About this title: Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Burns & Oats, London
Date Published: c 1887
Description: Good. Green cloth covers with gold title on spine; no jacket; covers have medium wear with some spotting and heavier edge wear; dark end papers; Ex library with typical stamps and markings and some minor spotting, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked; cracked hinge at front end papers; 6 3/4"-7 3/4" Tall; 425 pgs. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co Pub, London
Date Published: 1887 tp
Description: Good+ Ex-Lib Cond. 5x7" Green Clothbnd 310pg 24 poems plus original errata slip. SAINT THECLA; LONGINUS; THRACE; AQUILEIA; PERPERUA; EMMELIA; LEO GREAT; CHRLEMAGNE. ODE Gold spine & cover titles on Dark Green cloth hard covers...Gold border ines as well to spine & both covers. Nice conditin, but ex-library distinctions.. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781443703680ISBN:1443703680
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217230162ISBN:0217230164
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00210 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Green bds with gilt border and black decoration. Gilt title to spine and front. Spine sunned. Small patch of rubbing towards bottom edge of front board. Bump/frays to spine ends and corners. Bindings cracking to front endpaper hinge. Prev owners inscription to top of half title. Top edge uncut, otherwise text Vg. Pages tanned. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MELLON PR
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781443703680ISBN:1443703680
Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781443703680ISBN:1443703680
Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more
Description: Good. 1887 Hardcover. 425pp. xxxii. A new edition. Cloth boards, gilt title on spine, spine sunned, shelf wear. Fore edge uncut, foxing, text clear and bright. Library markings. Keywords: Legends-Church-Empire-History-Records Not a first edition copy. Former Library book. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.