About this title: From his humble Georgia roots to his chart-topping soul and R&B, here's an intimate and poignant look back at the life, triumphs, and tribulations of James Brown, the indisputable "Godfather of Soul."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780451213938ISBN:0451213939
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780451213938ISBN:0451213939
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NAL Hardcover
Date Published: 2005-01-04
ISBN-13:9780451213938ISBN:0451213939
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NAL Hardcover
Date Published: 2005-01-04
ISBN-13:9780451213938ISBN:0451213939
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NAL Hardcover
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780451213938ISBN:0451213939
Description: New in New jacket. From Publishers Weekly: "Others may have followed in my wake, but I was the one who turned racist minstrelsy into Black soul--and by doing so, became a cultural force. " So claims Brown in the opening pages of his garrulous, vernacular memoir written with the aid of Eliot (author of bios on the Eagles and Bruce Springsteen). And Brown makes a convincing argument, tracing his gutsy transformation from dirt-poor grade school dropout to gospel singer, legendary showman and ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Amer Library, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780451213938ISBN:0451213939
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, White boards, black spine, silver title, in price-intact dust jacket. 266 pages, b/w photos. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780451213938ISBN:0451213939
Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing, brand new book, never been read, not clipped, no remainder mark. read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 266. One of the most important men in modern musical history tells his own story--in his own words. Though the legend of James Brown is well covered on the albums, on the Top Ten charts, & in the tabloids, there remains a story beyond the mere chronology of events that has yet to be told. It is the story of a man who grew up black in the segregated South of white America--& whose strength of conviction & force of will were matched only by the powerful demons he battled ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NAL Hardcover, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780451213938ISBN:0451213939
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0451213939 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. All books shipped with DJ wrapped in archive safe mylar. Fine copy in Fine DJ. As new, Unread copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.