» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Patagonia: 4

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In Patagonia: 4

by Bruce Chatwin

About this title: Bruce Chatwin (1940-1989) was, for much of his short life, obsessed with the idea of nomadism, feeling that restlessness is encoded into human DNA. His first book, IN PATAGONIA, is a most unorthodox travel book (a designation Chatwin disliked), a picaresque chronicle of his own wanderings through the wildest parts of South America. Chatwin writes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In Patagonia: 4 used book

In Patagonia: 4

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $3.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia: 4 used book

In Patagonia: 4

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $3.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Very Good. 014011291X Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia: 4 used book

In Patagonia: 4

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia: 4 used book

In Patagonia: 4

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $2.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Very Good. 014011291X Some yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Good. 1988-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1988-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Fair. The cover has been creased badly and worn; the pages in this book are yellowed Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1988-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Fair. Different cover art; edges worn; The cover has been creased; the pages in this book are yellowed; Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia: 4 new book

In Patagonia: 4

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: M.V. Miller, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $5.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: TextbooksRus #9083909. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 6/7/1988 ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Good. 014011291X Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 014011291x. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $8.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: As New. Light shelf wear and very minor wrinkle on back cover, otherwise AS New.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1988-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Clean. No DJ, as issued. Classic account of the author's journey through the southern tip of South America. A little masterpiece of travel, history and adventure. 204 pp, illustrated with photos and maps. Bumped corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Helenenthal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $10.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Very Good. 014011291X Softcover book in excellent condition, no spine creases, looks nearly new, different cover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia new book

In Patagonia

by Bruce Chatwin

price: $68.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1988-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: New. Brand new. Not a remainder. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Viking Penguin, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Paperback. Fine. 19th Printing. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ISBN: 014011291x. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In Patagonia used book

In Patagonia

by Chatwin, Bruce

price: $3.89

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140112917 ISBN: 014011291X

Description: Penguin Books 1/1/1988. Used paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Eric, Minneapolis, MN

"The truly fine-grained books are always impossible to review or describe. Even dragged-out praise leaves most of the best things unnoted. Certainly this is true in the case of In Patagonia, one of those unclassifiable mandarin anatomies whose summarized "action" but barely suggests the innumerable felicities of perception that make the book. A copy of In Our Time packed in his rucksack, Chatwin busses from Buenos Aires into Patagonia, tramps around, meets people and collects their stories--much as Ishmael "goes whaling" or Bloom "runs some errands and thinks about stuff." Updike, in his reviewer-guise of the Common Reader, on the occasion of Brodsky's Venetian capriccio Watermark marvels at those writers "beyond academic conventions, beyond commercial hopes" who depart from, dispense with or otherwise transcend plot (or the story hooks of "travel writing") to regale us with their "rare sensibility and curious fund of information; we are flattered to be in his or her company" (readers who complain that cetological lore trammels their breeze through Moby Dick miss the point: the prose of that long chapter is splendid). A truly picaresque narrative sensibility (rare enough) and a curio-cabinet of odd learning Chatwin indeed has, plus an enriching assimilation of those masters of unsettling concision, Mandelstam and Borges. Who knew a desert at land's end would offer such a mad dream of the world? Chatwin has the magic eye."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Owen, New York, NY

"Enjoyable, but not as enjoyable as The Songlines and a good bit more dated. As opposed to say, Paul Theroux's books and The Songlines I felt the book told me little about the places Chatwin visited and not even that much about Chatwin himself. Perhaps my disappointment reflects inflated expectations but I don't really see why this book is still regarded as a classic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Reed, The United States

"An unorthodox work of travel writing, Chatwin voyages to one of the southernmost points on the globe to explore Los Gauchos, abandoned civilizations, and penguin colonies on the tip of Argentina.

The book intrigues from the beginning with talk of old maps that used to show Patagonia overrun by dinosaurs and sea creatures, but gradually becomes less and less interesting, and Chatwin's perspective seems to become more bizarre. A good book to check out if you're in to experimental travel writing, but definitly not a whispy summer read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Leigh, Maplewood, NJ

"This is one of those books I've tried to read many times, and perhaps the moment wasn't right. It's funny. I find that I can see ways I've changed by how receptive I am to a particular book at a particular moment...In any case I went back to it this time after my son spent some time in Argentina, and then I visited him there. He wanted to make it to Patagonia, but didn't have the time, nor did I, but being that much closer reminded me of the existence of that book, which I recently picked up again. This time, I was riveted. The Butch Cassidy/Sundance Kid stuff is just enthralling, and it is simultaneously romantic and depressing to think about all of the people who have migrated to Patagonia because it is the end of the earth. Chatwin is an old-fashioned storyteller with a gift for detail--really marvelous language. I recommend this book to anyone with a love of history, travel, or language, or who has ever fantasized about escaping the familiar via an adventure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of In Patagonia: 4 by Bruce Chatwin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.