» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hindu Myths: 4a Sourcebook Translated from the Sanskrit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hindu Myths: 4a Sourcebook Translated from the Sanskrit

by Wendy Doniger O'Flaherty (Translator), Sir Thomas Wyatt, Anonymous

About this title: Recorded in sacred Sanskrit texts, including the Rig Veda and the Mahabharata, Hindu Myths are thought to date back as far as the tenth century BCE. Here in these seventy-five seminal myths are the many incarnations of Vishnu, who saves mankind from destruction, and the mischievous child Krishna, alongside stories of the minor gods, demons, rivers and animals including boars, buffalo, serpents and monkeys. Immensely varied and bursting with colour and life, they demonstrate the Hindu belief in the limitless possibilities of the world - from the teeming miracles of creation to the origins of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hindu Myths a Sourcebook used book

Hindu Myths a Sourcebook

by Doniger, Wendy

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Very good condition. [358] p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics) used book

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics) used book

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Fair. 0140443061 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. Creases on front. Small tear on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics) used book

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $2.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 9/30/1975 ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics) used book

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $2.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 9/30/1975 ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindu Myths: 4a Sourcebook Translated from the Sanskrit used book

Hindu Myths: 4a Sourcebook Translated from the Sanskrit

by O'Flaherty, Wendy Doniger (Translated by), and Wyatt, Thomas, Sir, and Anonymous

price: $2.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Very Good. Text in English, Sanskrit. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindu Myths: 4a Sourcebook Translated from the Sanskrit used book

Hindu Myths: 4a Sourcebook Translated from the Sanskrit

by O'Flaherty, Wendy Doniger (Translated by), and Wyatt, Thomas, Sir, and Anonymous

price: $3.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Good. Text in English, Sanskrit. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindu Myths used book

Hindu Myths

by Oflaherty, Wendy

price: $4.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Weak front hinge. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hindu Myths. a Sourcebook Translated Form the Sanskrit

by O'Flaherty, W.D. :

price: $10.62

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1975

Description: 358 pp. Soft cover. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Penguin Classics Hindu Myths used book

Penguin Classics Hindu Myths

by Unknown (Author), Wendy Oflaherty

price: $16.03

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classic Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Very Good. 1975 first edition, cover shows wear, pristine inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics) new book

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $34.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK, SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn2020, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics) used book

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Very good. Minor edgewear and coverwear, clean and sturdy inside and out, very good all around. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Well-Worn Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics) used book

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1975. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics) used book

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $3.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. a. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics) used book

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit used book

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit

by O'Flaherty, Wendy Doniger (Intro)

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: G, pages yellowed. Paperback. 358 pp + ads. Appendices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit used book

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit

by Anonymous, And Wendy Doniger O'Flaherty

price: $6.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: NEAR FINE+ trade paperback, minute cover rub, interior very clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeannie's Book Emporium, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit used book

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit

by Oflaberty, Wendy

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp.358 with bibliographical notes and glossary and index of names. 75 seminal myths tales of Hindu Gods and demons express in vivid symbols the metaphysical insights of ancient Indian priests and poets. clean tight copy slight foxing to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics) used book

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 24/04/1975 ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Good. 0140443061 worn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Classics) used book

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Classics)

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., 300grams, ISBN: 0140443061. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Classics) used book

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Classics)

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 300grams, ISBN: 0140443061. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics) used book

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics)

by Doniger, Wendy

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics) used book

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics)

by Doniger, Wendy

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hindu Myths used book

Hindu Myths

by O'Flaherty, W

price: $15.00

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Vg. 0140443061 These tales of Hindu Gods and demons express in vivid symbols the metaphysical insights of ancient Indian priests and poets. 357pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics) used book

Hindu Myths: a Sourcebook Translated From the Sanskrit (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $17.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140443066 ISBN: 0140443061

Description: Good. 0140443061 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.