» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Christine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Christine

by Stephen King

About this title: Seventeen-year-old Arnie Cunningham serves a jealous and vicious mistress--a red 1958 Plymouth named Christine. Although Arnie bought her, it is Christine who comes to own him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670220267 ISBN: 0670220264

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670220267 ISBN: 0670220264

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451128386 ISBN: 0451128389

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451128386 ISBN: 0451128389

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451150691 ISBN: 0451150694

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Christine used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451160447 ISBN: 0451160444

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451128379 ISBN: 0451128370

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451128379 ISBN: 0451128370

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451128379 ISBN: 0451128370

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451128379 ISBN: 0451128370

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451128379 ISBN: 0451128370

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451128379 ISBN: 0451128370

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780450056741 ISBN: 0450056740

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $5.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780340331613 ISBN: 0340331615

Description: Good. 482p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $5.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780340331613 ISBN: 0340331615

Description: Good. 597p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $6.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: new english library, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780340331613 ISBN: 0340331615

Description: Very Good. 482p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Christine used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451160447 ISBN: 0451160444

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. Well read copy with expected wear. Cover different from display. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Electric Dreams, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670220267 ISBN: 0670220264

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 526 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brooke Sanford, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670220267 ISBN: 0670220264

Description: Pages intact/cover coming loose. Worn/scuffed/no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: S & G Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451128379 ISBN: 0451128370

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451128379 ISBN: 0451128370

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear & bends on cover, creases on spine, 1" tear along spine on bottom of back cover, aging, stk #2394m7. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451128379 ISBN: 0451128370

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Nice soft cover, shelf wear to cover, creases on spine, slant to book, tape on cover, bends on cover, library stamps inside cover, light aging, stk #2350s6. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1983

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2072t9. 526 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Christine.

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, London Date Published: 1983

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 471 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Christine, Atherton, CA

"Overall the read was very enjoyable. The beginning was a little slow, but it picked near the end. It is definitely a page-turner; I couldn't put it down after the second half even though I didn't really like the characters. King did a very job of keeping his characters real and managed to slowly build up the suspense rather than just spilling it all at once. In the beginning when I first realized that Christine was an evil car, I had a suspension that the novel would be rather fake and unrealistic (and maybe even a little stupid), but King did a very good job of working this out of the ordinary idea with reality, and I really liked the narrative. However, I found the ending to be a little disappointing because it ended on a cliffhanger and I hate it when an author does that because it brings the reader no closure at all. But other than, I thought it was very well written and quite scary. I would never look at a car the same way again, especially a red and white Plymouth Fury."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Brian, Atlanta, GA

"One of the first "long" Stephen King books that I finished. I really didn't buy the story, didn't like the main character, and really did not want to know how everything was resolved. But I couldn't put the book down. I had to keep reading. I was a captive audience. It's just one of those books that, once you get a 100 pages or so in, you have to finish. That's the sign of a good writer: someone who can keep your interest even when you don't particularly like the story he's telling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Lynn, Charlottesville, VA

"This has to be my favorite of all his books. I spent an entire three days reading it, ignoring all but the absolute essential activities!

A long-time admirer of Don Robertson (I need to add those books, don't I?) I realized that King is, too. Christine, after all, came from Paradise Falls -- a fictional Ohio town created by Robertson. I used PF myself as the home town of a character in one of my (unpublished) novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Rachel, Birmingham, AL

"My grandmother had a large front room filled from ceiling to floor with books. Every so often, I would go out there and find a book that looked really cool so I could read it. Was this book way over my head? Seeing as I was about 8 years old when I read it, I would say so, lol. I attribute my reading ability to my librarian grandmother.
I can still remember sitting at her kitchen table, taking notes about a murderous car that had just cut off the ear of a certain boy.
I loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Christine by Stephen King

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cujo

Cujo

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Pet Sematary

Pet Sematary

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Firestarter

Firestarter

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.59!

It

It

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Dead Zone

Dead Zone

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Misery

Misery

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!