» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Legends and Records of the Church and the Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Legends and Records of the Church and the Empire

by Aubrey De Vere

About this title: Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Legends and Records of the Church and the Empire

by De Vere, Aubrey

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Burns & Oats, London Date Published: c 1887

Description: Good. Green cloth covers with gold title on spine; no jacket; covers have medium wear with some spotting and heavier edge wear; dark end papers; Ex library with typical stamps and markings and some minor spotting, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked; cracked hinge at front end papers; 6 3/4"-7 3/4" Tall; 425 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends & Records of the Church & the Empire

by Vere, Aubrey De Devere

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co Pub, London Date Published: 1887 tp

Description: Good+ Ex-Lib Cond. 5x7" Green Clothbnd 310pg 24 poems plus original errata slip. SAINT THECLA; LONGINUS; THRACE; AQUILEIA; PERPERUA; EMMELIA; LEO GREAT; CHRLEMAGNE. ODE Gold spine & cover titles on Dark Green cloth hard covers...Gold border ines as well to spine & both covers. Nice conditin, but ex-library distinctions.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Legends and Records of the Church and the Empire new book

Legends and Records of the Church and the Empire

by De Vere, Aubrey

price: $36.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mellon Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443703680 ISBN: 1443703680

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Legends and Records of the Church and the Empire new book

Legends and Records of the Church and the Empire

by Aubrey De Vere

price: $41.96

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443703680 ISBN: 1443703680

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Legends and Records of the Church and the Empire

by Vere, Aubrey De, Author

price: $45.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217230162 ISBN: 0217230164

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00210 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends and Records of the Church and the Empire

by De Vere, Aubrey

price: $76.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., U.K. Date Published: 1887

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Green bds with gilt border and black decoration. Gilt title to spine and front. Spine sunned. Small patch of rubbing towards bottom edge of front board. Bump/frays to spine ends and corners. Bindings cracking to front endpaper hinge. Prev owners inscription to top of half title. Top edge uncut, otherwise text Vg. Pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Legends and Records of the Church and the Empire

by De Vere Aubrey

price: $29.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul Trench, London Date Published: 1887

Description: Good/No Jacket. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Corners bumped, minor loss to top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Legends and Records of the Church and the Empire new book

Legends and Records of the Church and the Empire

by De Vere, Aubrey

price: $31.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MELLON PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443703680 ISBN: 1443703680

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Legends and Records of the Church and Th new book

Legends and Records of the Church and Th

by De Vere, Aubrey

price: $34.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781443703680 ISBN: 1443703680

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Legends and Records of the Church and the Empire new book

Legends and Records of the Church and the Empire

by Aubrey De Vere

price: $43.13

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781443703680 ISBN: 1443703680

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Legends and Records of the Church and the Empire

by Aubrey De Vere

price: $111.31

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1887 Hardcover. 425pp. xxxii. A new edition. Cloth boards, gilt title on spine, spine sunned, shelf wear. Fore edge uncut, foxing, text clear and bright. Library markings. Keywords: Legends-Church-Empire-History-Records Not a first edition copy. Former Library book. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.