, film clips; 640 pages; No defects, DJ bright and shiny. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu used book

Orson Welles: the Road to Xanadu

by Simon Callow

price: $47.99

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: American ed. Publisher: Viking Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780670867226 ISBN: 0670867225

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.