» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Lady: 2lisa Lyon by Mapplethorpe

by Robert Mapplethorpe

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Lady: Lisa Lyon By Mapplethorpe (Studio Book)

by Robert Mapplethorpe

price: $5.92

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady: Lisa Lyon

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press (A Studio Book), New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Oversized original wrappers. Slight warp; wrinkle and tear to edge of pp.111-112 (does not affect either image). Else very good. 126pp., foreword by Samuel Wagstaff, text by Bruce Chatwin, illustrated with full-page b/w photographs by Mapplethorpe. A lengthy pictorial study of its subject, in her various guises-feminine, masculine, and feline. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady: Lisa Lyon By Mapplethorpe (Studio Book)

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $16.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 01/03/1983 ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Good. 0670430137 COVER SLIGHTLY CREASED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Lisa Lyon By Mapplethorpe

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $17.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Very Good. 0670430137. Light shelfwear; small crease on top of front cover.; Studio Book; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady, Lisa Lyon

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking,, NY: Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Near Fine. 0670430137. Text by Bruce Chatwin. Black and white photographs throughout. First paperback edition. Near fine in oversize pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady: Lisa Lyon By Robert Mapplethorpe

by Mapplethorpe, Robert; Bruce Chatwin (Text).

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Studio Book / The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: 128pp. Quarto [28 cm] Illustrated wraps. Near fine condition. Many of the photographs that appear in this book were taken in New York City during the years 1980 through 1982. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Lisa Lyon

by Robert Mapplethorpe. Bruce Chatwin, Text

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press,, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 128 pp. Some loose pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Lisa Lyon

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Just About Fine. 0670430137 Simultaneously printed as hard cover. Text by Bruce Chatwin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady, Lisa Lyon [Subtitle]: Text By Bruce Chatwin

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Viking Press / A Studio Book,, NY: Date Published: 1983. ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Crease to front cover, else very good clean & sound condition. Size: 9"x11", 128pp., b&w photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady: Lisa Lyon

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press (A Studio Book), New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Oversized original wrappers. Very good. 126pp., foreword by Samuel Wagstaff, text by Bruce Chatwin, illustrated with full-page b/w photographs by Mapplethorpe. A lengthy pictorial study of its subject, in her various guises-feminine, masculine, and feline. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady: Lisa Lyon by Mapplethorpe

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $37.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. cover has minor wear, pages clean & tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Studio Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jackie's books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady: Lisa Lyon

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Near Fine. Softcover. Near fine copy, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady: Lisa Lyon

by Mapplethorpe, Robert; Chatwin, Bruce (Text By)

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press; A Studio Book, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 128 pp., ports.; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Mild creasing to wraps, foreedge & lower edge waterstained (pages don't stick-no odor/mold). No owner's marks. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Mapplethorpe's collaboration with female bodybuilder Lyons, including nude studies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Lisa Lyon

by Chatwin, Bruce. (Text) Mapplethorpe, Robert. (Photographs)

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: VIKING., NY Date Published: 1983

Description: The trade paperback issue. Near fine in pictorial printed wrappers. (Couple of mild spots of shelfwear at tips of front cover. A few small traces of shelfwear at preliminaries) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Lisa Lyon

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $125.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial wraps Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Robert Mapplethorpe. Near Fine. Quarto. A revealing portrait of the first Women's Bodybuilding Champion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady Lisa Lyon

by Robert Mapplethorpe, Bruce Chatwin

price: $225.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670430123 ISBN: 0670430129

Description: Acceptable. 1983, 1st, black hardcovers, light mildew spots to covers, mildew odor to book, light dampstain to spine heel area, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn and torn, dampstain to dj bottom rear, dj soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lady Lisa Lyon used book

Lady Lisa Lyon

by (Chatwin, Bruce). Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $375.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: (1983)

Description: Fine dust jacket. Photos by Mapplethorpe; 6-page introduction by Chatwin. This is the scarce hardcover issue of the first edition; there was a simultaneous issue in wrappers and another, later edition published by St. Martin's Press. Mottling to board edges; near fine in a fine dust jacket with a modeling agency blindstamp on the lower front panel and the lower front flap. A nice copy of an uncommon book of sensual and sometimes erotic photographs of the first female bodybuilding champion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lady: Lisa Lyon By Mapplethorpe (Studio Book)

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $8.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Very good. Clean and tight no markings. Edge bumping. Price marked out in black marker on rar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Galaxy Book Sales, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady: Lisa Lyon

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $13.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Viking Penguin ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady: Lisa Lyon

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Viking Penguin ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady: Lisa Lyon By Robert Mapplethorpe

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $18.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; oversized Publisher: Viking ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Very good book condition; very light wear; po's embossed seal inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady: Lisa Lyon By Mapplethorpe (Studio Book)

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $21.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Good. 0670430137 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady: Lisa Lyon By Mapplethorpe (Studio Book)

by Robert Mapplethorpe

price: $33.54

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady Lisa Lyon

by Mapplethorpe, Robert (Photos); Bruce Chatwin (Text).

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus. Binding: Paperback in b/w photo wraps. Publisher: The Viking Press (A Studio Book), New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Fine, unmarked. Photos of a woman. Nice bright clean tight unmarked copy. 9 x 11, 128 pp, b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Buryn Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lady: Lisa Lyon

by Mapplethorpe, Robert. Text By Bruce Chatwin

price: $45.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780670430130 ISBN: 0670430137

Description: Near Fine. 4to, 128 pp., b/w photographs throughout. Light edgewear to wrappers, page edges slightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.